Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
Charleroi1:1
Starting XI
RAAL La Louvière1:1
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Right then, let's have a proper look at this Belgian bash between Charleroi and RAAL La Louvière. Two sides stuck in the middle of the table, just one point separating them - this could be a proper scrap! Looking at the league table, Charleroi are sitting 9th with 18 points, while RAAL are 11th on 17 points. Both teams are having a bit of a mixed season, neither pulling up trees nor looking completely hopeless. Now, let's talk recent form, and this is where it gets interesting. Charleroi's last 10 games read like a right rollercoaster - 4 wins, 0 draws, and 6 losses. No draws whatsoever! They're either winning or losing, no messing about. They've had some decent results though, like that 2-0 win over Westerlo and a cracking 1-0 victory against Anderlecht at home. But they've also taken some proper hidings - 3-1 at Standard Liege and 3-1 at Union St. Gilloise. RAAL La Louvière, on the other hand, have been a bit more steady. Same number of wins (4) but with 3 draws and 3 losses. They're harder to beat, that's for sure. Their recent results show they can compete with the big boys - they only lost 1-0 to Anderlecht and got a decent 1-1 draw at Genk. When we look at the goals, both teams are averaging exactly 0.9 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches. Dead level! But defensively, RAAL have been tighter - conceding 0.9 per game compared to Charleroi's 1.3. That's a significant difference. The home/away split tells us more. Charleroi at home have won 50% of their last 4 home games, scoring exactly 1.0 per game. RAAL away have been decent too - 42.86% win rate in their last 7 away travels, also scoring 1.0 per game. The stats show Charleroi take more shots (10.22 vs 7.62) and have better possession (43.4% vs 30.9%), but RAAL are more defensively organized. The goal expectancy model has both teams on exactly 1.00 expected goals - talk about perfectly balanced! Looking at the odds, the bookies have Charleroi as favorites at 1.83, which seems about right given home advantage. But RAAL at 4.20 might be worth a punt for the brave ones. The betting market seems to be pointing towards a low-scoring affair - Under 2.5 goals is priced at 1.65, and that makes sense given both teams' recent scoring records. Neither side has been banging them in recently. For me, the value here is in the Under 2.5 goals market. Both teams average under a goal per game, RAAL are tight at the back, and the stats suggest this could be a tight, cagey affair. The odds of 1.65 seem fair value for what looks like a likely outcome. **Key Points:** - Just one point separates these mid-table rivals - Charleroi have no draws in last 10 games (4W, 6L) - RAAL are harder to beat with 3 draws in same period - Both teams average exactly 0.9 goals scored per game - RAAL defensively tighter (0.9 conceded vs 1.3) - Under 2.5 goals looks the value bet at 1.65 **Summary:** Sometimes the smart money is on the boring bet, and this looks like one of those times. Both sides are struggling to find the net consistently, RAAL are defensively solid, and Charleroi have been up and down like a yo-yo. I'm backing under 2.5 goals here - expect a tight, tactical affair rather than a goal fest.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Ag man, this looks like one of those tight Belgian clashes where goals will be scarcer than vegetables at a braai! Both these teams are stuck in the middle of the table with just one point between them, and neither side knows how to find the back of the net consistently. Charleroi's been proper inconsistent lately - they've got some quality wins like that 1-0 against Anderlecht and 2-0 over Westerlo, but they've also been leaking goals like a sieve. They're averaging only 0.90 goals per game while conceding 1.30, and their recent form reads like a yo-yo: 1-0 loss to Brugge, 2-0 win, 3-1 loss, 1-0 win... you get the picture. No draws in their last 10 matches tells you they're either winning or losing - no in-between! RAAL La Louvière comes into this slightly more consistent, with three draws in their last 10. They're balanced at 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Their away form's actually decent - 42.86% win rate on the road with exactly 1 goal scored and conceded per away game. Recent results show they can grind out results: 0-0 draws with Westerlo and Dender, plus a 1-1 draw with Genk. The stats paint a clear picture of two low-scoring teams. Charleroi might have more shots (10.22 vs 7.62) and possession (43.4% vs 30.9%), but they're not converting that into goals. Both teams have been involved in plenty of under 2.5 goal matches recently - looking at their last 10 games each, most have been tight, low-scoring affairs. With goal expectancy sitting at exactly 1-1 and both teams struggling to score consistently, this has all the makings of a proper tactical battle where defenses will come out on top. The home advantage might give Charleroi a slight edge, but I'm not expecting a goal fest here. Key Points: • Both teams average exactly 0.90 goals scored per game • Charleroi has no draws in last 10 matches (4W, 6L) • RAAL La Louvière more balanced with 3 draws in last 10 • Recent matches show predominantly under 2.5 goals • Goal expectancy set at 1-1, suggesting low-scoring affair • Charleroi better attacking stats but worse defensive record Summary: This looks like a classic case of two mid-table teams cancelling each other out. Both sides have been involved in plenty of low-scoring matches recently, and the stats suggest we're in for another tight encounter. The value lies with the under 2.5 goals market - both teams simply don't score enough to make the over appealing.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
In the grand tapestry of Belgian football, two forces of nearly equal strength converge. Charleroi, ninth in the standings with 18 points, hosts RAAL La Louvière, eleventh with 17 points. The force of balance is strong in this matchup. Recent form reveals contrasting paths to similar destinations. Charleroi's journey has been one of extremes - magnificent victories over Anderlecht (1-0) and KVC Westerlo (2-0), yet painful defeats against the league's elite. Their last ten games show 4 wins and 6 losses, with no draws to speak of. Goals flow sparingly from their attack (0.90 per game), while their defense concedes more freely (1.30 per game). RAAL La Louvière walks a more measured path. Their recent record shows 4 wins, 3 draws, and 3 losses - demonstrating greater equilibrium. Though they fell to Anderlecht (0-1) and Antwerp (1-3), they showed resilience against Cercle Brugge (2-1) and OH Leuven (1-2). Most importantly, they have found defensive balance, conceding exactly what they score (0.90 goals per game each way). The venue statistics speak with remarkable clarity. Charleroi at home averages exactly 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. RAAL La Louvière away mirrors this perfectly - 1.00 scored, 1.00 conceded. Such symmetry is rare and suggests a closely contested affair where neither side may gain decisive advantage. Deeper analysis reveals Charleroi's superior shot statistics (10.22 vs 7.62 shots per game) and possession (43.4% vs 30.9%), yet RAAL La Louvière compensates with greater defensive organization and fewer goals conceded. The visitors also commit more fouls (13.62 vs 9.44), suggesting a more physical approach. The betting markets favor Charleroi at home (1.83), but wisdom suggests caution. RAAL La Louvière's superior recent form (1.50 points per game vs 1.20) and defensive stability indicate the home advantage may be overvalued. Key Points: - Both teams average exactly 0.90 goals scored per game over last 10 matches - RAAL La Louvière concedes fewer goals (0.90 vs 1.30 per game) - Both teams have identical venue statistics: 1.00 goals scored and conceded per game - No previous head-to-head meetings exist between these teams - Combined goals per game: 1.80, suggesting low-scoring affair - Charleroi has 40% clean sheet rate at home - RAAL La Louvière shows better recent consistency with draws included In the balance of forces, the path to wisdom often lies in recognizing patterns others miss. Both teams demonstrate defensive tendencies and low scoring rates. The goal expectancy model suggests exactly one goal each, but such precision is rare in football's flowing chaos. The Under 2.5 goals market at 1.65 offers value in this context. With both teams averaging less than one goal per game and showing defensive organization, the probability of a low-scoring contest appears higher than the market suggests. Sometimes the greatest strength lies not in scoring many, but in preventing others from scoring at all.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Oh, what a delightful matchup we have here! Two teams separated by just a single point in the Jupiler Pro League table, and everyone's overlooking the visitors from La Louvière. Well, that's exactly where I find my sweet spot - in the heart of underdog territory! Let me tell you why RAAL La Louvière has caught my optimistic eye. Their recent away form has been absolutely brilliant! A 42.86% win rate in their last seven away travels is no fluke, my friends. They've been mixing it up with the big boys too - drawing 1-1 with Genk on their travels and narrowly losing 0-1 to Anderlecht. These aren't the results of a team that should be priced at 4.20 to win! Charleroi, meanwhile, has been rather inconsistent at home. Sure, they've had some nice moments like that 1-0 victory over Anderlecht, but they've also dropped points against teams they should be beating. Their 50% home win rate in recent matches suggests they're far from invincible on their own patch. What really excites me is the defensive balance RAAL La Louvière has shown. Conceding just 0.90 goals per game compared to Charleroi's 1.30 tells a story of a team that knows how to keep things tight. They've kept three clean sheets in their last ten and have shown they can grind out results when needed. The goal expectancy sits at exactly 1.00 for both sides, which suggests we're in for a closely fought contest. In tight matches like these, I always back the team with better recent form and defensive organization - and that's our underdog friends from La Louvière! With no head-to-head history between these sides, there's no psychological advantage for either team. This is a blank slate, and I believe RAAL La Louvière's superior recent form and excellent away performances give them the edge that the bookmakers have completely missed.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Let's cut through the noise and look at the cold, hard numbers. We have two sides separated by just one point in the Jupiler Pro League table, and the data suggests this could be a tight, defensive encounter. Charleroi sits 9th with 18 points, but their recent form tells a story of inconsistency - four wins and six losses in their last ten, with zero draws. They've managed just 0.90 goals per game while conceding 1.30. Notably, they've kept four clean sheets in that span, including an impressive 1-0 home victory over Anderlecht, but they've also been on the wrong end of some heavy defeats like the 3-1 loss to Standard Liege. RAAL La Louvière, in 11th place with 17 points, actually boasts a better points-per-game average (1.50 vs 1.20) and a superior defensive record, conceding just 0.90 goals per game. Their recent form shows more stability with three draws mixed in, and they've been solid on the road with a 42.86% win rate in their last seven away matches. They've kept three clean sheets and have shown they can frustrate stronger opposition, holding Genk to a 1-1 draw away from home. The statistical patterns here are compelling. Both teams are averaging exactly 0.90 goals scored per game, indicating offensive struggles. The goal expectancy model projects 1.00 goal for each side, which points toward a low-scoring affair. Recent results reinforce this trend - we've seen numerous 1-0, 0-1, and 1-1 scorelines in both teams' matches. From a value perspective, the Under 2.5 goals market at 1.65 catches my eye. The implied probability of 60.6% seems conservative given both sides' scoring difficulties and defensive approaches. With neither team averaging more than a goal per game and both showing tendencies toward tight, low-scoring matches, the mathematics suggest this could be mispriced. Key Points: • Both teams average exactly 0.90 goals scored per game • RAAL has better defensive record (0.90 vs 1.30 goals conceded) • Charleroi has zero draws in 10 games showing volatility • RAAL more consistent with 3 draws in last 10 matches • Goal expectancy model projects 1.00 goal each side • Recent matches show pattern of low scores (1-0, 0-1, 1-1) The numbers point toward a cagey encounter where goals will be at a premium. Both sides have demonstrated they can keep clean sheets but struggle to find the back of the net consistently. In a battle between two mid-table teams fighting for points, we often see tactical, defensive approaches - and the statistics back this up completely.
Read Full Preview →
