Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
Club Brugge KV1:1
Starting XI
RAAL La Louvière1:1
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Lekker! We've got a proper David vs Goliath clash here, but I don't see a slingshot big enough for RAAL La Louvière. Club Brugge KV, sitting pretty in 2nd place with 41 points, host the 14th-placed strugglers who have just 20 points. That's a 21-point gap, my friends – that's not a gap, it's a chasm you could braai a whole warthog in. Let's look at the form. Brugge's last 10 might show a mixed bag (4 wins, 1 draw, 5 losses), but you must check who they lost to. Arsenal and Sporting CP in the Champions League? No shame there. A 0-1 loss to Antwerp and a 2-3 loss to high-flying St. Truiden? Tough games. But when they face teams in the lower half, they absolutely smash them. Look at the scores: a 5-3 demolition of Genk, a 2-1 win over Gent, and a 5-1 thrashing of bottom-side Dender. When they play teams they should beat, they put them to the sword. Their attack is firing, scoring 18 goals in those 10 games. Sure, they've kept zero clean sheets, but who cares when you're scoring five? At home, they've been patchy recently, but those games were against quality opposition. Against a team like RAAL, it's a different story. RAAL La Louvière, bless them, are in a proper fight. Two wins in their last ten tells its own story. They've drawn four, including 0-0 with OH Leuven and Charleroi, and lost to the likes of KVC Westerlo and Dender. Their only recent win was against Cercle Brugge. Away from home, they don't win much (just 16.67% in last 6), but they do draw half the time. The problem is, they struggle to score, netting just 1.00 goal per game on average, and they're coming up against a Brugge side that, while leaky, has far more firepower. The stats paint a brutal picture. Brugge averages nearly 60% possession and over 17 shots per game. At home, that shoots up to 65.7% possession and 22 shots. RAAL, by contrast, sees just 34.3% possession away and manages only 8.5 shots. Brugge will dominate this game from start to finish. RAAL has had 20 days rest compared to Brugge's 8, so they'll be fresh, but rustiness could be a factor against a well-oiled machine. There's no head-to-head history, so we go purely on current form and league stature. And everything screams a comfortable home win. The bookies have Brugge at 1.38, which is short but still offers value given the sheer gulf in class. Over 2.5 goals is also tempting at 1.67, given Brugge's games average 3.8 total goals and RAAL's concede 1.5 away. Both Teams to Score is a coin flip, but Brugge's defense hasn't kept a clean sheet in 10 games, so RAAL might sneak one. But for me, it's all about the win. I love winning, and Brugge winning this is as close to a sure thing as you get in football. They need to keep pace with Union St. Gilloise at the top, and this is a perfect chance to rack up three points and a big goal difference boost. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge KV is 2nd (41 pts) vs RAAL La Louvière 14th (20 pts). * Brugge has smashed weaker opponents recently: 5-3 vs Genk, 5-1 vs Dender. * Brugge's home losses came vs top opposition (Arsenal, Antwerp); this is a much easier task. * RAAL has won just 2 of last 10, drawing 4. Away win rate is only 16.67%. * Brugge dominates stats: 65.7% avg home possession, 22.3 shots per home game. * RAAL averages just 1.17 goals scored away from home. * Brugge has 0 clean sheets in last 10, so RAAL might score, but Brugge should score more. **Summary:** This is a mismatch in quality, form, and motivation. Club Brugge needs to win to stay in the title race, and they have the attacking weapons to dismantle a struggling RAAL side. The home win at 1.38 is the braai-ready steak on the menu – simple, satisfying, and likely to leave you smiling. I'm putting my biltong on it.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Get ready for fireworks, folks! When the league's second-highest scorers host a side that's been involved in plenty of recent goal action, my senses start tingling. This isn't just a match; it's a prime candidate for The Big O. Let's dive into the numbers that have me buzzing. Club Brugge KV are in the midst of a goal-laden frenzy. Their recent competitive matches read like a highlights reel for Over enthusiasts: a 5-3 thriller at Genk, a 5-1 demolition of Dender, a 2-3 defeat at St. Truiden, and a 2-1 cup win at OH Leuven. That's four consecutive league and cup matches averaging a staggering 5.0 total goals per game. In fact, 8 of their last 9 competitive outings have seen Over 2.5 goals land, with the only exception being a tight 0-1 home loss to Antwerp. They've scored 2 or more in 7 of those 9 games, proving their attack is in blistering form, even if their home results (1 win in last 4) have been patchy. Crucially, they haven't kept a single clean sheet in their last 10 games across all competitions, with both teams scoring in 60% of them. RAAL La Louvière, sitting 14th, are no strangers to games with goals either. Six of their last nine competitive matches have also surpassed the 2.5 goal line. While they've shown some defensive resilience in two recent 0-0 draws, their away trips tell a different story. On the road, they've conceded two goals to KVC Westerlo, two to Zulte Waregem, and three to Antwerp in their last five travels. They average 1.5 goals conceded per away game and have scored in 4 of those last 5 away fixtures, suggesting they can contribute to the scoreboard. The statistical mismatch is glaring. Brugge averages 17.86 shots per game with 59.6% possession, while RAAL manages just 8.50 shots and 34.3% possession on their travels. This dominance should translate into sustained pressure and chances. With Brugge's defense looking leaky (19 goals conceded in 10) and RAAL's attack capable of nicking one, the conditions are perfect for goals at both ends. **Key Points:** * **Goal Avalanche:** Club Brugge's last 5 competitive matches have averaged 5.0 total goals. * **Over Machine:** 8 of Brugge's last 9 competitive games have finished Over 2.5 goals. * **No Clean Sheets:** Brugge has failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 10 matches. * **Away Leaks:** RAAL has conceded 2+ goals in 3 of their last 5 away matches. * **BTTS Trend:** Both teams have scored in 60% of each side's last 10 games. * **Dominance:** Brugge averages nearly double the shots and far superior possession (59.6% vs 34.3%). **The Big O Verdict:** The market offers Over 2.5 Goals at 1.67. Given the overwhelming trend of Brugge's matches being goal fests and RAAL's propensity to be involved in open games, I believe the real probability of this landing is significantly higher than the implied odds. This is exactly the kind of action-packed fixture I live for. The value is clear, and the potential for a satisfying Over is enormous.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Club Brugge KV, sitting second in the Jupiler Pro League, host relegation-threatened RAAL La Louvière in what appears a mismatch on paper. The odds reflect this, with the home side priced at just 1.38 for victory. But as an underdog enthusiast, I'm always looking for the cracks in the favourite's armour, and there are plenty here. Club Brugge's recent form is a tale of two faces. They've been explosive going forward, netting five goals away at Genk and Dender in December. However, their defence has been charitable, failing to keep a clean sheet in their last ten matches across all competitions. At home, their results have been surprisingly vulnerable: a loss to Antwerp, a heavy defeat to Arsenal, and a draw with Sturm Graz. They score a modest 1.00 goal per game at home recently, while conceding 1.75. This suggests they are far from impregnable. RAAL La Louvière, hovering just above the drop zone, have shown they are no pushovers. Their recent away record includes draws at Charleroi and Zulte Waregem, and they even managed a 2-1 cup win at a strong Beerschot VA side. While wins are scarce, they've found the net in four of their last six road trips, scoring against sides like Antwerp and KVC Westerlo. Their defensive trends are actually improving, conceding just 1.30 goals per game on average. Digging into the recent results, Brugge's 2-2 friendly draw with Sturm Graz and 0-1 home loss to Antwerp show they can be held. RAAL's 0-0 draw with OH Leuven and 0-1 loss to a solid Anderlecht side demonstrate a capacity to stay organised against superior opposition. The key narrative is Brugge's inability to keep the door shut. They've conceded in every single one of those last ten games, including against league strugglers. Statistically, Brugge dominates possession (59.6%) and creates more shots (17.86 per game), but their shot accuracy is a middling 35.4%. RAAL, likely to sit deep, averages just 38.1% possession and 10.38 shots per game, but their 1.00 away goal average shows they can threaten on the break. The goal expectancy models point towards a match with goals at both ends. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge have not kept a clean sheet in their last 10 matches. * RAAL La Louvière have scored in 4 of their last 6 away matches. * Brugge's home form is patchy (W25%, D25%, L50% in last 4). * RAAL's defensive performance is trending upwards. * Both teams have seen Both Teams to Score land in 60% of their last 10 games. **Summary:** While a home win is the likely outcome, the value for us underdog supporters lies not in defying that logic entirely, but in backing the 'little puppy' to have its moment. Club Brugge's defensive frailties are a consistent theme, and RAAL have repeatedly shown they can nick a goal on their travels. The market price of 1.95 for Both Teams to Score underestimates the probability of RAAL finding the net. Therefore, the value bet is on both teams contributing to the scoreline.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
When the second-placed team hosts the fourteenth-placed side, the expectation is clear. Club Brugge KV, sitting just one point off the top with 41 points from 20 matches, welcomes a RAAL La Louvière team that has managed only 20 points and finds itself in a relegation battle. The gulf in class is substantial, and recent results only reinforce this narrative. Club Brugge's last ten matches show a mixed 4-1-5 record, but that masks their current league momentum. Their three most recent Pro League outings have been emphatic victories: a 5-1 demolition of Dender, a 2-1 home win against Gent, and a spectacular 5-3 triumph away at Genk. That's twelve goals in three games, showcasing an attack that has found its ruthless edge. Yes, they conceded in all three, but when you're scoring at that rate, it often doesn't matter. Their losses in this period came against elite European competition (Arsenal and Sporting CP) and a narrow 1-0 defeat to Antwerp. At home, their form reads a concerning 25% win rate from the last four, but context is key—those games included a Champions League fixture against Arsenal and a league match against Antwerp. RAAL La Louvière's form tells a story of struggle. With just two wins in their last ten (a 20% win rate), they are scraping for points. Their recent 0-0 draw with OH Leuven and 2-2 draw at Zulte Waregem show resilience, but defeats to KVC Westerlo (2-1) and, more worryingly, at home to bottom-half side Dender (1-2) highlight their vulnerabilities. Their only victory against a top-flight opponent in this sequence was a 2-1 win over Cercle Brugge back in November. On the road, they've won just once in six attempts, conceding 1.5 goals per game on average. The statistical disparity is stark. Club Brugge averages 17.86 shots per game with 59.6% possession and an 86% pass completion rate. RAAL, by contrast, manages just 10.38 shots, sees only 38.1% of the ball, and completes passes at a 71.6% rate. This suggests Brugge will dominate proceedings, pinning RAAL back and creating numerous chances. Brugge's lack of a clean sheet in ten games is a minor concern, but their offensive output more than compensates. From a betting perspective, the market has installed Club Brugge as heavy 1.38 favourites. For a tipster who demands a >65% true probability to act, this presents a fascinating calculation. The implied probability is approximately 72.5%. Given the monumental gap in league position, current form, and underlying metrics, I assess Brugge's actual chance of winning this match as significantly higher—closer to 78%. RAAL has shown little capacity to upset superior opposition, and Brugge's attack is purring at the perfect time. The value, therefore, lies with the favourites, even at short odds. **Key Points:** - Club Brugge is 2nd (41 pts) vs RAAL La Louvière in 14th (20 pts)—a 21-point chasm. - Brugge has won their last three league matches, scoring 12 goals (5-1, 2-1, 5-3). - RAAL has won just 2 of their last 10 matches (20% win rate) and only 1 of their last 6 away. - Brugge dominates statistically: 17.86 avg shots vs 10.38; 59.6% possession vs 38.1%. - RAAL has failed to beat any team currently above them in their recent results. - Brugge has 8 days rest; RAAL has 20—both should be physically prepared. **Summary:** The data paints a unequivocal picture. Club Brugge is a superior team in excellent scoring form, facing a struggling side with poor away results. While the home win odds are low at 1.38, the true probability of victory far exceeds the risk threshold required for a recommendation. Sometimes, the obvious pick is the right one.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Second meets fourteenth. At first glance, a mismatch this appears. Yet, in football, assumptions dangerous they can be. Look deeper we must. Club Brugge KV, in second place they sit, with 41 points from 20 games. A goal difference of +14 they possess. But their recent form, a puzzle it presents. Four wins, one draw, five losses in their last ten. A 40% win rate, concerning it seems. But examine the results, you must. Victories came against Genk (3-5), Gent (2-1), and Dender (1-5) – all teams of mid-to-lower stature. The defeats? To Arsenal and Sporting CP in Europe, and to St. Truiden and Antwerp domestically. Against the strong, they have struggled. Against the weaker, they have thrived. At home, their record is poor: one win, one draw, two losses in the last four. But the opponents? Arsenal and Antwerp. Context, everything is. RAAL La Louvière, near the foot of the table they linger. Four wins, eight draws, eight defeats from 20 games. In their last ten, only two victories they have secured. A 0-0 draw with OH Leuven, a 2-2 draw at Zulte Waregem, and a 1-2 loss at KVC Westerlo show their level. Against the elite, they have fallen: 0-1 to Anderlecht, 1-3 to Antwerp. A pattern emerges: against the top, points they seldom take. The numbers speak loudly. Club Brugge averages 17.86 shots per game with 59.6% possession. At home, this rises to 22.33 shots and 65.7% possession. RAAL, away from home, manages only 8.50 shots and 34.3% possession. A chasm in control, there is. Brugge's pass accuracy is 86.0%; RAAL's is 70.5%. The gulf in quality, stark it is. Yet, a weakness in Brugge's armour exists. Clean sheets, they have kept none in their last ten matches. Goals conceded, 19 in that time. RAAL, though scoring only 0.90 goals per game, will fancy a chance. But their attack is declining, the trends say. Their three-game moving average for goals scored is a mere 0.33. No history between these teams exists. A fresh slate. But the league table does not lie. Twenty-one points separate them. Brugge, after eight days rest, will be fresh. RAAL, with twenty days rest, may be rusty. Key Points: - **Position Power**: Club Brugge (2nd, 41 pts) vs RAAL La Louvière (14th, 20 pts). - **Form Against Peers**: Brugge beats weaker sides; RAAL loses to stronger ones. - **Home vs Away**: Brugge's poor home form is against elite opposition; RAAL's away record is weak (W1 D2 L3 last six). - **Statistical Dominance**: Brugge dominates shots (22.33 home avg) and possession (65.7% home). - **Defensive Frailty**: Brugge has no clean sheets in ten, making Both Teams to Score a possibility. - **Goal Expectancy**: Poisson inputs suggest 2.63 total goals, leaning towards Over 2.5. The betting market offers Brugge at 1.38. Short odds, they are. But true value, we seek. To win, Brugge should. The probability, I estimate at 78%. An edge of over 7%, there is. The wise path, to follow the force of quality, it is. Bet on the giant to awaken at home. **Summary**: The data points overwhelmingly to a home victory. Despite recent wobbles, Club Brugge's superior quality and RAAL's struggles against the top half should tell. The value lies with **HOME_WIN**.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Right then, let's have a proper look at this one. Club Brugge, sitting pretty in second, welcome RAAL La Louvière, who are down in 14th and just trying to keep their heads above water. On paper, it's a no-brainer. But football's not played on paper, is it? Let's crack open the numbers and see what's what. First off, Brugge are the big dogs here. They've racked up 13 wins this season and are only a point off the top. Their recent results tell a story of a team that loves a goal-fest. Just before the break, they smashed Genk 5-3 away, beat Gent 2-1 at home, and put five past Dender in a 5-1 romp. The problem? They've been a bit leaky at the back. In their last ten games, they haven't kept a single clean sheet. Not one. At home, it's been even wobblier – just one win in their last four at their own gaff, including a 0-1 loss to Antwerp and a 0-3 pasting by Arsenal. They score about a goal a game at home but let in nearly two. RAAL La Louvière, on the other hand, are the classic strugglers. Two wins in ten, and they find goals hard to come by, averaging less than one per game. But here's the thing – they're not completely hopeless. They've nicked a couple of draws on the road, 0-0 at Charleroi and 2-2 at Zulte Waregem, and they even beat Beerschot in the cup. They've scored in six of their last ten, so they can pop up with one. The head-to-head? There isn't one. This is a fresh fixture, so no old ghosts to haunt anyone. When you look at the stats, Brugge dominate everything. They average nearly 60% possession and 18 shots a game. RAAL barely see 38% of the ball. Brugge's pass accuracy is a slick 86%, while RAAL's is a more agricultural 72%. It should be one-way traffic. The bookies have Brugge at a skinny 1.38 to win. That's about as exciting as a warm pint. The value might lie elsewhere. Over 2.5 goals is at 1.67. Given Brugge's last nine competitive games have seen eight with three or more goals, and RAAL's games can be open, the chances of a few goals look decent. Both Teams to Score is at 1.95, and with Brugge's dodgy clean sheet record and RAAL's occasional goal, that's in the mix too. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge are 2nd, RAAL are 14th – a huge 21-point gap. * Brugge's form is explosive but defensively shaky: big wins like 5-3 & 5-1, but no clean sheets in 10 games. * RAAL struggle for wins (2 in 10) but have scored in 60% of recent games. * Brugge dominate possession (60%) and create more chances (18 shots per game). * Recent history suggests goals: 8 of Brugge's last 9 matches had over 2.5 goals. So, what's the verdict? Brugge should win, but at those odds, there's no fun in it for us. The smarter punt looks to be on the goals. Brugge's games are rarely boring, and even if RAAL park the bus, Brugge's firepower and defensive generosity should lead to at least three goals in the game.
Read Full Preview →
