Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
Club Brugge KV1:1
Starting XI
Zulte Waregem1:1
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Lekker! We've got a proper Jupiler Pro League showdown here, and if you're like me and love a game with action, this one's got your name on it. Forget the veggies, let's talk meaty stats and where the value is for a win. Club Brugge sits pretty in 3rd, but don't let that fool you into thinking they're a fortress at home. Their recent form is a classic case of 'score loads, concede loads'. In their last 10, they've racked up 24 goals but also shipped 20. That's an average of 4.4 goals per game! They haven't kept a single clean sheet in that run. Just look at those recent results: a thrilling 5-3 win at Genk, a 5-1 demolition of Dender, but also a shocking 2-3 home loss to RAAL La Louvière. They're a rollercoaster – brilliant going forward but defensively suspect. Then you have Zulte Waregem, sitting 10th and struggling for wins. Their last 10 reads like a draw specialist's CV: 1 win, 5 draws, 4 losses. But here's the key: they score. They've found the net in 9 of those last 10 games, including against decent sides like Antwerp and Union St. Gilloise. Their problem is they can't keep the door shut either, conceding in 8 of those 10. On the road, they're winless in their last seven but they do get on the scoresheet, averaging a goal a game away from home. The head-to-head history screams Brugge dominance (7 wins in 9), but the goal markets tell a more interesting story. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 6 of those 9 meetings. More importantly, looking at the current form of both teams, 'Both Teams to Score' looks like a banker. Brugge's last 10 games saw both teams score 80% of the time. Zulte's last 10? Also 80% of the time. It's a perfect storm for goals at both ends. Brugge will dominate possession (56.6% average) and fire shots (16.86 per game), but their defence has been as reliable as a summer braai in a thunderstorm lately. Zulte, while not creating as much (9.4 shots per game away), are efficient enough to punish that leaky backline. With Zulte having had a full 7 days' rest compared to Brugge's 4, they should be fresh enough to cause problems. The bookies have the home win at a skinny 1.38 – no value there for me. I'm all about finding the edge, and the clear value lies in the goal markets. Over 2.5 goals is tempting at 1.40, but the real gem is Both Teams to Score - Yes at 1.62. Given the defensive records, it's more likely than not that both nets will ripple. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge have seen Both Teams to Score in 8 of their last 10 matches (80%). * Zulte Waregem have seen Both Teams to Score in 8 of their last 10 matches (80%). * Brugge have kept **zero** clean sheets in their last 10 games. * Zulte have scored in 9 of their last 10 outings. * Head-to-head: Over 2.5 goals landed in 6 of the last 9 meetings. * Brugge's home form is shaky (1 win in last 4 at home). **Summary:** This has all the ingredients for an open, entertaining game. Brugge should create plenty, but their defence invites pressure. Zulte are persistent scorers, even on the road. While a Brugge win is probable, the odds don't offer value. The smart play, with strong statistical backing, is for both teams to find the net. Fire up the braai, crack a cold one, and back the goals. **My Recommended Bet: Both Teams to Score - Yes**
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Get ready for fireworks, folks! The Big O is here, and I can smell the goals cooking in this Jupiler Pro League clash. Club Brugge KV, sitting pretty in 3rd, welcomes a mid-table Zulte Waregem side to town. On paper, it's a mismatch, but my eyes aren't on the winner—they're locked on the goal line. And let me tell you, everything points towards an absolute thriller. Let's start with the main course: Club Brugge's recent form is a highlight reel for goal lovers. In their last ten matches, a staggering **nine** have seen Over 2.5 goals land. Think 5-3 thrillers at Genk, 4-1 romps in the Champions League, and 2-3 heartbreakers at home. They score an average of 2.40 goals per game but, crucially, concede 2.00. They haven't kept a single clean sheet in that period. Their defense is about as solid as a sieve, and that's music to my ears. Zulte Waregem might not be free-scoring, but they play their part. They've found the net in 8 of their last 10, including against top sides like Union St. Gilloise and Antwerp. Their away form shows they concede 1.71 goals per game on average. When you combine a team that leaks goals at home (Brugge concedes 2.25 per game at their place) with a team that concedes regularly on the road, the math is simple: goals, goals, goals. The head-to-head history adds more fuel to the fire. Six of the last nine meetings between these two have seen Over 2.5 goals. While the most recent was a tight 1-0, the encounters before that—4-0, 2-1, 1-1—suggest a pattern of action. The underlying numbers scream excitement too. The goal expectancy model points towards over three expected goals for this fixture. When you see both teams boasting an 80% 'Both Teams to Score' rate over their last ten games, you know we're in for a proper, end-to-end scrap. Zulte are no pushovers; they're coming off a 2-1 win over Genk and have drawn five of their last ten. They know how to get a goal, and against a Brugge side that's played three times in the last 14 days, fatigue could lead to defensive lapses. For The Big O, this isn't about who wins; it's about how many times that net ripples. The market odds of 1.40 for Over 2.5 are short, but sometimes the obvious play is the right one. The value is in the overwhelming statistical probability that this game delivers the excitement we all crave. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge's last 10 matches have seen Over 2.5 goals in 9 instances (90%). * Both teams have seen Both Teams Score in 80% of their respective last 10 games. * Club Brugge has kept **zero** clean sheets in their last 10 matches. * Head-to-head: 6 of the last 9 meetings (66.7%) have gone Over 2.5 goals. * Zulte Waregem concedes an average of 1.71 goals per game on their travels. * Combined recent goal averages suggest a match with over 3.5 total goals expected. **Summary:** All signs point to a high-scoring affair at the Jan Breydel Stadium. With Brugge's potent yet leaky attack and Zulte's ability to contribute to the scoreboard, backing a low-scoring game would be a betrayal of the data. For pure, unadulterated goal action, **Over 2.5 Goals** is the only sensible play here. The Big O gives it a big thumbs up.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
The Jan Breydel Stadium hosts what looks, on paper, like a straightforward assignment for the title-chasing hosts. Club Brugge KV sit comfortably in third, boasting 13 wins from 21 games, while Zulte Waregem languish in mid-table with just six victories. The head-to-head record screams dominance for the blue and black: seven wins from nine encounters, including a 1-0 victory in the reverse fixture this season. The market agrees, pricing the home win at a skinny 1.38. But wait! Let's dig deeper, because my heart—and my betting philosophy—always beats for the underdog. The recent results tell a more nuanced story. Yes, Club Brugge can be devastating, as shown by their 5-3 demolition of Genk and a 5-1 rout of Dender. However, their form is alarmingly inconsistent. Just four days ago, they suffered a shocking 2-3 home defeat to RAAL La Louvière, a team with a modest 1.00 points-per-game average. Before that, they were knocked out of the cup with a 2-0 loss at Charleroi. In their last four home matches across all competitions, their record is a concerning one win, one draw, and two losses, conceding a worrying 2.25 goals per game. Most tellingly, they have failed to keep a single clean sheet in their last ten outings. This defensive fragility is the chink in the armour that Zulte Waregem must exploit. While the visitors' record reads poorly—just one win in ten—they have become specialists in securing a share of the spoils, drawing five of those matches. This includes a stalemate at a solid Standard Liege side and a point at OH Leuven. Their most recent result was a morale-boosting 2-1 home win over Genk. On the road, they are yet to win in seven, but they've drawn three, showing a stubbornness that could be crucial here. The statistical mismatch is clear: Club Brugge averages 16.86 shots per game to Zulte's 9.40 away, and enjoys 56.6% possession. Yet, football isn't played on a spreadsheet. The trend data hints at a subtle shift: Zulte's goals-scored and points trends are 'improving', however slightly, while Brugge's are 'declining'. Furthermore, both teams have seen both teams score in a remarkable 80% of their last ten games. This suggests that while Brugge are likely to find the net, their leaky backline offers Zulte a genuine chance to reply. **Key Points:** * **Home Vulnerability:** Club Brugge have lost 50% of their last four home games (W1, D1, L2), conceding 2.25 goals per game on average. * **Clean Sheet Crisis:** Brugge have kept zero clean sheets in their last ten matches across all competitions. * **Draw Specialists:** Zulte Waregem have drawn five of their last ten matches, demonstrating resilience. * **BTTS Banker:** Both teams have scored in 80% of both Club Brugge's and Zulte Waregem's last ten games. * **Fatigue Factor:** Club Brugge will be playing their third match in 14 days, while Zulte have had a full week's rest. **Summary & Betting Recommendation** The outright win for the underdogs at 6.50 feels a bridge too far against a side of Brugge's quality, despite their wobbles. However, the value lies in the draw. At odds of 5.25, the market implies just a 19% chance of a stalemate. Given Zulte's propensity to draw, Brugge's home inconsistencies, and the overwhelming likelihood that both teams score, I believe the true probability is closer to 25%. This represents clear long-term value for those of us who cheer for the little guy. I'm backing the plucky visitors to dig in, score, and secure a precious point.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Much to consider, there is, when the third meets the tenth. Strong in the table, Club Brugge KV stands, with 41 points to Zulte Waregem's 26. Yet, the recent path, rocky it has been for the home side. Five wins, one draw, four losses in their last ten, a story of two faces it tells. A mighty 4-1 victory away in the Champions League against Kairat Almaty they have, but also a puzzling 2-3 defeat at home to RAAL La Louvière, a team struggling near the bottom. The force of their attack, undeniable it is, scoring 24 goals in those ten games. But a shield, they have not. Zero clean sheets in that time, and 20 goals conceded. At home, even more vulnerable they appear, conceding 2.25 goals per game. Zulte Waregem, a different puzzle they present. Only one win in their last ten, but five draws they have secured. A team that bends but does not break, especially on the road. Away from home, a win they have not found in seven attempts, but draws in three of those. A 2-1 victory over Genk their sole recent triumph, but draws with the likes of Standard Liege and RAAL show a stubborn resilience. Their attack, not prolific, scoring 1.20 per game on average. Yet, against a Brugge defence that has kept no one out, a chance to score they will have. Look to the history between these sides, and dominance for Brugge you will see. Seven wins from nine meetings, with only one loss. At home, four wins, one draw, one loss. The last meeting, a 1-0 victory for Brugge. But the past, a guide it is, not a prophecy. The recent form whispers of vulnerability. Brugge's goals are flowing—2.40 per game—but so are the goals against. Zulte, whilst not winning, are often scoring, with both teams finding the net in 80% of both teams' last ten matches. The numbers speak clearly. Club Brugge averages 16.86 shots per game with high possession. Zulte Waregem, away, manages only 9.40 shots. The technical gap is wide. But finishing, a curious thing it is. Brugge overperforms their expected goals by 0.50 per game, a sign of clinical edge. Zulte also overperforms slightly. In goal expectancy, a high total of over 3.2 goals the model sees. The market agrees, pricing Over 2.5 goals at short odds of 1.40. Yet, value, where does it lie? The home win at 1.38 seems a given, but given Brugge's 25% home win rate in their last four at home, a rock it is not. The draw at 5.25 tempts, given Zulte's drawing habits. But the clearest signal comes from the nets at both ends. No clean sheet for Brugge in ten games. Only one clean sheet for Zulte in ten. In 80% of their recent matches, both teams scored. This pattern, strong it is. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge KV have won 7 of the last 9 head-to-head meetings. * Brugge have failed to keep a clean sheet in any of their last 10 matches. * Both teams have scored in 80% of both Club Brugge's and Zulte Waregem's last 10 games. * Zulte Waregem are without an away win in their last 7 attempts (3 draws, 4 losses). * Club Brugge's recent home form is poor: just 1 win in their last 4 at home (1 draw, 2 losses). In summary, a home victory the league table suggests. But a straightforward path, it may not be. The defence of Brugge, like a door with no lock, invites guests. Zulte, whilst not mighty, are persistent enough to accept that invitation. Therefore, the wise bet looks not to who wins, but to whether both shall score. The data, overwhelmingly, says yes.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
On paper, this looks like a straightforward assignment. Club Brugge KV, sitting third and chasing the title, host a Zulte Waregem side languishing in mid-table with a winless away record. The home win odds of 1.38 reflect this narrative perfectly. But as Value Vinnie, I'm not paid to state the obvious—I'm paid to find where the odds compilers have made a mistake. And today, the mistake isn't on the match outcome; it's on the goal market. Let's crunch the numbers. Brugge's recent form is a tale of two boxes: they can score, netting 24 times in their last ten, but they cannot keep the ball out of their own net, conceding 20 in the same period. That's an average of 2.00 goals conceded per game, and critically, they have failed to register a single clean sheet in those ten matches. Their last four home games have seen them ship two to Sturm Graz, three to RAAL La Louvière, one to Gent, and three to Arsenal. The defensive solidity you'd expect from a top-three side is conspicuously absent. Zulte Waregem, meanwhile, are the definition of plucky but limited. They've won just once in ten, but here's the key: they've scored in nine of those ten matches. Their only blank came away to the league leaders, Union St. Gilloise. On the road, they average a goal per game, and they've found the net against sides like Antwerp, Standard Liege, and Dender recently. They are persistent, if not prolific. The head-to-head history shows Brugge's dominance (7 wins in 9), but both teams have scored in 80% of each side's recent fixtures. This is the crucial statistical overlap the market may be underweighting. The implied probability for 'Both Teams to Score - Yes' at odds of 1.62 is just 57.6%. My modelling, incorporating the goal expectancies provided (λ Home 1.61, Away 1.62) and the stark clean sheet records, suggests a true probability closer to 65%. That's a significant edge. Brugge, with just four days' rest after a European trip, may be leggy, while Zulte are fresh after a seven-day break. This could further hinder Brugge's ability to shore up at the back. The home side should still win—their attacking quality is superior—but the 1.38 price offers no value whatsoever. The real value lies in backing both nets to bulge. **Key Points:** * Club Brugge have conceded in each of their last 10 matches (0% clean sheet rate). * Zulte Waregem have scored in 9 of their last 10 matches. * Both teams have scored in 80% of both teams' recent fixtures. * Goal expectancy models point to a 64-65% chance of both teams scoring, higher than the market's 57.6% implied probability. * The home win at 1.38 is correctly priced; the value is elsewhere. **Summary:** The maths doesn't lie. While Club Brugge are clear favourites for the three points, their defensive vulnerabilities and Zulte's stubborn scoring habit create a perfect storm for goals at both ends. At odds of 1.62, 'Both Teams to Score - Yes' presents a clear positive Expected Value (+5.3%) opportunity. That's the kind of edge we hunt for.
Read Full Preview →
