Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
Petrolul Ploiesti1:1
Starting XI
CFR 1907 Cluj1:1
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Right then, let's fire up the braai and look at this Liga I clash! Petrolul Ploiesti are in a proper pickle, sitting 14th in the table with just 9 points from 12 games. Their home form is shocking - 0% win rate in their last 4 home games, scoring only 0.50 goals per game at home. They've managed just one win in their last 10 matches, and that was a lucky 1-0 away victory against Arges Pitesti. CFR Cluj aren't exactly setting the world alight either, sitting 11th with 13 points, but they've got a much better attack going forward. They're averaging 1.70 goals per game compared to Petrolul's pathetic 0.60. The stats don't lie here - CFR takes more shots (15.89 vs 12.78) and has way better shot accuracy (45.6% vs 18.2%). Now here's the killer stat - these two have met 6 times before, and CFR has won 5 of them with 1 draw. Petrolul has NEVER beaten CFR! Not once! The last meeting ended 0-2 to CFR, and they've scored 11 goals against Petrolul's 3 in all their matchups. Sure, CFR hasn't won any of their last 5 away games, but they've been scoring goals - 1.60 per game on the road. Their recent away games have been goal fests: 2-2 at Csikszereda, 2-2 at Universitatea Cluj, and 1-1 at Metaloglobus. Petrolul, meanwhile, can't buy a win at home. Petrolul does have 16 days rest compared to CFR's 4 days, but when you've never beaten a team and your home form is this bad, even a fresh pair of legs might not help. CFR's attack should be too much for this leaky Petrolul defense that's conceding 1.40 goals per game at home. Key Points: • CFR dominates H2H with 5 wins and 1 draw in 6 meetings • Petrolul has 0% home win rate in last 4 games • CFR scores 1.70 goals per game vs Petrolul's 0.60 • CFR has 45.6% shot accuracy vs Petrolul's 18.2% • 90% of CFR's recent games saw both teams score • Petrolul has never beaten CFR in their history I'm backing CFR to finally get that away win and continue their dominance over Petrolul. The odds of 2.00 look solid value given the H2H record and attacking superiority.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Oh, what a delightful matchup we have here! Two teams struggling in the bottom half of Liga I, but I've got my eye on the little puppy that could - Petrolul Ploiesti! Sure, the league table shows them in 14th place with just 9 points, but sometimes numbers don't tell the whole story. Let me tell you why I'm wagging my tail with excitement for Petrolul. Just look at their recent result - a smashing 0-1 victory away at Arges Pitesti! Now, Arges isn't just any team; they're sitting pretty in 5th place with a stellar 2.50 points per game average. That's like a little puppy standing up to the big dog in the park and walking away with the bone! This shows Petrolul has the grit to compete with and beat top-tier opposition. Now, let's talk about CFR 1907 Cluj. They may sit 11th in the table, but their away form is, shall we say, less than impressive? Zero wins in their last five away games, and here's the real kicker - they're conceding a whopping 3.20 goals per game on the road! That's not just a leaky defense; that's a defense with more holes than a cheese grater! Their recent away results include draws against Metaloglobus (last place) and Universitatea Cluj, plus a 4-1 thumping at Oţelul. The head-to-head record does favor CFR historically, but past performances don't always predict future results, especially when current form tells a different story. Petrolul's home form hasn't been great, I'll admit - no wins in their last four at home. But they've been showing signs of improvement, and with CFR's defensive woes on the road, this could be the perfect opportunity for Petrolul to break their duck. What really gets my tail wagging is the betting value. Petrolul is priced at 3.90 to win at home - that's beautiful underdog territory! The market is clearly underestimating these pups based on league position alone, but they're ignoring the recent quality win and CFR's away struggles. CFR scores plenty (1.70 goals per game) but also concedes like crazy (2.30 per game), which suggests we could see an open game where Petrolul's fighting spirit shines through. This is exactly the kind of bet that makes my underdog heart sing - finding value where others see weakness. Petrolul has shown they can bite, and CFR has shown they can bleed away from home. Time to back the little guys!
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
In the grand tapestry of Liga I, two teams find themselves wandering in the darkness of the lower table. Petrolul Ploiesti, sitting 14th with but 9 points from 12 games, welcomes CFR 1907 Cluj, who hover just above them in 11th place with 13 points. A meeting of souls, both seeking redemption. The home team's recent journey has been perilous indeed. In their last 10 encounters, only once have they tasted victory - a solitary 1-0 triumph away to Arges Pitesti. Their home fortress has been breached repeatedly, with zero wins in their last four home matches. The goals flow like a drought-stricken river, merely 0.60 per game, while at home, this trickle slows to 0.50. Recent home encounters tell the tale: 0-1 to Rapid, 0-3 to Dinamo Bucuresti, and narrow draws that offer little comfort. CFR 1907 Cluj, while not soaring to great heights, show more promise in attack. Their recent form speaks of 2 wins, 6 draws, and 2 losses, with 1.70 goals finding the net per game. Yet away from home, they too struggle, with zero victories in their last five away travels. However, their away encounters have been spectacles of goalscoring - 2-2 with Csikszereda, 2-2 with Universitatea Cluj, 1-1 with Metaloglobus, and a chaotic 4-1 defeat to Otelul. The head-to-head chronicles favor the visitors greatly. In six meetings, CFR has emerged victorious five times, with one draw. Petrolul has never tasted success against this opponent. Their last encounter ended 0-2 in CFR's favor. The statistical omens reveal interesting patterns. CFR attempts more shots (15.89 vs 12.78) with far greater accuracy (45.6% vs 18.2%). Yet defensively, both sides show vulnerabilities - CFR concedes 2.30 goals per game, while Petrolul lets in 1.40. The goal expectancy models predict 1.85 for the home side and 1.68 for the visitors, suggesting a total of 3.53 goals. This aligns with CFR's recent away adventures, where four of five matches have exceeded 2.5 goals. Furthermore, 90% of CFR's recent games have seen both teams find the net. In this battle of struggling forces, the path of goals seems most likely. While Petrolul's home attack lacks potency, CFR's away form suggests goals will flow from both ends. The force of attacking intent may overcome defensive frailties. Key Points: - Petrolul has zero home wins in their last four attempts - CFR's away games have been high-scoring (4 of 5 over 2.5 goals) - Head-to-head heavily favors CFR (5 wins, 1 draw in 6 meetings) - CFR scores 1.70 goals per game vs Petrolul's 0.60 - Goal expectancy suggests 3.53 total goals in this match - 90% of CFR's recent games have seen both teams score
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Alright folks, The Big O here, and I'm getting excited about this matchup! While Petrolul Ploiesti has been struggling to find the net (only 0.50 goals per home game), they're hosting a CFR side that's been more generous than Santa Claus on their travels. CFR's away form is an absolute goldmine for Over backers - they're shipping a whopping 3.20 goals per away game! Let that sink in for a moment. Looking at CFR's recent road trips, it's been nothing short of a goal extravaganza: 2-2, 2-2, 1-1, 4-1, and 7-2. That's FIVE consecutive away games with three or more goals! Their defense has been about as solid as chocolate teapot, and that's exactly what we want to see. Now, Petrolul isn't exactly a scoring machine themselves, but even they should be able to penetrate this CFR defense. The home side has managed to score in 4 of their last 5 home games, and with CFR's defensive generosity, we could see them break their duck properly. The goal expectancy model shows 3.53 expected goals in this match, which has me practically drooling. When you combine CFR's away defensive record with Petrolul's need to secure points at home, we've got the perfect recipe for goals, goals, and more goals! Key Points: - CFR conceding 3.20 goals per away game - absolutely massive! - Five consecutive CFR away games have gone Over 2.5 goals - Goal expectancy of 3.53 strongly supports the Over - Both teams have only 10% clean sheet rates in last 10 games - CFR's 90% both teams to score rate suggests goals from both sides The Big O's Big O-ver: This has all the makings of a high-scoring affair. CFR's defensive woes on the road are too good to ignore, and at odds of 2.15, we're getting excellent value for what looks like a probable goal fest.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Let's cut through the noise and look at the cold, hard numbers. Petrolul Ploiesti sit 14th in Liga I with a paltry 9 points from 12 games, while CFR Cluj aren't much better off in 11th with 13 points. Both sides are struggling, but that's exactly where we find value. Petrolul's recent form tells a grim story - just 1 win in their last 10 matches, scoring a measly 0.6 goals per game while conceding 1.4. Their home record is particularly dire: 0 wins, 1 draw, and 3 losses in their last 4 at home, averaging only 0.5 goals scored but leaking 1.75 per game. They've failed to score in 4 of their last 6 matches. CFR Cluj, despite being higher in the table, have their own issues. They've managed only 2 wins in 10 games, but they do find the net more frequently (1.7 goals per game). The problem? They concede at an alarming rate, especially away from home where they're shipping 3.2 goals per game. Their last 5 away matches have all seen both teams score, with 4 of those going over 2.5 goals. The head-to-head record heavily favors CFR (5 wins, 1 draw), but that's already priced into the market. What's not fully accounted for is the defensive vulnerability on both sides. CFR's away games are essentially goal fests, while Petrolul's home defense has been generous to say the least. The goal expectancy model shows 1.85 for the home side and 1.68 for the visitors - that's 3.53 expected goals total. With both teams struggling defensively but showing some attacking intent, the numbers point squarely toward goals. Key Points: • CFR Cluj concede 3.2 goals per away game • Petrolul have kept just 1 clean sheet in 10 matches • Combined goal expectancy stands at 3.53 goals • 4 of CFR's last 5 away games went over 2.5 goals • Both teams have scored in 90% of CFR's recent matches The bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 goals at 2.15, implying a 46.5% probability. Based on the defensive records and goal expectancy, I calculate the true probability closer to 60%. That gives us a healthy Expected Value of +29% - exactly the kind of mathematical edge I look for.
Read Full Preview →
