Sun, 1 Feb 2026, 15:15
Liga I
Romania
Romania
Full Time

Match Timeline

3'
A. Mekvabishvili🟨
Yellow Card
6'
A. Isfan
Normal Goal
23'
V. Dican🟨
Yellow Card
25'
I. Vina
Normal Goal → A. Isfan
31'
D. Maftei
Normal Goal → N. Grigoryan
46'
Ramalho🔄
Substitution 2 → E. Radaslavescu
46'
J. Vojtus🔄
Substitution 1 → R. Tanasa
46'
A. Mekvabishvili🔄
Substitution 1 → M. Etim
59'
L. Basceanu🔄
Substitution 3 → D. Matei
59'
O. Romanchuk🔄
Substitution 2 → L. Houri
67'
A. Cicaldau🔄
Substitution 4 → F. Stefan
70'
N. Grigoryan🔄
Substitution 3 → D. Alibec
74'
Teles🔄
Substitution 5 → A. Al Hamlawi
75'
M. Etim
Normal Goal → A. Al Hamlawi
83'
A. Isfan🔄
Substitution 4 → I. Cojocaru
84'
P. Isenko🟥
Red Card
87'
D. Alibec
Normal Goal
89'
I. Vina🔄
Substitution 5 → S. Dutu

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal7
3Shots off Goal10
7Total Shots25
0Blocked Shots8
6Shots insidebox16
1Shots outsidebox9
13Fouls7
2Corner Kicks13
1Offsides1
28Ball Possession72
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
6Goalkeeper Saves0
224Total passes542
127Passes accurate453
57Passes %84

Starting Lineups

Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1:1

Starting XI

1Alexandru BuzbuchiG
21Lucas PellegriniD
77Diogo RamalhoM
30Narek GrigoryanM
9Jakub VojtušF
4Gustavo MarinsD
6Victor DicanM
31Alexandru IșfanF
15Bogdan ȚîruD
8Ionuț VînăM
98David MafteiD

Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1:1

Starting XI

77Pavlo IsenkoG
6Vladimir ScreciuD
23Samuel TelesM
29Luca BasceanuF
28Adrian RusD
8Tudor BăluțăM
7Steven NsimbaF
3Oleksandr RomanchukD
5Anzor MekvabishviliM
20Alexandru CicâldăuM
17Carlos MoraM

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Farul Constanta
Farul Constanta
Form: W-D-W-L-L
Universitatea Craiova
Universitatea Craiova
Form: W-W-L-W-W
Record
2 W
4 D
4 L
5 W
2 D
3 L
Goals Per Game
0.7
Scored
vs
2.0
Scored
0.9
Conceded
vs
0.9
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
40%
Clean Sheets
60%
BTTS
50%
BTTS
40%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:0.8
Away:0.5
Conceded
Home:1.0
Away:0.8
Scored
Home:1.7
Away:2.7
Conceded
Home:0.9
Away:1.0

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1592
Average
1699
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1609
↑ Momentum (+16)
1757
↑ Momentum (+57)
Expected Outcome
25%
Home Win
29%
Draw
46%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1512
Attack
1613
1603
Defence
1661
Recent Form
1512
Attack
1669
1634
Defence
1709
Post-Match Changes
+14
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Can Farul Halt the Craiova Juggernaut?
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.97
Expected Value:+14.3%
Confidence:65

Listen up, braai masters and football fanatics! We've got a proper top-versus-mid-table clash in the Romanian Liga I this weekend, and the data is telling a juicy story. The league leaders, Universitatea Craiova, roll into town to face a Farul Constanta side that's been about as consistent as my attempts to eat vegetables. Let's break down why the smart money might be on the visitors. **The Table Never Lies** First, the cold, hard league table. Craiova sits proudly at the summit with 46 points from 23 games, a single point ahead of Rapid. They are the team to beat. Farul Constanta, meanwhile, is languishing in 10th spot with 31 points. That's a 15-point chasm, and it's there for a reason. **Form Guide: A Tale of Two Teams** Looking at the last 10 games, the contrast is stark. Farul has managed just 2 wins, 4 draws, and 4 losses. That's a paltry 1 point per game and only 7 goals scored. Their recent results tell the story of a team struggling for potency: a 1-0 win over struggling Petrolul Ploiesti, a 1-1 draw with lowly AFC Hermannstadt, and a concerning 2-1 loss to bottom-side Metaloglobus. They've found goals hard to come by, netting just 0.83 per game at home. Now, look at the league leaders. Universitatea Craiova has 5 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses in their last 10. More importantly, they've been banging in the goals – 20 of them, at an average of 2.0 per game. Their recent domestic form is intimidating: a 4-0 demolition of Petrolul Ploiesti away, a 5-0 thrashing of Csikszereda, and a 2-0 win at AFC Hermannstadt. Their three losses in this period were all in European competition against stronger sides like AEK Athens and Sparta Praha. In Liga I, they are a force. **Head-to-Head: History vs. Momentum** Historically, Farul has had the edge at home, unbeaten in three matches (2 wins, 1 draw). But recent history paints a different picture. The last two meetings between these sides both ended in victories for Craiova – 2-0 and 1-0. It seems the league leaders have figured out this particular puzzle. **Key Stats and the Goal Threat** The statistical breakdown is brutal for Farul. Craiova averages a whopping 2.67 goals per game on their recent travels, while Farul manages just 0.83 at home. Craiova's shot accuracy is a clinical 42.5% compared to Farul's 29.5%. They also complete passes more accurately (83.0% vs 76.3%). Farul's main hope might be their defensive resilience, having kept clean sheets in 40% of their last 10 games. But can they withstand an attack that's firing on all cylinders? **The Betting Angle** The market has installed Craiova as clear favourites at 1.97. Based on the sheer weight of evidence – league position, explosive attacking form, and Farul's goal-scoring woes – this represents genuine value. The odds imply a roughly 51% chance of an away win, but I believe their true chance is closer to 58%. Farul's historical home advantage against Craiova is the only red flag, but recent results suggest that trend is over. Craiova's quality should shine through. **Key Points:** * **League Standings:** Craiova (1st, 46 pts) vs Farul (10th, 31 pts). * **Recent Form:** Craiova: 5W, 2D, 3L, scoring 20 goals in 10 games. Farul: 2W, 4D, 4L, scoring only 7. * **Goal Power:** Craiova averages 2.67 goals per away game. Farul averages 0.83 at home. * **Head-to-Head:** Farul unbeaten at home historically, but Craiova has won the last two meetings. * **Defensive Stats:** Craiova boasts a 60% clean sheet rate in their last 10. **Summary** This is a classic case of momentum and quality overriding historical trends. Universitatea Craiova are the best team in the league right now, playing with confidence and scoring for fun. Farul Constanta is struggling to find the net and has been inconsistent, even losing to the league's worst team recently. While Farul's home record against Craiova is a talking point, the current data overwhelmingly points to an away victory. The price of 1.97 for the league leaders to win is simply too good to ignore for a value-seeking tipster like me. I'm backing the Craiova juggernaut to roll on. **Recommended Bet: AWAY_WIN**

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

The Big O's Goal-Fest Forecast: Leaders Craiova to Light Up Constanta
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.93
Expected Value:+6.2%
Confidence:65

Get ready for some fireworks in Constanta, because when the league leaders come to town, goals tend to follow. I'm The Big O, and I live for matches like this – where one team has the firepower to turn a fixture into a highlight reel. Let's dive into the data and see why this clash promises more excitement than a last-minute winner. Universitatea Craiova aren't just top of Liga I; they're the division's entertainers. Their last ten matches have produced a whopping 20 goals, averaging 2.00 per game. On the road, they've been even more prolific, netting an astonishing 2.67 goals per outing in their last three away trips. Look at those recent results: a 4-0 demolition of Petrolul Ploiesti and a 5-0 thrashing of Csikszereda. When this team faces sides in the bottom half, they show no mercy. They travel to face a Farul Constanta side that, while improving, has conceded in six of their last ten matches, letting in an average of 1.00 goal per game at home. Farul's own form is a story of grinding out results rather than goal gluts. They've scored just seven times in their last ten, with a 1-0 win over Petrolul and a 1-1 draw with AFC Hermannstadt being typical of their recent low-scoring affairs. However, their defensive 'improvement' has come against weaker opposition. When they faced a top-seven side like Universitatea Cluj recently, they lost 1-0. The concern for them is that Craiova is a different beast entirely, sitting 15 points above them in the table. The head-to-head history sings a song I love to hear: goals. Five of the last nine meetings have seen Over 2.5 goals land, including a 3-2 Farul win and a thrilling 3-3 draw. While the most recent meeting was a 0-2 Craiova victory, the pattern before that was one of entertainment. With Craiova's current attacking verve, a return to a higher-scoring encounter is on the cards. Statistically, everything points towards action. Craiova's away shot accuracy is a healthy 36.6%, and they average 5.86 shots on target per game. Farul, at home, concede an average of 1.00 goals from just 3.33 saves required per game from their keeper, suggesting the quality of chances they face is high. The goal expectancy models point towards a combined total north of 2.75, which is right in my sweet spot. **Key Points:** * **Craiova's Attack:** The league leaders average 2.00 goals per game overall and a blistering 2.67 on the road in their last three away matches. * **Farul's Vulnerability:** At home, Farul concede 1.00 goals per game and have kept only one clean sheet in their last five league matches at their ground. * **Historical Trend:** 5 of the last 9 H2H meetings (55.6%) have seen Over 2.5 goals, with an average of over 3 goals per game in the last five clashes. * **Form Contrast:** Craiova's last 10 games average 2.90 total goals, while Farul's average 1.60. The leaders' firepower is the key driver. * **Market Signal:** The goal expectancy (λ) inputs of 0.92 (Home) and 1.83 (Away) suggest a high-scoring environment is the most likely outcome. **Summary:** This is a classic case of an irresistible force meeting a susceptible object. Universitatea Craiova are in rampant scoring form, especially against teams in the lower half of the table. Farul Constanta's defence has been breached consistently, and while they may struggle to score multiple times themselves, Craiova alone have the quality to push this game over the 2.5 goal line. The odds of 1.93 for Over 2.5 Goals offer value against a probability I assess as closer to 55%. For those who love goals, excitement, and a bit of O... this is the bet.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

League Leaders Face Historical Home Nemesis: Wisdom in the Odds
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.97
Expected Value:+18.2%
Confidence:65

At the summit of Liga I, Universitatea Craiova stands, 15 points clear of their hosts. Yet, in football, as in the Force, past connections matter. Farul Constanta, tenth in the table, welcomes the leaders with a curious historical advantage at home. Two wins and one draw from three previous encounters here, they have. A puzzle for the wise bettor, this presents. Examine the recent results, we must. Universitatea Craiova's form speaks of dominance. Five wins in their last ten, including a 4-0 demolition of Petrolul Ploiesti and a 5-0 thrashing of Csikszereda. Twenty goals scored in that period, a rate of two per game. Away from home, even more potent they become—2.67 goals per game on their travels. Their defense, equally impressive: six clean sheets in ten, conceding only nine goals. The 2-0 victory over FC Botosani and 2-0 win at AFC Hermannstadt show their ability to control matches against varied opposition. Farul Constanta, meanwhile, struggles to find the net. Seven goals in ten matches tells a story of offensive drought. A 1-0 win over Petrolul Ploiesti and a 1-0 friendly victory over FC Botosani show they can grind out results, but losses to Universitatea Cluj (1-0) and Metaloglobus (2-1) reveal vulnerability. At home, they score just 0.83 goals per game. Their saving grace? Defensive organization. Four clean sheets in ten, and only one goal conceded per game at home. The 0-0 draw with Dinamo Bucuresti in the cup and 1-1 with Uta Arad demonstrate resilience. The head-to-head record whispers caution to the league leaders. Farul has won four of nine meetings overall, and at home, they are unbeaten in three. The most recent encounter ended 2-0 to Universitatea Craiova, but that was on their turf. History favors the underdog here, but current momentum flows strongly with the visitors. Statistical patterns reveal the truth beneath the surface. Universitatea Craiova creates 5.86 shots on target per game with 42.5% accuracy; Farul manages only 3.17 with 29.5% accuracy. The leaders also complete 83.0% of their passes compared to Farul's 76.3%. These numbers suggest control and quality will likely prevail. Key Points: - Universitatea Craiova scores 2.67 goals per away game - Farul Constanta concedes only 1.00 goal per home game - Universitatea has kept 6 clean sheets in last 10 matches - Farul has won 2, drawn 1 at home vs Universitatea historically - League position gap: 1st vs 10th, 15 points difference - Farul's offensive struggles: 0.70 goals per game overall In the end, the wise bettor sees beyond history. Current form, like a strong river current, carries more weight than ancient riverbeds. Universitatea Craiova's superior firepower and defensive solidity should overcome Farul's historical home advantage. The odds of 1.97 for an away win present value when the true probability feels closer to 60%. Bet on the tide, not against it.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Top Dogs Craiova to Show Their Class at Farul?
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.97
Expected Value:+22.1%
Confidence:65

Right then, let's have a proper look at this one. It's the league leaders, Universitatea Craiova, rolling into town to face a Farul Constanta side sitting comfortably in mid-table. On paper, it's a bit of a mismatch, but football's never that simple, is it? Craiova are sitting pretty at the top of Liga I, 15 points clear of our hosts in 10th. That tells you most of the story already. Their form is what you'd expect from champions-elect: five wins from their last ten, bagging a whopping 20 goals in the process. I mean, they stuck four past Petrolul Ploiesti away and five past Csikszereda at home. They're scoring for fun, averaging two goals a game. Even on the road, they're a proper threat, winning two of their last three away and scoring nearly three per game in those trips. Farul, on the other hand, are having a bit of a struggle. Just two wins in their last ten, and they're not exactly free-scoring. Seven goals in ten games says it all. Their last home league game was a 1-1 draw with AFC Hermannstadt, who are down near the bottom. They did manage a 1-0 win over Petrolul last time out, but they also lost 2-1 to Metaloglobus, the league's basement boys. At home, their win rate is a measly 17% from the last six. They're tough to beat sometimes – four draws in that ten-game run – but they just can't seem to find the net regularly. Now, the head-to-head makes for interesting reading. Farul have actually had the better of this fixture at home, winning two and drawing one of the three meetings on their patch. But the most recent clash back in September? A comfortable 2-0 win for Craiova. So maybe the tide is turning. When you dig into the stats, the gap widens. Craiova average more shots, more shots on target, and are more accurate with their passing. Most tellingly, they've kept a clean sheet in 60% of their recent games. Farul, meanwhile, have only managed to score more than once in a game twice in their last ten. The numbers from the clever boffins suggest Craiova are expected to score nearly twice as many as Farul. With the visitors averaging over 2.5 goals per away game recently, and Farul struggling to hit one at home, it's hard to see anything but an away win. The bookies have Craiova at just under evens (1.97). For a side that's top of the league, in red-hot scoring form, against a team with one home win in six, that looks like a bit of value to me. **Key Points:** * **League Gap:** Craiova are 1st, 15 points ahead of 10th-placed Farul. * **Form Chasm:** Craiova have won 5 of their last 10, scoring 20 goals. Farul have won just 2 of 10, scoring only 7. * **Away Day Specials:** Craiova average a huge 2.67 goals per game in their recent away matches. * **Home Struggles:** Farul's win rate at home in their last six is a lowly 16.67%. * **Clean Sheet Kings:** Craiova have kept 6 clean sheets in their last 10 games. * **Recent History:** Craiova won the last meeting 2-0 in September 2025. **The Simple Verdict:** All the signs point one way here. Farul are solid enough at the back sometimes, but they offer very little going forward. Craiova are the best team in the league, full of goals, and know how to win on the road. The price for the away win is too tempting to ignore. I'm backing the league leaders to do the business.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Value Alert: League Leaders Craiova Undervalued at Farul
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.97
Expected Value:+12.3%
Confidence:70

The numbers don't lie, and they're screaming value. Universitatea Craiova, sitting pretty at the top of Liga I, travel to face a mid-table Farul Constanta side that's been allergic to goals. The bookmakers have priced the away win at a tempting 1.97. My maths says that's a gift. Let's cut through the noise. Craiova boasts a 15-point lead over their hosts, having collected 1.70 points per game over their last ten outings. Their recent domestic form is formidable: a 2-0 win over FC Botosani, a 4-0 demolition of Petrolul Ploiesti, and a 5-0 rout of Csikszereda. Even on the road, they're a threat, averaging a blistering 2.67 goals per game in their last three away fixtures. Their attack is clinical, with 5.86 shots on target per game and a 42.5% shot accuracy rate. Contrast that with Farul Constanta. They've managed just two wins in their last ten matches, scoring a paltry seven goals in the process (0.70 per game). Their recent 1-0 victory over bottom-half Petrolul and a 1-1 draw with struggling AFC Hermannstadt hardly inspire confidence. At home, they've won just once in their last six, netting only 0.83 goals per game on average. While they hold a historical home advantage in this fixture (unbeaten in three), the last two head-to-head meetings both ended in victories for Craiova, including a 2-0 win earlier this season. The underlying stats paint a clear picture. Craiova dominates in pass accuracy (83.0% vs 76.3%), creates more high-quality chances, and has kept clean sheets in 60% of their recent games. Farul, while defensively somewhat resilient at home (conceding 1.00 per game), simply doesn't have the firepower to trouble a side of this caliber consistently. The goal expectancy models point towards a 1-2 or 0-2 scoreline, aligning perfectly with Craiova's profile. Key Points: * **Form Gulf:** Craiova (1.70 PPG, 20 goals in 10 games) vs. Farul (1.00 PPG, 7 goals in 10 games). * **Away Firepower:** Craiova averages 2.67 goals per game in recent away matches. * **Home Anemia:** Farul scores just 0.83 goals per game at home. * **Recent Dominance:** Craiova has won the last two H2H meetings, outscoring Farul 3-0. * **Statistical Edge:** Craiova superior in shots on target, pass accuracy, and clean sheet rate. **Summary & Bet:** The market is underestimating the gap in quality and current momentum. An away win probability closer to 57% feels right, making the 1.97 odds (implied 50.8%) a clear value opportunity. Discipline means sometimes walking away, but here the maths is too compelling to ignore. Back the league leaders to justify their position. **Recommended Bet: AWAY_WIN**

Read Full Preview →