Wed, 4 Feb 2026, 16:00
Liga I
Romania
Romania
Full Time

Match Timeline

30'
D. Djokovic🟨
Yellow Card
42'
D. Alomerovic🟨
Yellow Card
44'
A. Cordea🟨
Yellow Card
46'
I. Slimani🔄
Substitution 1 → A. Aliev
50'
C. Braun🟨
Yellow Card
60'
C. Braun🔄
Substitution 2 → A. Abeid
64'
A. Roman🔄
Substitution 1 → H. Abdallah
68'
M. Korenica
Normal Goal → A. Aliev
73'
L. Gojkovic🔄
Substitution 2 → M. Tzionis
75'
T. Keita🟨
Yellow Card
77'
M. Popa🟨
Yellow Card
78'
M. Tutu🟨
Yellow Card
79'
M. Tutu🔄
Substitution 4 → D. Barbu
79'
M. Coman🔄
Substitution 3 → F. Iacob
83'
A. Cordea🔄
Substitution 3 → L. Zahovic
90+4'
M. Korenica🔄
Substitution 4 → C. Deac

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal4
1Shots off Goal5
7Total Shots12
4Blocked Shots3
5Shots insidebox8
2Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls11
2Corner Kicks2
5Offsides2
55Ball Possession45
2Yellow Cards5
3Goalkeeper Saves3
398Total passes338
288Passes accurate223
72Passes %66

Starting Lineups

Uta AradUta Arad1:1

Starting XI

33Andrei GorceaG
3Din AlomerovicD
5Sota MinoM
19Valentin CostacheM
9Marius ComanF
60Dmytro PospelovD
16Richard OdadaM
8Alin RomanM
6Florent PouloloD
18Luka GojkovićM
2Mark TutuD

CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1:1

Starting XI

71Mihai PopaG
45Mário CamoraD
88Damjan ĐokovićM
17Meriton KorenicaM
19Islam SlimaniF
27Matei IlieD
23Tidiane KeitaM
49Lorenzo BilibocM
6Sheriff SinyanD
24Andrei CordeaM
47Christopher BraunD

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Uta Arad
Uta Arad
Form: W-L-W-D-W
CFR 1907 Cluj
CFR 1907 Cluj
Form: W-W-W-D-L
Record
6 W
3 D
1 L
5 W
4 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
1.3
Scored
vs
1.6
Scored
0.4
Conceded
vs
0.9
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
70%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
30%
BTTS
50%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.8
Away:1.0
Conceded
Home:0.5
Away:0.3
Scored
Home:1.6
Away:1.6
Conceded
Home:1.0
Away:0.8

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1562
Average
1694
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1596
↑ Momentum (+35)
1734
↑ Momentum (+40)
Expected Outcome
23%
Home Win
28%
Draw
49%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1498
Attack
1642
1585
Defence
1577
Recent Form
1509
Attack
1672
1620
Defence
1600
Post-Match Changes
-11
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Liga I Braai Battle: Uta's Iron Defense vs Cluj's Unbeaten Away Run
Recommendation:BOTH_TEAMS_TO_SCORE_NO
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+10.0%
Confidence:60

Alright, my braai buddies and football fanatics, let's get into this Liga I clash between Uta Arad and CFR 1907 Cluj. It's a proper mid-table showdown with both teams sitting on 38 and 35 points respectively, but the form guide tells a much more interesting story. Uta Arad is that sneaky team that's been quietly building a fortress at home, while CFR Cluj is the side that just refuses to lose on the road. Let's break down the data, because in football, like a good braai, the details matter. Uta Arad's recent form is the kind of stuff that makes a tipster smile. Over their last ten matches, they've racked up six wins, three draws, and only one loss. That's a 60% win rate and 2.10 points per game. But the real story is their defense – they've conceded just four goals in those ten games, keeping a ridiculous seven clean sheets. That's a 70% clean sheet rate, folks! Their recent results include a massive 1-0 away win against Arges Pitesti (who are 4th) and a 2-0 home victory over league giants Dinamo Bucuresti. Their only recent blemish was a 1-2 home loss to Rapid. At home, they've won three of their last four, scoring 1.75 goals per game and conceding only 0.50. CFR 1907 Cluj is no slouch either. They're unbeaten in their last five away matches, with two wins and three draws. Their last ten show five wins, four draws, and one loss, averaging 1.90 points per game. They score more freely than Uta (1.60 goals per game) but also concede more (0.90). Their recent away results are impressive: a 4-1 demolition of FCSB and a hard-fought 1-1 draw against league leaders Universitatea Craiova. They are a team with momentum, showing improving trends in goals scored, goals conceded, and points. Now, the head-to-head history is where things get spicy for CFR Cluj. They have dominated this fixture, winning three of the eight meetings, drawing four, and losing just once. Crucially, Uta Arad has never beaten CFR Cluj at home in three attempts (two losses, one draw). The most recent meeting ended 1-1 back in September 2025. When you look at the stats, Uta Arad averages more shots per game (13.83 vs 11.00) but CFR Cluj has better shot accuracy (55.4% vs 41.5%). Uta enjoys more possession (48.0% vs 42.8%) and commits more fouls. CFR's away defense seems to hold up, conceding only 0.80 goals per game on the road recently. **Key Points:** * **Uta's Defensive Wall:** 7 clean sheets in last 10 matches. Only 4 goals conceded in that period. * **CFR's Road Resilience:** Unbeaten in last 5 away games (W2 D3). * **Historical Hoodoo:** CFR Cluj has never lost to Uta Arad on their home ground. * **Form vs History:** Uta's current home form (75% win rate) clashes with CFR's historical upper hand. * **Goal Expectancy:** Poisson model suggests a tight, lower-scoring affair (approx. 2.32 total goals). This feels like a classic clash of current form against historical precedent. Uta Arad is defensively superb right now, but CFR Cluj knows how to get a result against them, especially away from home. The market has CFR as slight favorites at 2.35, but the real value might lie elsewhere. **My Verdict and Bet:** Given Uta Arad's incredible defensive record (70% clean sheet rate) and the fact that both teams have only scored in 30% of Uta's last ten games, I'm leaning towards this being a low-scoring, tense affair. CFR is tough to break down away, but Uta's defense is even tougher at home. The 'Both Teams to Score - No' bet at odds of 2.00 offers solid value against my assessment. I estimate a 55% chance that at least one team fails to score, which gives us a positive edge. It's not a braai-side certainty, but it's a lekker bit of value in a tight match.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Defensive Fortress Meets Historical Nemesis: Where's the Value?
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+20.3%
Confidence:70

Two sides separated by just three points in the Liga I table clash, but the underlying numbers tell a fascinating story of contrasting styles. Uta Arad arrives as one of the form teams in the division, particularly defensively, while CFR Cluj brings a historical hex and a potent attack. For a value hunter like me, this isn't about narratives—it's about cold, hard probabilities versus the prices on offer. Uta Arad's recent résumé is a defensive masterclass. Over their last ten matches, they've conceded a miserly four goals, keeping seven clean sheets. That's a 70% shutout rate. Let that sink in. They've navigated this run with impressive results: a 2-0 victory over second-placed Dinamo București, a 1-0 win against fourth-placed Argeș Pitești, and a 3-0 cup thrashing of FCSB. Their only defeat was a narrow 1-2 loss to Rapid. At home, they score a healthy 1.75 goals per game but, crucially, concede only 0.50. This is a team built on a rock-solid foundation. CFR Cluj, sitting two places below, are no slouches themselves. Unbeaten in their last five away matches (W2 D3), they've put four past FCSB, held league leaders Universitatea Craiova to a 1-1 draw, and ground out a 1-0 win at FC Botoșani. They average 1.60 goals per game home and away, suggesting they'll ask questions. However, the historical head-to-head data looms large: in eight meetings, CFR has won three and drawn four, with Uta managing just a single victory. More damning for the hosts, they have never beaten CFR Cluj at home in three attempts (D1 L2). So, we have a paradox: a defensively elite home side against an in-form opponent who owns the psychological edge. The market has installed CFR Cluj as favourites at 2.35, with the draw at 3.45 and Uta Arad at a tempting 3.36. The goal line is set at 2.5 with Under trading at 1.85. Let's talk value. My maths screams that the goal market is where the misprice lies. Uta's matches average just 1.70 total goals (1.30 for, 0.40 against). CFR's games are higher at 2.50, but a significant portion of that comes from battering weaker sides like Metaloglobus. When Uta's formidable defence—which has allowed more than one goal only once in ten outings—meets CFR's attack, a low-scoring affair is the most likely outcome. The 1.85 for Under 2.5 goals implies a probability of just 54%. Given the defensive data, I believe the true chance is significantly higher, creating a clear positive expected value opportunity. The home win at 3.36 is intriguing but the historical hoodoo is a tangible factor I can't ignore in my probability assessment. The 'Both Teams to Score - No' at 2.00 also holds appeal, aligning with Uta's remarkable clean sheet rate. However, Under 2.5 captures more scenarios—including a 1-1 draw—and offers the cleaner value proposition against the odds. **Key Points:** * Uta Arad has kept 7 clean sheets in their last 10 matches, conceding only 4 goals. * CFR Cluj is unbeaten in 5 away matches (W2 D3) and has never lost to Uta Arad on the road. * The last H2H meeting ended 1-1 in September 2025. * Uta's home games average 2.25 total goals; CFR's away games average 2.40. * The market odds for Under 2.5 goals (1.85) appear to undervalue Uta's defensive strength. **Summary & Recommended Bet:** This has all the hallmarks of a tight, tactical battle. While CFR Cluj's historical dominance and decent form command respect, Uta Arad's current defensive resolve is the standout statistical fact. The value isn't in picking a winner shrouded by historical context, but in backing the low-scoring environment that Uta's form dictates. The price on Under 2.5 Goals is simply too good to ignore. **Recommended Bet: UNDER 2.5 GOALS**

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Arad's Brick Wall Meets Cluj's Road Warriors: Value in the Draw?
Recommendation:DRAW
Odds:3.45
Expected Value:+20.8%
Confidence:65

Right then, let's have a proper look at this Liga I mid-table tussle. Uta Arad, sitting pretty in 7th, host CFR Cluj, just three points behind in 9th. On paper, it's a close one, but the recent form book tells a fascinating story. Uta Arad are the form team nobody's talking about. Blimey, their last ten games read like a defensive masterclass: six wins, three draws, and just one loss. More importantly, they've only let in four goals in that entire run. That's not a typo – four goals in ten matches, with seven clean sheets. They're tighter than a drum! Look at their recent results: a smash-and-grab 1-0 win away at Arges Pitesti (who are 4th, mind you), and a proper statement 2-0 home victory over second-placed Dinamo Bucuresti. Their only recent blip was a 1-2 home loss to Rapid. At home, they've won three of their last four, scoring 1.75 per game and conceding just 0.50. They don't need the ball much (44% average possession at home), but they're ruthless when it counts. CFR Cluj are no mugs either. They're unbeaten in their last five away trips, winning two and drawing three. Their last away day was a brilliant 1-4 demolition of FCSB, and before that, a hard-fought 0-1 win at FC Botosani. They even nicked a point off the league leaders, Universitatea Craiova, in a 1-1 draw. They're scoring at a decent clip of 1.60 goals per game on their travels and are solid at the back, conceding only 0.80. The trends show they're getting better, with their points and goals scored on an upward curve. Now, the head-to-head makes for grim reading if you're an Arad fan. In the last eight meetings, Cluj have won three, drawn four, and Arad have won just once. Crucially, Arad have never beaten Cluj at home in the data we've got – it's two losses and a draw. The last meeting in September finished 1-1, which feels like a decent template for this one. So, what's the play? Both sides are in cracking form, but in different ways. Arad are built on a rock-solid defence, while Cluj are efficient and unbeaten on the road. The goal expectancies point to a low-scorer, around 2.3 goals total. The bookies have Cluj as slight favourites at 2.35, with the draw at a tasty 3.45. Here's my thinking: Arad's defence is likely to limit Cluj's chances, but Cluj's resilience away means they'll be hard to break down too. This has all the hallmarks of a proper, tense, tactical battle where one moment of quality – or a mistake – decides it. With that in mind, the value shout has to be the **draw**. At odds of 3.45, the market is giving it less than a 29% chance. I reckon the true chance is closer to 35%, given the teams' current states and the history between them. It might not be the most exciting tip in the world, but sometimes the smart money is on nobody winning. **Key Points:** * Uta Arad have conceded only **4 goals in their last 10 games**, keeping **7 clean sheets**. * CFR Cluj are **unbeaten in their last 5 away games** (W2, D3), including wins at FCSB and FC Botosani. * Head-to-head favours Cluj, who are **unbeaten at Arad's ground** (2 wins, 1 draw from the last 3 visits). * The last meeting between these sides ended **1-1**. * Arad average **1.75 goals scored and 0.50 conceded** at home recently. * Cluj average **1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded** away recently. **Summary:** Two in-form sides clash, with one boasting an iron curtain defence and the other a sturdy away record. The history points to a close affair, and with both teams likely to cancel each other out, the **draw at 3.45** offers genuine value for a nibble.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

The Fortress Meets The History: A Clash of Current Form Against Past Dominance
Recommendation:DRAW
Odds:3.45
Expected Value:+20.8%
Confidence:65

A fascinating battle, this is. Seventh meets ninth, but only three points separate them. In the standings, close they are. Yet in recent form and historical patterns, a story unfolds. Uta Arad, a defensive fortress they have become. Seven clean sheets in their last ten matches, that is. Only four goals conceded in those ten games—0.40 per match, a remarkable statistic. Against the second-placed Dinamo București, a 2-0 victory at home they secured. Against fourth-placed Argeș Pitești, a 1-0 away win just days ago they achieved. Their home is strong: 75% win rate from recent games, 1.75 goals scored, and only 0.50 conceded. A wall, they have built. CFR 1907 Cluj, meanwhile, a different path they walk. Unbeaten in their last five away matches they are (two wins, three draws). Against the league leaders Universitatea Craiova, a 1-1 draw they earned on the road. Against FCSB, a commanding 4-1 away victory they recorded. Sixteen goals in ten games they have scored—1.60 per match. Their attack, potent it is. Yet history whispers in their favour: in eight meetings, Cluj has won three and drawn four. At Uta Arad's home, victory for the hosts has never come—zero wins, one draw, two losses in the record books. The last meeting, a 1-1 draw in September 2025 it was. A pattern of stalemate, perhaps. Four of the eight head-to-head clashes have ended level. Both teams arrive with momentum: Uta with six wins from ten, Cluj with five wins and four draws from ten. A decline in Uta's points trend the data shows, but with low confidence. An improvement in Cluj's points trend, with more certainty. Study the numbers, one must. Uta averages more shots (13.83 to 11.00) and more possession (48% to 43%). But Cluj, away from home, a lethal efficiency they show: 67.9% shot accuracy on their travels, compared to Uta's 36.9% at home. Cluj's away style? Counter-attacking, it seems—just 34% average possession on the road, yet 1.60 goals per game. Key Points: * **Defensive Mastery vs Attacking Threat**: Uta Arad has kept 7 clean sheets in 10 games (70% rate), conceding just 0.40 goals per game. CFR Cluj scores 1.60 goals per game and is unbeaten in 5 away matches. * **Historical Hex**: CFR Cluj dominates the head-to-head (3 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss). Uta Arad has never beaten Cluj at home (0 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses). * **Form Against the Best**: Both have recent impressive results—Uta beat 2nd-placed Dinamo and 4th-placed Argeș; Cluj drew with 1st-placed Craiova and beat 8th-placed Oțelul. * **Goal Expectation**: The numbers suggest a tight affair. Poisson inputs point to 1.27 goals for Uta, 1.05 for Cluj—just over 2.3 total on average. * **Trend Directions**: Uta's defensive trend is declining (conceding more recently), while Cluj's attacking trend is improving. Momentum may be shifting. When a fortress meets a force of history, a stalemate often results. The value, in the draw it lies. At odds of 3.45, underestimated the chance of a deadlock is. Two well-matched sides, both in form, with a history of sharing points. To back the draw, the wise path this is.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Uta Arad: The Defensive Underdog Ready to Bite Back
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:3.36
Expected Value:+27.7%
Confidence:65

When the Liga I fixture list throws up Uta Arad versus CFR 1907 Cluj, the history books and the betting markets tell two very different stories. The oddsmakers have installed the visitors from Cluj as clear favourites at 2.35, while our hosts, sitting three points higher in the table, are the overlooked underdogs at a tempting 3.36. For a tipster who lives for these moments, the scent of hidden value is in the air. Uta Arad's recent form is nothing short of exceptional. Over their last ten matches across all competitions, they've secured six wins, three draws, and just a single defeat. More impressively, their defensive solidity has been the foundation of this run, conceding only four goals and keeping a remarkable seven clean sheets. This isn't just beating up on weak opposition either. Their recent results include a hard-fought 1-0 away victory against Arges Pitesti, who sit fourth, and a commanding 2-0 home win over second-placed Dinamo Bucuresti. Their only recent setback was a narrow 1-2 loss to Rapid, another top-three side. At home, they've been particularly strong, winning three of their last four and scoring 1.75 goals per game while conceding just 0.50. CFR Cluj, meanwhile, are no pushovers. They arrive with a respectable record of five wins, four draws, and one loss from their last ten, including a statement 4-1 away demolition of FCSB. They are unbeaten in their last five away fixtures, though four of those have ended in draws. Their attack travels well, averaging 1.60 goals on the road, but they face arguably their sternest defensive test in weeks. The historical head-to-head record is the one glaring point against Uta Arad, with CFR Cluj winning three of the eight meetings and the hosts yet to record a home victory (0 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses). The most recent clash ended 1-1 back in September. History, however, has a habit of being rewritten by current momentum, and Uta Arad's present trajectory suggests they are a much tougher proposition now than in those past encounters. **Key Points:** * **Form Fortress:** Uta Arad has collected 21 points from a possible 30 in their last ten games (6W, 3D, 1L), a better return than CFR Cluj's 19 points. * **Defensive Wall:** With 7 clean sheets in their last 10 matches and conceding just 0.40 goals per game on average, Uta Arad's defence is currently the best form of attack. * **Home Comforts:** A 75% win rate at home in recent games, coupled with a +1.25 average goal difference, provides a significant platform. * **Cluj's Travel Trends:** CFR Cluj's last five away games have yielded four draws, highlighting a potential vulnerability to being contained by organised sides. * **Market Mispricing:** Despite being higher in the league and in superior form, Uta Arad is priced as the clear underdog, creating a potential value opportunity. While CFR Cluj's quality and historical dominance demand respect, the compelling case built on current evidence points towards the underdog. Uta Arad's combination of league position, formidable defensive organisation, and strong home form makes the generous price for a home victory too intriguing to ignore for a value-seeking underdog enthusiast.

Read Full Preview →