Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
CFR 1907 ClujUnknown
Starting XI
Petrolul PloiestiUnknown
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Howzit my bru! Grab a cold one and stoke the braai because we've got a lekker clash in Romania this Saturday afternoon. CFR 1907 Cluj are hosting Petrolul Ploiesti in Liga I action, and if you love winning as much as I do, you're going to want to pay attention to this one. No vegetables required, just pure football and hopefully some beer money at the end of it! CFR 1907 Cluj are sitting pretty in 5th place with 44 points from 27 games, and their recent form is hotter than a Johannesburg summer. They've won 7 of their last 10 matches, including some massive results that show they're the real deal. I'm talking about that 4-1 demolition of FCSB away from home, a hard-fought 1-0 win against high-flying Otelul, and a thrilling 3-2 victory over city rivals Universitatea Cluj who are sitting in 4th spot. The only blot on their copybook was a friendly loss to Gent, but we don't count friendlies where I'm from - it's all about the competitive action, and CFR have been delivering the goods with 16 goals scored and only 8 conceded in their last 10 outings. Now let's look at the visitors. Petrolul Ploiesti are down in 12th place with just 28 points, and while they've shown some fight recently with 4 wins in their last 10, they've also taken some heavy beatings. That 0-4 hiding at home to league leaders Universitatea Craiova was uglier than a warthog, and they also lost 0-1 to Farul Constanta at home. Sure, they managed a respectable 1-1 draw away to second-placed Dinamo Bucuresti, but consistency isn't their strong suit with only 1 clean sheet in their last 10 games compared to CFR's 5. The head-to-head record reads like a horror story for Petrolul fans. CFR have won 5 of the last 7 meetings overall, and crucially, they've won all 3 home games against Petrolul - that's a 100% home win rate in this fixture. The last time these two met in October, CFR walked away with a 1-0 victory, and I don't see anything changing here. Looking at the betting odds, the bookies have CFR at 1.57 for the home win, which implies about a 64% chance. Given their 70% win rate in recent games, that 100% home H2H record, and the gulf in class between a title-chasing side and a mid-table struggler, I reckon the true probability is closer to 68%. That's value in my book, and I never say no to value - it's like saying no to a free boerewors roll! Key Points: • CFR have won 7 of their last 10 games, including victories over 4th-placed Universitatea Cluj (3-2) and 10th-placed FCSB (4-1 away) • Petrolul suffered a 0-4 home defeat to league leaders Universitatea Craiova in their recent form • CFR boast a 100% home win record against Petrolul (3 wins from 3 home meetings) • CFR have kept 5 clean sheets in their last 10 matches compared to Petrolul's solitary 1 • The hosts average 1.80 goals per game at home while Petrolul concede 1.33 per game away Summary: CFR are in red-hot form and have the historical edge over Petrolul at home. At 1.57, the home win offers solid value for a side that's been beating quality opponents. Back CFR 1907 Cluj to take the three points - it's going to be a lekker Saturday for the home fans!
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
The Big O is back, and let me tell you, I've been studying this Romanian Liga I fixture like a connoisseur studies a fine wine - looking for that perfect finish that leaves everyone satisfied. CFR 1907 Cluj welcoming Petrolul Ploiesti to their turf has all the makings of an afternoon where the net bulges repeatedly, and that's exactly how I like my football. Let's start with the hosts, who've been absolutely rampant in recent weeks. Seven wins from their last ten outings tells only half the story - it's the manner of those victories that gets my pulse racing. We're talking about a side that put four past FCSB away from home, hammered Metaloglobus 4-2 in a proper shootout, and edged a thriller against Universitatea Cluj 3-2. Even their tighter 1-0 win against Hermannstadt last time out showed they can grind when needed, but at home they're averaging 1.80 goals per game while conceding 1.40. That's 3.20 goals per game total - music to my ears and a clear signal that this defense has holes waiting to be exploited. Now, Petrolul Ploiesti might be sitting down in 12th place with just 28 points, but don't let that fool you into thinking this will be a dull affair. The visitors are on an upward trajectory with improving attacking trends, and their away games are averaging 2.66 total goals (1.33 scored, 1.33 conceded). They recently dispatched Arges Pitesti 2-1 and put three past Sănătatea Cluj in the cup, proving they can find the back of the net. Sure, they took a 4-0 pounding from Craiova recently, but that just confirms my suspicion - when Petrolul travel, things get loose and there's plenty of action. The goal expectancy data backs up what my instincts are telling me - we're looking at 2.94 expected goals here (1.57 for Cluj, 1.37 for Petrolul). That's well into Over 2.5 territory, and while the head-to-head history suggests these meetings have been tight affairs historically (only 2 of the last 7 went Over 2.5), current form tells a different story. CFR are involved in high-scoring thrillers right now, and Petrolul's defense has shipped 14 goals in their last 10 games. Key Points: - CFR Cluj averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded at home (3.20 total per game) - Petrolul Ploiesti involved in away games averaging 2.66 goals total - Goal expectancy of 2.94 strongly suggests three or more goals - CFR's recent form includes 4-2, 3-2, and 4-1 victories showing attacking prowess - Petrolul showing improving attacking trends with 11 goals in last 10 games - Over 2.5 priced at 2.15 offers value against true probability around 48% I'm backing the Over 2.5 goals at 2.15. The implied probability is 46.5%, but with these attacking numbers, recent form showing CFR can explode for four goals against decent opposition, and Petrolul's leaky away defense, I make the true probability closer to 48%. That gives us the edge we need for a profitable climax to this encounter. Let's see those nets ripple!
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Oh, what a delightful opportunity we have here, my fellow underdog lovers! While the world rushes to pile their money on CFR Cluj at a stingy 1.57, I'm looking at those gorgeous 6.00 odds for Petrolul Ploiesti and seeing nothing but value, value, value! Now, I know what the table says. I know CFR Cluj are sitting pretty in 5th place with 44 points, boasting seven wins from their last ten matches and a formidable home record. But look closer at those recent results, and you'll see a team that's grinding out results while their underlying trends are actually declining. The goal expectancies tell the real story here: 1.57 for Cluj versus 1.37 for Petrolul. That's not the gap of a 1.57 vs 6.00 mismatch - that's the gap of a coin flip that the market has got completely wrong! And here's where my heart really starts fluttering for these little puppies from Ploiesti. While they sit in 12th place, they've been showing real teeth against the big boys lately. They went to Rapid (3rd place) and drew 1-1. They went to Dinamo Bucuresti (2nd place) and drew 1-1. They beat Arges Pitesti 2-1 at home. And most deliciously, they won the reverse fixture against this very Cluj side 1-0 back in October! They know they can beat this team. The trends are all pointing in Petrolul's direction too. Their goals scored trend is improving, their defense is tightening up (declining goals conceded trend), and their points trajectory is heading north. Meanwhile, Cluj are showing declining trends in both goals and points despite their recent wins - they're living on borrowed time! Add in that Petrolul have had 8 days rest compared to Cluj's 5, and have played one fewer match in the last fortnight, and you've got a fresh, confident underdog against a potentially fatigued favourite. Yes, Cluj have won all three home meetings against Petrolul historically. But that reverse fixture victory earlier this season broke the psychological spell. Petrolul's away form is built on resilience too - they've only lost 17% of their last six away games, drawing 50% of them. At 6.00, we're getting paid handsomely for a team that the goal expectancies suggest has a 25-30% chance of winning, not the 17% the odds imply. **Key Points:** - Petrolul took points from both 2nd (Dinamo) and 3rd (Rapid) placed teams in their last four league outings - Goal expectancies (1.57 vs 1.37) suggest a far closer contest than the 1.57 vs 6.00 odds indicate - CFR Cluj are showing declining underlying trends in goals and points despite recent positive results - Petrolul enjoy superior rest (8 days vs 5) and have played one fewer match in the last 14 days - Petrolul won the reverse fixture 1-0 earlier this season, proving they can overcome this opponent **Summary:** This is exactly the type of spot where the little puppies shine! The market is sleeping on Petrolul's improving form, their resilience against top sides, and that crucial rest advantage. At 6.00, we're getting tremendous value on an underdog who has already beaten Cluj this season and is trending in the right direction. Back the away win and let's celebrate when the underdogs bark loud!
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Much to learn from the past, there is. When CFR 1907 Cluj welcome Petrolul Ploiesti to their domain, history speaks in thunderous tones. Five victories from seven meetings overall, and at home, perfect they remain - three wins from three against these visitors. Momentum, the lifeblood of football, flows strongly through the veins of the hosts. Seven triumphs in their last ten matches, CFR have achieved. Impressive, their recent results are. Four goals against FCSB they scored, and three against fourth-placed Universitatea Cluj. Even against the tight defence of Uta Arad (0.40 goals conceded per game recently), a 1-0 victory they secured. Defensive solidity accompanies their attacking prowess - five clean sheets in ten games and a mere 0.80 goals conceded per match. At home, 1.80 goals per game they average, while keeping things tight at the back. Dark clouds gather for Petrolul Ploiesti. Twelfth in Liga I with only 28 points, a difficult season they endure. Though four wins in their last ten suggests improvement, against quality opposition, exposed they have been. Four goals conceded to league leaders Universitatea Craiova, and a 0-1 defeat to mid-table Farul Constanta reveal vulnerabilities. Only one clean sheet in their last ten matches - a 10% rate compared to CFR's 50% - defensive frailty this indicates. Ponder this, you must. Petrolul's away form shows 33.33% wins, but against the fortress of CFR's home record, insufficient this may be. The visitors have scored 1.33 goals per game on their travels, yet conceded the same amount. Against a side that has beaten Rapid (1.40 points per game), Otelul (1.90 PPG), and FCSB (1.40 PPG) in recent weeks, a stern test this represents. The numbers whisper wisdom. CFR's recent form trend shows declining points, but with only 13.33% confidence in that trend, noise rather than signal this may be. Petrolul's improving trend (16.67% confidence) comes from a lower base. Quality tells in the end, and 44 points to 28, the gap is significant. **Key Points:** • CFR have won 7 of their last 10 matches, including victories over FCSB (4-1) and Universitatea Cluj (3-2) • The hosts have kept 5 clean sheets in their last 10 games, conceding just 0.80 goals per game • Petrolul have managed only 1 clean sheet in their last 10 matches (10% rate) • CFR boast a 100% home win record against Petrolul (3 wins from 3 meetings) • Petrolul sit 12th in the table with 28 points, 16 points behind CFR in 5th place The force of home advantage, combined with superior form and historical dominance, makes the home win the path to value. At 1.57, the odds offer sufficient reward for the risk. Trust in the fortress, we should.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Alright, settle down with your pint and let's have a butcher's at this Romanian clash. CFR 1907 Cluj against Petrolul Ploiesti – sounds like a mouthful, but the story's simple: the fifth-placed hosts are flying, while the visitors are stuck down in 12th wondering where it all went wrong. Now, Cluj have been absolutely buzzing lately. Seven wins from their last ten – that's proper form, that is. They went to FCSB and smashed 'em 4-1, then came home and beat Universitatea Cluj 3-2 in a right old ding-dong. Even their away days are sorted – they won at Uta Arad 1-0 and only lost once in ten (and that was a friendly against Gent, so we can chuck that in the bin). At home, they've won three of their last five, and here's the kicker: they've never lost to Petrolul on this patch. Three home meetings, three wins. Nuff said. But hold your horses before you lump the mortgage on it. Petrolul might be down in the bottom half with just 28 points from 27 games, but they're showing a bit of fight lately. They drew 1-1 away at Rapid – and Rapid are third in the table – then held Dinamo Bucuresti to the same score. That's the top two they've taken points off recently! They've only lost one of their last six away days, drawing three of 'em. So while they're not winning much, they're not rolling over either. The head-to-head is all Cluj though – five wins from seven overall, and that 100% home record I mentioned. Petrolul's defence has been leakier than my old shed roof too, shipping 14 goals in their last ten and keeping just one clean sheet compared to Cluj's five. Key Points: • CFR Cluj have won 7 of their last 10 matches, including impressive victories over FCSB (4-1) and Universitatea Cluj (3-2) • The hosts boast a perfect 100% home record against Petrolul, winning all three previous meetings on this ground • Petrolul are 12th in the table but showing resilience with draws against top-two sides Rapid and Dinamo Bucuresti in recent weeks • The visitors have lost only one of their last six away matches, though they concede 1.4 goals per game on the road • Cluj have kept 5 clean sheets in their last 10 games compared to Petrolul's solitary shut-out Summary: The bookies have Cluj at 1.57, which is about as short as my patience on a Monday morning. It's a banker, no doubt – Cluj should win this comfortably given their form and that dominant head-to-head record. The value is marginal but the maths says there's a sniff of edge. Back the home win, but keep the stakes sensible.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Right then, let's crunch the numbers on this Liga I clash. CFR 1907 Cluj hosting Petrolul Ploiesti looks like a straightforward home banker on paper, but Value Vinnie doesn't do "straightforward"—I do Expected Value. And the maths here? It's whispering rather than shouting, but it's saying there's a sliver of value to be had. CFR Cluj roll into this one sitting 5th with 44 points, but their recent form is elite-level stuff: 7 wins from 10, averaging 2.30 points per game. More importantly, look at the calibre of opposition they've dispatched. A 1-0 win away at Uta Arad (who've been picking up 2.10 points per game recently), a 3-2 victory over Universitatea Cluj (1.80 PPG), and a 1-0 shutout of Otelul (1.90 PPG). This isn't flat-track bullying; this is top-half scalping. Even their 4-1 demolition of FCSB away from home shows this side knows where the net is. Now, Petrolul. They're 12th, 16 points adrift, but don't write them off entirely. Their trend lines are pointing north—goals scored improving, conceded declining, and they've picked up 1.50 PPG recently versus their season average of 1.04. That 1-1 draw at Dinamo Bucuresti (2.10 PPG) was no fluke, and they held Rapid too. The trend confidence of 16.67% suggests this improvement has statistical legs, albeit shaky ones. But—and it's a big but—the head-to-head is a graveyard for Petrolul. CFR are 3-0-0 at home in this fixture, 5-1-1 overall. When CFR play Petrolul at home, they don't just win; they control the game. The goal expectancy models have this at 1.57 vs 1.37, suggesting a tight-ish contest, but those models don't account for the psychological edge of that 100% home H2H record. Here's the rub: CFR's home defence has been leakier than their away form suggests (1.40 conceded per home game vs 0.20 away), and their goals trend is technically "declining" with low confidence. Petrolul have scored in 60% of their recent games. So why back the home win at 1.57? Because the market is pricing CFR at around 58% probability (removing overround), and I'm seeing 66%. That 8-percentage-point gap translates to roughly +3.6% EV. It's not a jackpot, but it's positive. Petrolul's 0-4 capitulation to Craiova and 0-1 loss to Farul at home show that when they face the big boys, they struggle. CFR, with their 70% win rate and those recent scalps against quality opposition, are firmly in that category. The goal markets? Dead zone. The fair probability for Over 2.5 sits at 43.72%, market offers 46.5%—no value. Under 2.5 at 1.67 is even worse. BTTS markets are similarly efficient. **Key Points:** • CFR have won 7 of last 10, including victories over Uta Arad (2.10 PPG), Universitatea Cluj (1.80 PPG) and Otelul (1.90 PPG) • Petrolul are improving (1.50 PPG recent vs 1.04 season) but lost 0-4 to Craiova and 0-1 to Farul at home against top sides • CFR boast 100% home H2H record (3-0-0) and 5-1-1 overall dominance • Goal expectancy 2.94 suggests open game, but goal markets are efficiently priced with no value • Home win at 1.57 implies 63.7%, fair probability estimated at 66% giving marginal +EV **Summary:** It's not a screamer, but it's a bet. The combination of CFR's quality recent wins against strong opposition and that imperious home H2H record justifies a 66% win probability against the market's 58%. Take the home win at 1.57, but keep stakes sensible—this is value hunting, not value slaughtering.
Read Full Preview →
