Thu, 23 Jul 2026, 00:40
Full Time

Match Timeline

57'
J. Bauer🔄
Substitution 1 → A. Najar
66'
E. Tagseth🔄
Substitution 2 → B. Acosta
66'
A. Muyl🔄
Substitution 3 → A. Qasem
68'
S. Surridge
Penalty
74'
F. Herbers🔄
Substitution 1 → D. Rios
74'
J. Neal🔄
Substitution 2 → E. Morales
82'
N. Streit🔄
Substitution 3 → O. Escobar
86'
Sam Surridge🟨
Yellow Card
88'
M. Longstaff🔄
Substitution 4 → F. Amaya
89'
S. Mohammed🔄
Substitution 4 → J. Maher
90'
M. Corcoran🔄
Substitution 5 → C. Brunet
90+7'
Prince Owusu🟨
Yellow Card

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal2
5Shots off Goal2
10Total Shots7
4Blocked Shots3
6Shots insidebox6
4Shots outsidebox1
9Fouls12
3Corner Kicks2
1Offsides0
63Ball Possession37
1Yellow Cards1
2Goalkeeper Saves0
641Total passes364
573Passes accurate311
89Passes %85
1.7expected_goals0.71
-0.08goals_prevented-0.08

Starting Lineups

Nashville SCNashville SC1:1

Starting XI

99B. SchwakeG
2D. LovitzD
16M. CorcoranM
19A. MuylM
9S. SurridgeF
3M. WoledziD
14S. MohammedM
10H. MukhtarM
4J. PalaciosD
20E. TagsethM
22J. BauerD

CF MontrealCF Montreal1:1

Starting XI

1S. BrezaG
13L. PetrassoD
22V. LoturiM
23N. Streit4:1
4B. VeraD
8M. LongstaffM
9P. OwusuF
2J. NealD
21F. HerbersM
18G. SynchukF
27D. BugajD

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Nashville SC
Nashville SC
Form: W-W-W-W-D
CF Montreal
CF Montreal
Form: D-W-W-D-L
Record
6 W
2 D
2 L
5 W
3 D
2 L
Goals Per Game
1.7
Scored
vs
1.9
Scored
0.9
Conceded
vs
1.3
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
40%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
40%
BTTS
50%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:2.0
Away:1.3
Conceded
Home:1.3
Away:0.3
Scored
Home:1.7
Away:2.3
Conceded
Home:0.7
Away:2.7

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1628
Good
1464
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1726
↑ Momentum (+98)
1432
↓ Momentum (-31)
Expected Outcome
53%
Home Win
26%
Draw
21%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1588
Attack
1424
1584
Defence
1447
Recent Form
1655
Attack
1388
1604
Defence
1442
Post-Match Changes
+5
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Nashville SC vs CF Montreal MLS Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.53
Expected Value:+7.1%
Confidence:7

G'day, punters. If you're looking for a solid bet to fire up the braai and crack open a cold one, Nashville SC vs CF Montreal is exactly the kind of fixture that delivers. We’re looking at a clash between a dominant force at the top of the table and a side fighting for consistency in the middle of the pack. Nashville SC sits comfortably in first place with 36 points from 15 matches, boasting an impressive record of 11 wins, 3 draws, and just 1 loss. Their home form is particularly lethal, winning 66.67% of their last six home fixtures while averaging 2.00 goals scored per game at home. On the other side, CF Montreal sits in 11th place with 15 points, sitting on a 4W 3D 8L record. While their overall last-10 form shows 5 wins and 3 draws, their away performances tell a different story. Montreal averages 2.33 goals scored away from home but concedes a hefty 2.67 goals per away game. The head-to-head record heavily favors the home side. In 10 historical meetings, Nashville has secured 5 wins to Montreal’s 1, with 4 draws. When the match is played in Nashville, the home side has won 4 of the last 6 encounters, maintaining a 66.67% home win rate against this specific opponent. The last meeting ended in a 1-1 draw, but the underlying metrics suggest a shift in momentum. Nashville’s goal expectancy is currently tracking at 2.33, while Montreal’s sits at 1.83, creating a combined expected goal total of 4.16. This mathematical projection strongly points toward a high-scoring affair. Looking at recent results, both teams have been involved in matches with plenty of action. Nashville’s last 10 games have seen them score 17 goals and concede 9, with notable results including a 3-2 win over Los Angeles FC and a 4-2 thrashing of Charlotte. CF Montreal’s recent outings have been equally open, featuring a 4-4 thriller against DC United, a 5-0 Canadian Championship rout, and multiple 2-goal margin games. The trend data confirms Nashville’s attacking output is improving, while Montreal’s away defense remains vulnerable, conceding over 2.5 goals per game on the road. The betting markets reflect this attacking potential. The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced at 1.53, which aligns perfectly with the 4.16 expected goal total and the recent scoring trends from both squads. Nashville’s home attack is firing on all cylinders, and Montreal’s away games consistently produce goals at both ends of the pitch. With Nashville pushing for a 7th consecutive home win against Montreal and both sides averaging well over 1.5 goals per game recently, the mathematical edge on the goals market is clear. Key Points: - Nashville SC leads the table with 36 points and a 66.67% home win rate, averaging 2.00 goals at home. - CF Montreal sits 11th with 15 points, conceding 2.67 goals per away game. - Head-to-head record shows Nashville winning 5 of 10 meetings, including a 4-2-0 home record vs Montreal. - Combined goal expectancy is 4.16, with recent form heavily favoring high-scoring outcomes. - Over 2.5 Goals is priced at 1.53, offering a strong mathematical edge based on expected outputs. Based on the data, the value and confidence sit firmly on the goals market. I’m backing Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Nashville SC vs CF Montreal - 2026-07-23 00:30 : Major League Soccer
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:1.36
Expected Value:+6.1%
Confidence:7

Nashville SC enters this fixture as the clear favorite, sitting atop the Major League Soccer table with 36 points from 15 matches. Their home form has been nothing short of dominant, boasting a 66.67% win rate, scoring an average of 2.00 goals per game, and maintaining a 40.00% clean sheet rate. Recent results underscore this consistency, featuring a 1-0 victory over Atlanta United, a 2-1 win against New York City FC, and a commanding 3-0 away victory at New England. The attacking metrics further support this dominance, with Nashville averaging 10.83 shots and 5.00 shots on target at home, while their finishing delta sits at a highly positive 0.69, indicating they are consistently converting chances at a rate above expected. CF Montreal arrives in 11th place with 15 points, carrying a mixed away record that shows a 33.33% win rate but a concerning defensive vulnerability. On the road, Montreal concedes an average of 2.67 goals per game, which stands in stark contrast to Nashville's home defensive solidity. The head-to-head record heavily favors the hosts, with Nashville winning four of the last six meetings at this venue and failing to lose at home to Montreal in the last six attempts. Recent form also highlights a gap in consistency; Nashville has secured 20 points from their last 10 matches, while Montreal has collected 18 points, with their away performances showing greater volatility. The market prices Nashville at 1.36 to win, which implies a 73.53% probability of success. When cross-referenced with the goal expectancy model (Home λ 2.33, Away λ 1.83) and the significant defensive mismatch on the road, the true probability of a home victory aligns closer to 78%. This creates an expected value edge of approximately 9%, comfortably clearing the required threshold for a high-conviction play. While the odds are short, the combination of Nashville's home fortress, Montreal's away defensive leaks, and a 4-2-0 historical record at this ground provides the necessary certainty for a disciplined approach. Key Points: - Nashville SC holds a 66.67% home win rate and leads the league with 36 points. - CF Montreal concedes an average of 2.67 goals per away game and sits 11th in the standings. - Head-to-head record at this venue heavily favors Nashville (4 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses). - Market-implied probability of 73.53% underestimates the true likelihood of a home victory. - Nashville's finishing delta (+0.69) and home goal expectancy (2.33) signal a high floor for attacking output. Given the overwhelming statistical advantage and the historical dominance at home, the recommended play is a straightforward Home Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Nashville SC vs CF Montreal MLS Preview & Betting Tips | Over 2.5 Goals Value
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.53
Expected Value:+19.3%
Confidence:8

Odds don’t lie — but bookies do. When the numbers scream value, Value Vinny listens. Nashville SC sit atop the table with 36 points, riding a 60% win rate across their last 10 matches. At home, they are a tactical fortress: a 66.67% win rate, averaging 2.00 goals scored per game while conceding just 1.33. Their attacking output is trending upward, and they’ve kept clean sheets in 40% of their recent outings. This is a side built to grind results, but more importantly, built to put up runs on their own turf. CF Montreal, meanwhile, sit in 11th place with 15 points, but the real story is their away form. On the road, they’ve conceded an alarming 2.67 goals per game while scoring 2.33. That defensive leakiness away from home is a massive structural flaw against a Nashville side that’s improving offensively. Montreal’s last three away matches show a 33.33% win rate, but their defensive metrics suggest they’re highly vulnerable to high-volume attacks. Historically, Nashville dominates this fixture at home, sitting at 4-2-0 against Montreal with a 66.67% home win rate. The underlying math points to a high-scoring affair. Nashville’s home goal output combined with Montreal’s away goal expectancy creates a combined goal expectancy of 4.16. When the model projects over four goals per game, the market pricing for Over 2.5 Goals at 1.53 is mathematically mispriced. The bookmakers imply a 65.4% probability, but with a combined λ of 4.16 and Montreal’s 2.67 away goals conceded, the statistical probability pushes closer to 78%. That’s a clear positive EV play. Shorter markets like the Home Win at 1.36 offer negligible margin for error and are too tight for long-term profitability. However, the goal total market aligns perfectly with the underlying shot volume, possession control, and defensive vulnerabilities on display. Nashville’s finishing delta is +0.69, and Montreal’s away defense is consistently failing to contain expected outputs. The edge is here. Value Vinny doesn’t chase hype; he chases math. The numbers here are unambiguous. Nashville’s home attack meets Montreal’s road defense, and the expected goal environment heavily favors a high-scoring outcome. The play is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Nashville SC vs CF Montreal Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.53
Expected Value:+7.1%
Confidence:7

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and this Nashville SC vs CF Montreal clash is shaping up to be anything but a snoozefest. As "The Big O," I don't do boring, low-scoring affairs—I'm here for the fireworks, the net-buzzing action, and putting the big O on the board. Nashville SC are sitting pretty at the top of the Eastern Conference table with 36 points from 15 games, riding a wave of form that sees them win 60% of their last 10 matches. But more importantly for us goal-hungry punters, they are averaging 2.00 goals per game at home, while their defense has been leaking at a rate of 1.33 goals conceded per home fixture. CF Montreal might be struggling near the bottom of the table with just 15 points, but don't let that fool you into thinking they'll park the bus. In fact, their away form tells a much more exciting story for over-bettors. Montreal average 2.33 goals scored per away game while conceding a whopping 2.67 goals on the road. That defensive frailty away from home is a recipe for a high-scoring encounter. Look at their recent results: a 4-4 thriller against DC United, a 2-2 draw with Portland Timbers, and a 2-1 win over Vancouver FC. They don't play for 0-0 draws; they play to attack. The head-to-head record also supports a goal-fest. Nashville have won 5 of the 10 meetings, with 4 of those matches going Over 2.5 goals. The last meeting ended 1-1, but the trend lines point upward. With goal expectancies sitting at a massive 4.16 combined goals (2.33 for Nashville, 1.83 for Montreal), the mathematical model is practically begging for us to back the over. Nashville's finishing delta is +0.69, meaning they're converting chances at an elite rate, while Montreal's attack is clicking with a 2.33 goals-per-game average on the road. The odds for Over 2.5 Goals sit at 1.53. While bookies love to chop the price down on heavy favorites, and odds below 1.6 demand extreme caution, the underlying data screams value here. The market consensus implies a 61% chance, but the actual goal expectancy and defensive vulnerabilities push the real probability well into the 70% range. We're looking at a combined expected goal total of 4.16, defensive vulnerabilities on both sides, and a Nashville side that simply doesn't know how to play for a draw at home. I'm not just seeing a win here; I'm seeing a shootout that will definitely put the big O on the scoreboard. Key Points: - Nashville SC average 2.00 goals per game at home, with a +0.69 finishing delta showing elite conversion rates. - CF Montreal concede 2.67 goals per away game and average 2.33 goals scored on the road, making their away fixtures goal-rich. - Combined goal expectancy sits at a massive 4.16 goals, heavily favoring an open, attacking game. - Recent form for both sides features multiple high-scoring affairs, including a 4-4 draw and several 2+ goal matches. - Head-to-head history shows 4 of the last 10 meetings going Over 2.5 Goals. This match has all the ingredients for a goal-ridden spectacle. Nashville's home attack is firing, Montreal's away defense is porous, and the expected goal metrics are through the roof. I'm taking the over, and I'm doing it with confidence. My pick is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →