Fri, 21 Aug 2026, 19:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

46'
Oliver Denham🔄
Substitution 1 → Archie Meekison
62'
Luke Pearce🔄
Substitution 2 → Kaiyne Woolery
63'
Benny Couto🟨
Yellow Card
66'
Hayden Cann🟨
Yellow Card
70'
Hayden Cann🔄
Substitution 1 → Blair McKenzie
72'
Tom Lonergan🟨
Yellow Card
74'
Noah Mawene🔄
Substitution 2 → Dean McMenamy
79'
Jack Shorrock🔄
Substitution 3 → Trey George

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal4
4Shots off Goal7
13Total Shots19
5Blocked Shots8
10Shots insidebox13
3Shots outsidebox6
8Fouls14
6Corner Kicks8
0Offsides2
49Ball Possession51
0Yellow Cards3
4Goalkeeper Saves4
301Total passes305
180Passes accurate173
60Passes %57
0.66expected_goals1.59
0.58goals_prevented0.58

Starting Lineups

Sligo RoversSligo RoversUnknown

Starting XI

29Sam SargeantG
4Seb QuirkD
15Oliver DenhamD
52Gareth McElroyD
3Sean StewartD
6Luke YoungM
16Carl McHughM
19Alex NolanM
9Luke PearceM
7Jack ShorrockM
11Cian KavanaghF

WaterfordWaterfordUnknown

Starting XI

1Stephen McMullanG
16Hayden CannD
5John MahonD
13Kevin LongD
2Jordan HoustonM
7Noah MaweneM
8Evan McLaughlinM
3Benny CoutoM
10Conan NoonanF
9Pádraig AmondF
18Tom LonerganF

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Sligo Rovers
Sligo Rovers
Form: W-L-D-D-W
Waterford
Waterford
Form: W-W-W-D-W
Record
2 W
3 D
5 L
7 W
2 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
1.7
Scored
vs
2.0
Scored
1.6
Conceded
vs
1.0
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
20%
Clean Sheets
30%
BTTS
60%
BTTS
60%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:2.0
Away:1.4
Conceded
Home:1.6
Away:1.6
Scored
Home:1.9
Away:2.3
Conceded
Home:0.9
Away:1.3

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1511
Average
1521
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1508
↓ Momentum (-3)
1602
↑ Momentum (+81)
Expected Outcome
32%
Home Win
34%
Draw
34%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1472
Attack
1510
1504
Defence
1510
Recent Form
1494
Attack
1560
1488
Defence
1554
Post-Match Changes
-2
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Sligo Rovers vs Waterford: Value Preview & Bet
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.20
Expected Value:+21.0%
Confidence:7

Odds don’t lie — but bookies do. When the numbers scream value, we listen. Sligo Rovers vs Waterford is a classic case of historical bias clouding current reality. The bookmakers are pricing this match as if Sligo’s home record matters more than Waterford’s blistering recent form, and that’s where we find our edge. Sligo Rovers are struggling to find consistency at home. Over their last five home fixtures, they have won just one game (20.00% win rate), averaging 0.90 points per game. They are conceding 1.60 goals per home game while only managing 2.00 goals scored. Their recent league form is a stark 2 wins, 3 draws, and 5 losses across ten matches, leaving them in 10th place with 22 points. While they secured a 4-0 FAI Cup victory against Kerry, that result masks their underlying league volatility. Sligo’s goal expectancy at home sits at a modest 1.67 λ, and their scoring trend shows a declining slope with low statistical confidence (R²: 0.1046), suggesting their attack is currently unreliable. Waterford, on the other hand, is operating on a completely different level. Their last ten games yield 7 wins, 2 draws, and just 1 loss, generating an impressive 2.30 points per game. Away from home, they have not lost in their last three trips (2W, 1D), scoring an average of 2.33 goals while conceding 1.33. Their goal expectancy model places their attack at 1.97 λ, significantly outpacing Sligo’s home defensive output. Waterford’s points trend is actively climbing, and their away win rate of 66.67% demonstrates a clear capacity to take points on the road. The head-to-head record shows Sligo historically strong at home (60.00% win rate), but that data is outdated. The most recent meeting ended in a 4-0 thrashing for Waterford, signaling a clear tactical shift in Waterford’s favor. Waterford’s clean sheet rate has improved to 30.00% over their last ten matches, compared to Sligo’s stagnant 20.00%. When you combine Waterford’s 1.97 away goal expectancy with Sligo’s 1.60 home goals conceded, the mathematical model heavily favors the visitors taking all three points. Let’s look at the market. The bookmakers offer Waterford to win at 2.20, which implies a 45.45% probability. Given the form gap, goal expectancy differential, and Waterford’s current away dominance, the true probability of an away victory sits comfortably above 55%, providing a clear positive expected value (+EV) play. Meanwhile, the Over 2.5 Goals market (1.67) and Both Teams to Score - Yes (1.57) are priced with implied probabilities higher than their fair market estimates, making them poor value traps. We avoid speculative markets and stick to the statistical edge. We are targeting the Waterford Win. Discipline in betting means following the math, not the history books. Waterford’s attack is firing, their defense is tightening, and Sligo’s home fortress has been breached. Back the visitors.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Sligo Rovers vs Waterford: Premier Division Match Preview & Betting Tip
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.20
Expected Value:+27.6%
Confidence:7

G’day, punters. If you’re looking for a light salad of a bet, you’re in the wrong spot. We’re firing up the braai and pouring a cold one because this Sligo Rovers vs Waterford fixture is serving up a proper meaty opportunity. The form book doesn’t lie, and right now, the away side is walking through a door that’s wide open. Sligo are sitting in 10th with just 22 points, while Waterford sit 8th with 28, but the real story is the trajectory. Waterford have won seven of their last ten, racking up a 2.30 points per game average, while Sligo are grinding out a measly 0.90 PPG. Sligo’s home form has been a struggle. They’ve only won one of their last five home matches, and their goals scored trend is officially declining. They’re averaging 2.00 goals at home but conceding 1.60, which leaves them vulnerable. On the flip side, Waterford’s away form is red-hot. They’ve won six of their last three away games (66.67% win rate), averaging 2.33 goals scored and just 1.33 conceded. Their goals scored trend is improving, and they’re coming off a 3-1 victory over Bohemians and a 2-1 win against Athlone Town. The mathematical slope for Waterford’s points is climbing, while Sligo’s home goal trend is falling. Head-to-head history also backs the visitors. In their last meeting on June 12, Waterford ran out 4-0 winners at this very venue. Over the past ten meetings, Sligo have a 60% home win rate against Waterford, but that was before the current form split widened this dramatically. The goal expectancy model puts the home side at 1.67 and the away side at 1.97, projecting a total of 3.64 goals. Sligo are overperforming their finishing metrics by +0.59, but Waterford’s defensive stability (30% clean sheet rate, 1.00 goals conceded per game on average) and attacking output make them the clear favourites. The market has Waterford available at 2.20 for the away win. Given the 70% win rate in their last ten, the improving away trends, and Sligo’s declining home output, this price offers a solid edge over the implied probability. We’re not chasing low-odds traps here; we’re backing the team with the momentum, the superior goal expectancy, and the tactical edge. Sligo’s fatigue profile is manageable with six days rest, but you can’t rest your way out of a form slump. The data points to a Waterford victory. Key Points: - Waterford have won 7 of their last 10 matches (70% win rate) with a 2.30 PPG. - Sligo Rovers’ home goal trend is declining, averaging only 1 win in their last 5 home games. - Head-to-head: Waterford won the last encounter 4-0 at this venue. - Goal expectancy projects 1.67 for Sligo and 1.97 for Waterford. - Away win odds at 2.20 provide clear value against the current form split. Final call: The form gap, improving away trends, and historical dominance in the last meeting all point to the visitors taking control. We’re backing the Away Win at 2.20. Keep the beer cold and the bet simple.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Sligo Rovers vs Waterford Preview & Prediction | Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.67
Expected Value:+16.9%
Confidence:7

Welcome back to the pitch, folks. I'm The Big O, and let me tell you, life really is too short for nil-nil draws. When two sides with contrasting styles and recent scoring habits collide, you just know the net is going to ripple. Sligo Rovers host Waterford in the Premier Division, and if you're looking for a match that delivers on its promises, this is the one to watch. Sligo Rovers have been a whirlwind of late. They sit in 10th place with 22 points, but their recent league outings tell a story of open, end-to-end football. In their last seven league matches, Sligo has been involved in 14 goals, with four of those games seeing three or more goals. At home, they average 2.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded. They've found the net in 17 of their last 10 outings overall, and while their win rate sits at 20%, their attacking output hasn't dried up. Their home venue has seen an average of 3.60 goals per game recently, setting the stage for a lively encounter. Then there's Waterford, the runaway form team. Sitting 8th on the table, they've absolutely caught fire, racking up 23 points from their last 10 games with a blistering 70% win rate. On the road, Waterford averages 2.33 goals scored and 1.33 conceded. Their away fixtures have been consistently productive, with recent trips yielding thrilling 4-goal and 5-goal results against Derry City and Dundalk. Their mathematical goal expectancy sits at 1.97, and with 13.67 shots per game on average, they bring a relentless offensive pressure that keeps defenses on their toes. When you combine Sligo's 1.67 expected home goals with Waterford's 1.97 expected away goals, the mathematical expectation lands at a whopping 3.64 total goals. That's a massive target to clear, but the recent trends make it feel like a formality. Both teams have seen the ball hit the back of the net frequently, with Sligo's home games and Waterford's away trips consistently producing high event counts. The BTTS market is also humming at 1.57, but the total goals line is where the real value lives. At 1.67, the Over 2.5 Goals market offers a genuine edge. The implied probability sits just under 60%, but our models and the raw goal outputs point to a success rate hovering around 70%. We're not just hoping for a couple of late counters here; we're looking at two sides that thrive on action. Waterford's attacking slope is improving, and Sligo's defensive vulnerabilities at home pair perfectly with the Reds' 2.33 away scoring rate. Key Points: - Sligo Rovers have seen Over 2.5 goals in 4 of their last 7 league matches, averaging 2.00 goals scored per home game. - Waterford boasts a 70% win rate in their last 10 outings and averages 2.33 goals scored per away match. - Combined goal expectancy stands at 3.64, heavily favoring a high-scoring affair. - Waterford's recent away form includes multiple 3+ goal games against top-tier opposition. The Big O is stepping up to the plate. With both teams averaging over 1.5 goals per game and recent fixtures consistently delivering fireworks, the smart money is firmly on the scoreboard lighting up. I'm backing Over 2.5 Goals at 1.67. Let's get this party started.

Read Full Preview →