Fri, 28 Aug 2026, 22:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

8'
Julian Contrera🟨
Yellow Card
18'
C. Tarragona
Normal Goal → E. Giaccone
23'
M. Luna Diale🔄
Substitution 1 → I. Malcorra
43'
Lucas Suárez🟨
Yellow Card
46'
J. Contrera🔄
Substitution 1 → U. Gimenez
61'
C. Tarragona
Normal Goal → I. Malcorra
62'
Ignacio Malcorra🟨
Yellow Card
66'
J. Herrera🔄
Substitution 2 → P. Magnin
66'
S. Salle🔄
Substitution 3 → G. Gonzalez
71'
B. Cuello🔄
Substitution 2 → M. Aguirre
74'
I. Malcorra
Normal Goal → L. Ayala
78'
L. Menossi🔄
Substitution 3 → M. Peresutti
78'
M. Estigarribia🔄
Substitution 4 → E. Ramirez
79'
J. Mavilla
Normal Goal
81'
J. Marabel🔄
Substitution 4 → Diego Churin
84'
E. Ramirez
Normal Goal
89'
J. Mavilla🔄
Substitution 5 → E. Gimenez

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal6
6Shots off Goal4
12Total Shots11
1Blocked Shots1
7Shots insidebox7
5Shots outsidebox4
11Fouls11
2Corner Kicks4
0Offsides1
49Ball Possession51
1Yellow Cards2
5Goalkeeper Saves1
333Total passes334
244Passes accurate253
73Passes %76
1.29expected_goals0.49
-2.6goals_prevented-2.6

Starting Lineups

Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe1:1

Starting XI

21M. MansillaG
18L. AyalaD
5L. MenossiM
11M. Luna DialeM
19M. EstigarribiaF
26J. LuduenaD
8E. GiacconeM
25C. TarragonaF
2M. RodriguezD
22B. CuelloM
15J. PintadoD

Sarmiento JuninSarmiento Junin1:1

Starting XI

12T. AyalaG
3L. SuarezD
21J. MavillaM
27J. MarabelF
2J. InsaurraldeD
16M. MartinezM
24J. HerreraF
44R. OrihuelaD
15C. ZabalaM
8S. SalleD
19J. ContreraM

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Union Santa Fe
Union Santa Fe
Form: W-L-L-W-L
Sarmiento Junin
Sarmiento Junin
Form: W-W-W-W-L
Record
3 W
2 D
5 L
5 W
0 D
5 L
Goals Per Game
1.1
Scored
vs
1.4
Scored
1.5
Conceded
vs
1.6
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
0%
Clean Sheets
30%
BTTS
60%
BTTS
50%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.0
Away:1.2
Conceded
Home:1.5
Away:1.5
Scored
Home:1.5
Away:1.3
Conceded
Home:1.0
Away:2.5

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1541
Average
1528
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1536
↓ Momentum (-5)
1595
↑ Momentum (+67)
Expected Outcome
34%
Home Win
34%
Draw
32%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1461
Attack
1460
1515
Defence
1537
Recent Form
1482
Attack
1520
1459
Defence
1528
Post-Match Changes
+9
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin: The Inevitable Current of Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+28.1%
Confidence:7

Time flows like a river, and in the Argentine league, certain currents are impossible to ignore. When Union Santa Fe welcomes Sarmiento Junin to their ground, the patterns of the past suggest a match where defenses will be tested to their limits. I have watched enough seasons turn to dust to recognize when the scales are tipped toward open play. The data does not whisper; it declares that this encounter will be defined by attacking intent and defensive exposure. The hosts, currently resting eighth in the standings with twenty-one points, carry a familiar burden at home. Their defensive structure has grown porous, having failed to secure a single clean sheet across their last ten engagements. At their own ground, they surrender an average of one and a half goals per match. Yet, they do not retreat into passive defense. Union maintains an attacking rhythm, averaging over a goal per game and generating significant pressure, which the mathematical models project to yield roughly 1.75 expected goals in this fixture. Recent results, including a 3-1 victory over Aldosivi and a hard-fought 2-1 win against Lanus, prove their finishing is stabilizing even as their backline remains exposed. Opposing them arrives a Sarmiento side riding a wave of momentum. They have claimed four consecutive victories, netting ten goals during that run. Their attack has found its voice, particularly when traveling, where they have consistently troubled backlines. However, the road has exposed their own vulnerabilities; they concede two and a half goals per match away from home, with no clean sheets in their last four visits. The models assign them an expected goal value of 1.38, a figure that reflects both their improved finishing and their open approach on the road. Recent triumphs such as a 2-0 dismantling of Estudiantes L.P. and a 2-1 away victory over Atletico Tucuman demonstrate their capacity to capitalize in fluid matches. When two sides with such distinct defensive frailties and sharpening attacks collide, the mathematics of the game naturally drifts toward a higher total. The combined expected output rests near 3.13 goals. History echoes this sentiment; in their last ten meetings, the average goal count sits at 2.30, and Union’s recent home fixtures have consistently produced three or more strikes. The market places the threshold of 2.5 goals at 2.10, a price that undervalues the clear trajectory of this encounter. The alignment of statistical expectancy and recent form points toward a match where the net will ripple more than twice. Key Points: - Union Santa Fe have conceded 1.50 goals per game at home with zero clean sheets in their last ten matches. - Sarmiento Junin are on a four-game winning streak but concede 2.50 goals per game on the road. - Poisson modeling projects a combined expected goal total of 3.13 for this fixture. - Union’s last four home games have all featured three or more goals. The alignment of defensive gaps, attacking momentum, and statistical expectancy leaves little room for hesitation. I will be backing Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin Betting Preview | Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+36.5%
Confidence:7

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and I’m The Big O, so I’m only here for the full circle of goals. When you’re looking at Union Santa Fe versus Sarmiento Junin, the data is screaming that this fixture is ready to deliver a complete round of entertainment. We aren’t settling for scraps here; we want the whole pie, and the numbers show exactly where the action is heading. Union Santa Fe might sit in the middle of the pack with 21 points from 16 games, but their home form tells a different story about defensive vulnerability. Over their last 10 matches, they haven’t kept a single clean sheet, conceding 15 goals at an average of 1.50 per game. At home specifically, they are leaking at that same 1.50 rate. Sarmiento Junin, meanwhile, has been a rollercoaster with five wins and five losses in their last 10, but their away defense is practically an open door. They are conceding 2.50 goals per game on the road, with zero clean sheets in their last four away trips. The attacking metrics back up the goal-fest narrative. Union Santa Fe averages 1.10 goals scored at home while pulling 19 shots per game, landing 5.33 on target. Sarmiento travels with an attack that has netted 14 goals in their last 10 outings (1.40 per game), and they’ve found the net in three of their last four away fixtures. When you combine a home side that never shuts the door with an away side that concedes 2.50 per game, the math points straight to the scoreboard. Historically, these two have a knack for mixing things up. In their last 10 meetings, Union Santa Fe has won six, but the average goals per game sits at 2.30, and 40% of those clashes have gone Over 2.5. More importantly, recent form is heavily favoring the over. Union’s last four home matches have all seen three or more goals, including a 2-2 draw with Platense and a 2-1 win over Lanus. Sarmiento’s recent away outings have been equally entertaining, with a 3-2 defeat to Banfield and a 2-1 win against Atletico Tucuman. With mathematical expected goals clocking in at 1.75 for the hosts and 1.38 for the visitors, we are looking at a total match expectancy of 3.13 goals. At odds of 2.10, the market is pricing this in at a fair probability of roughly 44.74%, but our Poisson model shows a true probability hovering around 60%. That is a massive edge, and exactly the kind of value I chase. Key Points: - Union Santa Fe has 0.00% clean sheets in their last 10 games, conceding 1.50 goals per game at home. - Sarmiento Junin concedes 2.50 goals per game away from home and has failed to keep a clean sheet in their last four away matches. - Both teams average over 1.00 goals scored per game, with Union averaging 1.10 and Sarmiento 1.40 across their last 10 fixtures. - Mathematical expected goals total 3.13, heavily favoring a high-scoring affair. - Over 2.5 Goals at 2.10 offers a clear 6%+ edge over the bookmaker's implied probability. I’m stepping up to the plate for a full 90 minutes of attacking football. The defensive frailties on both sides, combined with a high goal expectancy, make this a no-brainer for my portfolio. I’m backing Over 2.5 Goals at 2.10. Let’s get those goals rolling.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+28.1%
Confidence:7

Aaand welcome to the pitch, boet! If you’re looking for a salad, you’re in the wrong place. This is Liga Profesional Argentina, and we’re firing up the braai for Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin. I don’t do veggies, I do winning, and right now the stats are screaming that we’re in for a meaty, goal-filled affair. Sarmiento Junin are absolutely flying. They’ve rattled off four straight wins, scoring 10 goals in that run alone. They just dismantled Estudiantes L.P. 2-0 and kept clean sheets against Huracan, while their recent matches have seen them bag 2-1 victories over Atletico Tucuman and Independ. Rivadavia. That’s attacking football that’ll make any meat-eater’s mouth water. But here’s the catch: Sarmiento’s away defense is leaky as a sieve, conceding an average of 2.50 goals per game on the road. Union Santa Fe have been a bit all over the place, sitting 8th in the table with 21 points from 16 games. Their home form isn’t exactly pretty—25% win rate over their last four home outings, conceding 1.50 goals per game. However, you cannot ignore the historical beef between these two. Union Santa Fe dominate this fixture at home, winning 60% of their meetings against Sarmiento, including a comfortable 3-1 thrashing back in February 2026. When we look at the mathematical models, the expected goals sit at 1.75 for the hosts and 1.38 for the visitors, pushing the total expected output to roughly 3.13 goals. Sarmiento’s recent attacking output combined with Union’s home defensive vulnerabilities paints a clear picture. The bookies have Over 2.5 Goals priced at 2.10, which implies a 47.6% chance, but our Poisson distribution and the raw goal expectancy data point to a 61% probability. That’s a solid edge in your favor. The market consensus actually leans slightly towards Under, but that’s often a trap when a team like Sarmiento is riding a four-game winning streak with such potent attacking numbers. Union’s home scoring is stable around 1.00 goals, but they’ve been involved in games like 2-1 wins and 1-2 losses recently. Pair that with Sarmiento’s 2.50 away goals conceded average, and the chalkboard is begging for a 2-1 or 2-2 type of result. Key Points: - Sarmiento Junin are on a 4-game winning streak, scoring 10 goals and showing serious attacking intent. - Union Santa Fe hold a dominant 60% home win rate against Sarmiento in head-to-head history. - Sarmiento’s away defense concedes an average of 2.50 goals per game, creating massive value for goal markets. - Poisson goal expectancy calculates a total of 3.13 expected goals, heavily favoring the Over side. - Bookmaker odds of 2.10 for Over 2.5 Goals provide a clear mathematical edge over the implied probability. We’re putting our money where the data is juicy. The expected goal environment and Sarmiento’s current form make Over 2.5 Goals the only logical pick to get us to the pub with a full glass.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin Preview: Over 2.5 Goals Value
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+28.1%
Confidence:7

Ah, young padawan, seek you must the truth within the numbers, for they whisper of goals yet to be scored. Union Santa Fe hosts Sarmiento Junin in the Liga Profesional Argentina, and the data speaks of a fixture ripe with attacking intent, despite the home side's recent stumble. Union Santa Fe, sitting eighth in the table, has seen their points trend decline, averaging a modest 1.10 points per game across their last ten outings. At home, their win rate has fallen to 25.00%, and they have failed to keep a single clean sheet in their last ten matches. Their defense concedes 1.50 goals per game at this venue, while their attack manages just 1.00 goal per game. Yet, their recent form shows a flicker of life: a 3-1 victory over Aldosivi and a 2-1 win against Lanus suggest their finishing delta of +0.04 is stabilizing. Sarmiento Junin arrives with a contrasting rhythm. They sit eleventh overall but boast an improving points trend, climbing to 1.50 points per game recently. Their away form is notoriously volatile, having lost 75.00% of their last six away matches and conceding a hefty 2.50 goals per game on the road. However, their attack has found its voice, scoring 1.25 goals per game away from home and netting in five of their last ten fixtures. Their away defense is leaky, but their recent results include back-to-back 2-0 victories against Estudiantes L.P. and Huracan, proving they can capitalize on open games. When we look at the mathematical landscape, the expected goal environment points toward a lively affair. The Poisson model projects a home expected goal value of 1.75 and an away value of 1.38, combining for a total expectancy of 3.13 goals. This aligns with the head-to-head record, where Union Santa Fe has historically dominated this matchup at home, winning 60.00% of their meetings and averaging 2.30 goals per game in these encounters. The last meeting ended 3-1, and four of the last ten head-to-head clashes have seen the Over 2.5 Goals mark cleared. The market offers Over 2.5 Goals at 2.10. With the fair probability hovering around 60.5% based on the combined attacking outputs and defensive frailties, the bookmaker's price presents a clear mathematical edge. Sarmiento's away games average 3.75 total goals, and Union Santa Fe's home games sit at 2.50. The data does not lie; a tight, low-scoring defensive gridlock is unlikely. Key Points: - Union Santa Fe's home win rate has dropped to 25.00%, with 0.00% clean sheets in their last ten matches. - Sarmiento Junin's away defense concedes 2.50 goals per game, but their attack averages 1.25 goals on the road. - Mathematical expectancy projects 3.13 total goals, heavily favoring an open contest. - Head-to-head history shows 4 of the last 10 matches going Over 2.5 Goals, with the last meeting ending 3-1. - The 2.10 odds for Over 2.5 Goals offer a verified 6%+ edge over the implied market probability. In the grand tapestry of football betting, patience and precision are your greatest allies. The numbers align for a match where both sides will look to attack, leaving the backline exposed. Therefore, I guide you toward Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Union Santa Fe vs Sarmiento Junin Preview & Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+20.0%
Confidence:6

Right then, let’s get straight into the graft for this Liga Profesional Argentina clash between Union Santa Fe and Sarmiento Junin. If you’re looking for a straight shooter, the maths is pointing us firmly towards the goals market. We’re looking at an Over 2.5 Goals bet at odds of 2.00, and frankly, the numbers don’t lie. Union Santa Fe have been grinding out results in the middle of the table, sitting on 21 points from 16 games. But let’s not pretend their home form is anything to write home about. In their last four matches at their own ground, they’ve only managed one win. They’re conceding an average of 1.50 goals per game at home and haven’t kept a clean sheet in their last ten outings across all competitions. Their attack is ticking along at 1.10 goals per game overall, but the Poisson model expects them to find the net around 1.75 times here. They’ll want to control possession, averaging 54% at home, but that won’t be enough to shut the door completely. Then you’ve got Sarmiento Junin, and they are absolutely flying at the moment. Four wins on the bounce, including an impressive 2-0 demolition of Estudiantes L.P. and a gritty 2-1 away victory against Atletico Tucuman. Their points per game has jumped to 1.50 over the last ten matches, and their goal-scoring form is peaking. They’re averaging 1.40 goals per game overall, and on the road, they’re pulling down 1.25 goals per game. Their away defense has been a bit leaky, shipping 2.50 goals per game, but that just means they play a game where goals flow both ways. The head-to-head history shows Union usually having the upper hand, winning six of the ten meetings. But football is about now, not then. Sarmiento’s recent form is vastly superior, and their attack is clicking into gear with a 2.00 goals per game average over their last three fixtures. The mathematical model calculates a combined goal expectancy of 3.13 for this match. When you look at the bookmaker odds for Over 2.5 Goals sitting at 2.00, that implies a 50% chance of hitting, but our model gives it a solid 60.4% probability. That’s a clear edge in value. Both sides are due for a busy week, with Union having seven days of rest compared to Sarmiento’s five, but Sarmiento’s momentum is just too hot to ignore. Their recent results show a team that isn’t afraid to attack, and Union’s home defence has been porous enough to let them in. The data screams goals, and at even money, this is the spot to back the over. Key Points: - Union Santa Fe have won just 25% of their last four home matches and haven't kept a clean sheet in their last ten games. - Sarmiento Junin are on a four-match winning streak, averaging 1.40 goals per game and 2.00 goals per game over their last three fixtures. - Mathematical model projects a combined goal expectancy of 3.13, giving Over 2.5 Goals a calculated probability of 60.4%. - Bookmaker odds of 2.00 for Over 2.5 Goals represent a clear value edge over the implied 50% probability. - Sarmiento’s away defensive record (2.50 goals conceded per game) combined with Union's attacking intent points to an open, high-scoring affair. I'm backing Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00 odds. The maths is solid, the form is hot, and the value is there. Let's get after it.

Read Full Preview →