Sat, 25 Jul 2026, 09:15
Full Time

Match Timeline

49'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

St George City FA
St George City FA
Form: L-L-D-L-W
Sydney United
Sydney United
Form: D-W-W-D-L
Record
3 W
3 D
4 L
4 W
3 D
3 L
Goals Per Game
1.1
Scored
vs
0.7
Scored
1.6
Conceded
vs
0.6
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
20%
Clean Sheets
50%
BTTS
60%
BTTS
20%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.0
Away:1.2
Conceded
Home:1.2
Away:2.0
Scored
Home:0.8
Away:0.7
Conceded
Home:0.5
Away:0.7

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1506
Average
1625
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1486
↓ Momentum (-19)
1692
↑ Momentum (+67)
Expected Outcome
24%
Home Win
28%
Draw
48%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1446
Attack
1471
1512
Defence
1670
Recent Form
1418
Attack
1471
1475
Defence
1731
Post-Match Changes
+15
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

St George City FA vs Sydney United Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+25.8%
Confidence:7

St George City FA sit in the bottom half of the New South Wales NPL table, carrying a 1.20 points-per-game average over their last 10 matches. Their home record shows a 40% win rate, but defensively they have conceded an average of 1.20 goals per game at this venue. Recent results include heavy defeats, such as a 3-0 loss to Blacktown City and a 2-0 defeat to UNSW, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities. However, their scoring output at home has stabilized around 1.00 goals per game, and their points trend shows a low volatility index of 0.8756. Sydney United arrive in significantly better shape, sitting third in the standings with 51 points from 24 games. Their away form is pragmatic: 33% win rate, 33% draw rate, and 33% loss rate over their last six trips. Crucially, they have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their last 10 matches, conceding just 0.60 goals per game on average. Their recent results feature multiple 1-0 and 0-0 scorelines, including a 1-1 draw against Central Coast Mariners and a 1-0 victory at league leaders Marconi Stallions. Head-to-head history heavily favors low-scoring encounters. In the last seven meetings, St George City FA has only managed two wins, while Sydney United has won four. The average goals per game in this fixture sits at 1.43. The last five meetings have produced scorelines of 0-0, 0-2, 0-1, 0-1, and 2-1, meaning four of the last five matches finished under 2.5 goals. Sydney United’s away games this season have been equally tight, with seven of their last eight away fixtures ending under 2.5 goals. From a value perspective, the bookmaker prices Under 2.5 Goals at 1.85, implying a probability of roughly 54%. However, the combined data points to a much higher true probability. St George’s home goal expectancy (0.83) and Sydney United’s away goal expectancy (0.93) project a total match goal environment of approximately 1.76. When you factor in Sydney United’s 50% clean sheet rate away from home and St George City FA’s 40% home clean sheet rate, the mathematical model strongly favors a low-scoring affair. As a hyper-cautious analyst, I do not chase volatility. The convergence of Poisson goal expectancies, historical head-to-head trends, and both teams' current defensive outputs creates a clear statistical edge. Sydney United’s ability to grind out results and St George City FA’s struggle to break down organized defenses make a tight, low-scoring match the most probable outcome. I will only back selections where the edge is mathematically sound and the risk is minimized. The data confirms that Under 2.5 Goals is the only logical play here. Key Points: - St George City FA averages 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded at home over their last five matches. - Sydney United has kept clean sheets in 50% of their last 10 games, conceding just 0.60 goals per game. - Four of the last five head-to-head meetings have finished under 2.5 goals. - Poisson goal expectancies project a total of 1.76 goals for this fixture. - Sydney United has seen seven of their last eight away matches finish under 2.5 goals. This match features two sides with contrasting recent trajectories but a shared statistical tendency toward low-scoring outcomes. St George City FA’s defensive frailties are offset by Sydney United’s disciplined away record, which prioritizes clean sheets over attacking flair. The head-to-head record and current goal expectancies both point to a tightly contested, low-scoring affair. Therefore, the recommended bet is Under 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

NSW NPL Preview: St George City FA vs Sydney United | Under 2.5 Goals Value
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+33.2%
Confidence:7

The New South Wales NPL stage is set for a clash between a struggling St George City FA side and a top-three Sydney United outfit. From a mathematical standpoint, this fixture screams low output, and the numbers on the board are screaming the same thing. St George City FA sit 14th with a 1.20 points-per-game average, scoring just 1.10 goals per game while conceding 1.60. Sydney United, third on the table, are even tighter defensively, averaging 0.60 goals conceded per game over their last 10 outings with a 50% clean sheet rate. The goal expectancy model calculates a combined λ of 1.76 for this match (Home 0.83, Away 0.93). When you run a Poisson distribution against a total of 1.76, the mathematical probability of Under 2.5 Goals lands at approximately 72%. Yet, the market is pricing Under 2.5 at 1.85, which implies a probability of just 54.05%. That creates a clear +18% edge over the bookmaker's baseline. Odds don’t lie, but compilers often lag behind underlying defensive metrics. Historical context reinforces the mathematical lean. In the last seven head-to-head meetings, six have finished Under 2.5 Goals. The last three encounters produced exactly 0, 2, and 1 goals respectively, with the most recent ending in a 0-0 stalemate. Sydney United’s away form is methodical: 0.67 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per game on the road. St George City FA’s home record mirrors this caution, averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded at home. The trend confidence for St George’s points is declining, while Sydney’s is improving, but both sides are operating in a low-scoring environment where defensive structure dictates outcomes. Fatigue is minimal, with St George City FA having six days rest compared to Sydney United’s three. Neither side is under congestion pressure, so the match will likely be dictated by tactical caution rather than physical decay. The data consistently points to a tight, low-variance contest. Bookmakers are pricing this as a coin flip, but the combination of Poisson expectancy, H2H history, and recent defensive form gives us a definitive mathematical edge. I’m taking the value on the low-scoring side.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

St George City FA vs Sydney United NPL Preview & Betting Tip
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.81
Expected Value:+8.6%
Confidence:7

G'day, punters! Pajimon here, ready to fire up the braai and back a proper winner. We’re looking at the New South Wales NPL clash between St George City FA and Sydney United, and let me tell you, the numbers don’t lie. Sydney United are sitting pretty in third place with 51 points from 24 games, while St George City FA are down in 14th with just 25 points. It’s a tale of two different leagues, mate, and I don’t see any vegetables on this plate—just straight meaty value. St George City FA are struggling for rhythm. They’ve picked up just 1.20 points per game over their last 10, scoring 11 and conceding 16. Their points trend is actually declining, and their RSI sits at a chilly 33.33. At home, they average just 1.00 goal per game while letting in 1.20. They’ve lost 4 of their last 10, including a 3-0 drubbing away to Blacktown City and a 0-2 home loss to UNSW. Their form is flat, and frankly, they’re looking for a spark. On the other side, Sydney United are a well-oiled machine. They’ve kept a clean sheet in 50% of their last 10 matches, conceding just 0.60 goals per game. Their away record shows 33.33% wins, but more importantly, they’re climbing the table with an improving points trend. They recently snatched a 1-0 win at the league leaders Marconi Stallions and kept a clean sheet against Rockdale City Suns. Their defense is rock solid, and they know how to grind out results. Head-to-head tells the whole story. In their last 7 meetings, Sydney United have won 4, with St George City FA managing just 2 wins. The last four H2H matches have seen Sydney United win 4-0 on aggregate, including a 0-0 draw and a 0-2 away win earlier this year. The goal expectancy here is low: 0.83 for the home side and 0.93 for the visitors, pointing to a tight, tactical affair. The bookies have Sydney United priced at 1.81 to win. Given their top-three standing, defensive solidity, and historical dominance over this fixture, that price is a gift. The implied probability is around 55%, but the actual likelihood of them taking all three points sits closer to 60%. That’s a solid edge, and I’m backing the visitors to secure a lekker away victory. Keep your beers cold, fire up the grill, and let’s back the professionals. Key Points: - Sydney United sit 3rd (51 pts) vs St George City FA in 14th (25 pts) - Sydney United have a 50% clean sheet rate in their last 10 games - H2H heavily favors Sydney United (4 wins in last 7) - Goal expectancy points to a low-scoring, defensive battle (1.76 total) - Sydney United away win offers clear value at 1.81 odds

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

St George City FA vs Sydney United Preview | NSW NPL Betting Tips
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+11.0%
Confidence:7

The path to victory in the New South Wales NPL is rarely a straight line, young padawan. When we observe the current standings, Sydney United sits firmly in third place with fifty-one points, whilst St George City FA languishes in fourteenth with twenty-five. The balance of power shifts clearly, yet in football, as in the Force, momentum and structure dictate the true outcome more than mere position. Sydney United arrives with a disciplined, improving structure. Over their last ten fixtures, they have conceded merely six goals, securing a fifty percent clean sheet rate. Their away defensive record is equally stout, allowing just 0.67 goals per game on the road. Conversely, St George City FA’s form shows a declining trajectory. Their points-per-game trend has dropped to 1.20, and they have conceded sixteen goals in their last ten matches, including recent heavy defeats such as a 3-0 loss to Blacktown City and a 2-0 home defeat to UNSW. Their home attack has struggled to find rhythm, averaging just 1.00 goal per game at home. When we examine the head-to-head record, the narrative grows even quieter. In their seven previous meetings, only one match has seen both teams find the net. The last encounter ended 0-0, and prior results include 0-2, 0-1, and 0-1. The mathematical expectation for total goals sits at a modest 1.76, with home and away expectancies of 0.83 and 0.93 respectively. This low-scoring environment is reinforced by Sydney United’s recent trend of tightening defenses and St George City FA’s inability to break down organized backlines. The market offers Under 2.5 Goals at 1.85. Given the strong defensive metrics, the historical lack of goals in this fixture, and the current attacking struggles of the home side, this selection carries genuine value. The probability of success rests comfortably above the threshold, supported by multiple converging signals: declining home attack trends, high away clean sheet rates, and a historical average of just 1.43 goals per meeting. Do or do not bet on high-scoring affairs here; there is no try. The data points toward a tight, tactical battle where defensive solidity will outweigh offensive ambition. We proceed with caution, hedging our approach by backing the lower total. Key Points: - Sydney United sits third in the table with a 50% clean sheet rate over their last 10 games. - St George City FA has seen their points-per-game trend decline to 1.20, averaging 1.60 goals conceded recently. - Head-to-head history shows only one match with both teams scoring in the last seven meetings. - Mathematical goal expectancy sits at 1.76 total goals, heavily favoring a low-scoring affair. - Under 2.5 Goals at 1.85 aligns with defensive trends and historical fixture data. Final Verdict: Under 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →