Fri, 31 Jul 2026, 09:30
Victoria NPL
Australia
Australia
Full Time

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Bentleigh Greens
Bentleigh Greens
Form: L-W-L-L-L
Oakleigh Cannons
Oakleigh Cannons
Form: L-W-W-D-W
Record
1 W
2 D
7 L
6 W
3 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
0.7
Scored
vs
1.5
Scored
2.4
Conceded
vs
0.7
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
10%
Clean Sheets
50%
BTTS
50%
BTTS
50%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.0
Away:0.3
Conceded
Home:2.3
Away:2.5
Scored
Home:2.0
Away:1.2
Conceded
Home:1.3
Away:0.3

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1473
Average
1675
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1468
↓ Momentum (-5)
1716
↑ Momentum (+41)
Expected Outcome
18%
Home Win
24%
Draw
58%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1462
Attack
1695
1471
Defence
1655
Recent Form
1468
Attack
1731
1461
Defence
1712
Post-Match Changes
+7
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Bentleigh Greens vs Oakleigh Cannons Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.37
Expected Value:+12.3%
Confidence:8

G'day, punters. If you're looking for a straightforward, no-nonsense football preview, you've come to the right place. I don't do fluff, I don't do fairy tales, and I certainly don't bet on hope. I bet on data, form, and cold hard facts. This weekend, the Victoria NPL table tells a brutal story: Oakleigh Cannons are sitting pretty at the summit with 47 points, while Bentleigh Greens are grinding away in 12th place with just 19. The gap between these two sides isn't just a step; it's a canyon. Let's look at the form guide, because that's where the money is made. Oakleigh have been relentless. In their last 10 matches, they've racked up six wins, three draws, and only one loss. That's a staggering 2.10 points per game. They're averaging 1.50 goals scored while keeping a rock-solid defensive record of just 0.70 goals conceded per game. Even more impressive is their away form: four wins and two draws in their last six road trips, conceding a mere 0.33 goals on the road. They are a machine that knows how to grind out results away from home. Contrast that with Bentleigh Greens. They've won just one of their last ten matches. One. They're averaging a paltry 0.70 goals scored while leaking 2.40 goals per game. At home, their record is equally grim: one win, two draws, and three losses in their last six home outings, where they've conceded 2.33 goals per match. Their defensive frailties are on full display, and their attack simply lacks the firepower to trouble top-tier sides. The head-to-head record doesn't just support this narrative; it reinforces it. Oakleigh have won five of the eight meetings between these two, including a dominant 4-0 thrashing in the reverse fixture earlier this season. In fact, 75% of their encounters have gone Over 2.5 goals, with the average match producing 3.25 goals. The mathematical model expects Oakleigh to score 1.75 goals against a Bentleigh side that expects to score just 0.67. The bookmakers have priced the away win at 1.37, which implies a roughly 73% chance of success. While short odds can be tricky for long-term bankroll growth, the mathematical edge here is undeniable. When you factor in Oakleigh's league-leading status, their unbeaten away run, and Bentleigh's current winless streak in this fixture, the true probability sits comfortably above 80%. That gives us a clear mathematical edge of nearly 10%. I like my steak well-done and my bets well-calculated, so I'm backing the table-toppers to secure the three points without any drama. Oakleigh Cannons Away Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Bentleigh Greens vs Oakleigh Cannons Preview: Victoria NPL Tip
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.37
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:8

The Victoria NPL table tells a stark story as we approach the clash between Bentleigh Greens and Oakleigh Cannons. Sitting at the summit with 47 points from 22 matches, Oakleigh Cannons have built a commanding lead over the rest of the division. In stark contrast, Bentleigh Greens languish in 12th place with just 19 points, a massive 28-point gap that underscores the chasm in quality between these two sides. Bentleigh Greens are enduring a deeply difficult period. Their recent form over the last 10 games reads as one win, two draws, and seven losses, yielding a dismal 0.50 points per game. At home, the struggles are even more pronounced. They have won just one of their last six home fixtures, scoring an average of 1.00 goal while conceding 2.33. Their defensive frailties are glaring, having shipped 24 goals in their last 10 outings. Recent results highlight the severity of their issues: a 4-0 thrashing by Avondale, a 5-1 defeat to South Melbourne, and a 5-1 hammering from Hume City. While their goal-scoring trend shows slight mathematical improvement, the underlying numbers remain deeply concerning for any backer looking for a home victory. Oakleigh Cannons, on the other hand, are operating at a completely different level. With 14 wins, 5 draws, and just 3 losses, they boast a 60% win rate and 2.10 points per game over their last 10 matches. Their defensive record is exceptionally solid, conceding only 0.70 goals per game on average, with a 50% clean sheet rate. Away from home, they are virtually unbreakable: four wins, two draws, and zero losses in their last six away trips, conceding a mere 0.33 goals per game. They have kept three clean sheets in their last four away matches, showcasing a defensive structure that Bentleigh’s porous attack simply cannot breach. The head-to-head record further cements Oakleigh’s superiority. In eight meetings, Oakleigh have won five times, with Bentleigh managing just three wins and no draws. More importantly, Oakleigh have won the last four encounters consecutively, including a dominant 4-0 victory earlier this season. The historical average of 3.0 goals per game in this fixture, combined with six of the last eight matches going over 2.5 goals, suggests that when Oakleigh attack, they tend to control the scoreboard. Market odds reflect this overwhelming disparity, pricing the away win at 1.37. Given Oakleigh’s 66.67% away win rate, their 0.33 goals-conceded average on the road, and Bentleigh’s 10% overall win rate, the probability of an away victory comfortably exceeds the 65% threshold required for a secure selection. The Poisson expectancy model projects a 1.75 goal average for Oakleigh against a 0.67 average for Bentleigh, reinforcing the likelihood of a controlled away victory. While the odds are short, they accurately represent the near-certainty of Oakleigh taking all three points. For a strategy built on preserving capital and avoiding unnecessary risk, backing the league leaders is the only logical path. Key Points: - Oakleigh Cannons sit top of the Victoria NPL with a 21-point cushion over 2nd place and a 60% win rate over their last 10 games. - Bentleigh Greens are winless in their last seven matches, conceding 2.40 goals per game on average. - Oakleigh have won their last four head-to-head meetings, including a 4-0 rout earlier this season. - The away side boasts a 66.67% win rate on the road, conceding just 0.33 goals per game in their last six away fixtures. - Poisson goal expectancy projects a 1.75 to 0.67 advantage for Oakleigh, aligning with market odds of 1.37 for an away victory. Based on the overwhelming statistical dominance, defensive solidity, and head-to-head record, the recommended bet is the Away Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Bentleigh Greens vs Oakleigh Cannons Preview: Victoria NPL Tip & Analysis
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:1.37
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

In the grand tapestry of the Victoria NPL, balance is everything. One side seeks the summit, while the other treads a path of shadows. Oakleigh Cannons stand at the pinnacle, boasting a formidable 47 points from 22 encounters. Bentleigh Greens, conversely, find themselves anchored near the foot of the table with merely 19 points. When you look to the recent past, the disparity becomes unmistakable. Over the last 10 fixtures, the Cannons have amassed 21 points from a possible 30, scoring 15 goals while conceding a mere 7. The Greens, in their wake, have gathered just 5 points, netting 7 goals and surrendering 24. The numbers do not lie, and they speak of a defensive wall for Oakleigh that has kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent outings. On the road, their away record is equally unyielding: four wins, two draws, and zero defeats in their last six trips. They concede just 0.33 goals per game away from home. Bentleigh Greens, however, struggle to find rhythm. At home, they average 1.00 goal scored against 2.33 conceded. Their last 10 matches reveal a win rate of only 10%, with a points-per-game average of 0.50. Even when trends suggest slight improvement in their defensive metrics, the underlying reality remains a steep climb against a side that dominates possession and structure. History, too, favors the visitors. In eight previous meetings, Oakleigh Cannons have claimed five victories, including a commanding 4-0 victory earlier this season. The head-to-head average sees the Greens score 1.00 goal while conceding 2.25. The venue analysis reinforces this narrative, with Oakleigh’s away goal environment projecting a 1.75 goal expectancy against a meager 0.67 for the home side. Both teams enjoy identical rest periods of seven days, removing fatigue as a variable in this equation. The mathematical analysis indicates a slight decline in Oakleigh's scoring trend, yet their defensive consistency remains unshaken. Regression to the mean suggests Bentleigh's recent goal-scoring struggles will persist against a side that has kept five clean sheets in ten matches. The market pricing of 1.37 for the away victory reflects a fair assessment of these underlying metrics, offering a calculated edge for disciplined selection. When we calculate the implied probability against the statistical edge provided by the goal expectancies and recent form, the value aligns with a high-confidence selection. The data points converge: a top-tier defense meeting a bottom-tier attack, an unbeaten away run, and a historical dominance that leaves little room for speculation. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. Yet, the path forward is clear. Key Points: - Oakleigh Cannons sit top of the Victoria NPL with 47 points, boasting a 2.10 points-per-game average over their last 10 matches. - Bentleigh Greens languish in 12th place with just 19 points, averaging 0.50 points per game and conceding 2.40 goals per match recently. - Oakleigh are unbeaten in their last 6 away fixtures (4W, 2D), conceding just 0.33 goals per game on the road. - Head-to-head record shows Oakleigh winning 5 of the last 8 meetings, including a 4-0 result in April 2026. - Goal expectancies project Oakleigh to score 1.75 goals against Bentleigh's 0.67, with the away win priced at 1.37. The statistical alignment, defensive solidity, and historical dominance all point toward a straightforward victory for the league leaders. Therefore, the recommended selection is the Away Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Bentleigh Greens vs Oakleigh Cannons Preview: Value on the Under & Clean Sheet
Recommendation:BOTH_TEAMS_TO_SCORE_NO
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+17.0%
Confidence:65

Right then, let’s get straight into the action for this Victoria NPL clash between Bentleigh Greens and Oakleigh Cannons. If you’re looking for a straightforward look at the numbers without the fancy jargon, you’ve come to the right place. This is a mouthful of a fixture on paper, and the stats paint a pretty clear picture of what we’re in for this Saturday. Oakleigh Cannons are currently sitting at the top of the table with 47 points from 22 games, and their form has been nothing short of impressive. In their last 10 matches, they’ve racked up 6 wins, 3 draws, and just 1 loss. They’re averaging 1.50 goals scored and only 0.70 conceded per game. Even better, their away record is rock solid: 4 wins, 2 draws, and 0 losses in their last 6 trips on the road, while conceding a mere 0.33 goals per game away from home. On the other side, Bentleigh Greens are fighting for their lives in 12th place with just 19 points. Their recent form is frankly worrying. Over the last 10 games, they’ve managed only 1 win, 2 draws, and 7 losses. They’re averaging just 0.70 goals scored per game while leaking 2.40 at the back. At home, it’s not much better—they’ve lost 3 of their last 6, conceding 2.33 goals per game on their own turf. They’ve only kept 1 clean sheet in that same 10-game stretch. Head-to-head, the Cannons have had the Greens’ number for years. In 8 meetings, Oakleigh have won 5, drawn 0, and lost 3. The most recent encounter back in April was a 4-0 demolition, and historically, 6 out of those 8 matches have seen over 2.5 goals. The gap in quality is stark, and the goal expectancy numbers back it up: 0.67 for Greens at home versus 1.75 for the Cannons away. Now, let’s talk value. The bookmakers have Oakleigh Cannons as heavy favourites at 1.37, but we’re not chasing low odds here. Instead, look at the Both Teams to Score market. The 'No' side is priced at 1.95. When you factor in Bentleigh’s scoring drought (0.70 goals/game), their inability to keep a clean sheet (10% rate), and Oakleigh’s defensive wall away from home (0.33 conceded/game), the probability of this match ending with just one or zero scoring sides is comfortably above 60%. At nearly double odds, that’s where the real value sits. Fatigue isn’t a major factor here, as both sides have had 7 days rest and played 2 matches in the last fortnight. The pitch is clear, the form is mismatched, and the numbers point to a tight, controlled performance from the leaders. Key Points: - Oakleigh Cannons are league leaders with a 6W-3D-1L record in their last 10 matches. - Bentleigh Greens are in freefall, picking up just 0.50 points per game over the same span. - Greens average 0.70 goals scored per game and have failed to score in multiple recent outings. - Oakleigh concede just 0.33 goals per game away from home and have kept 5 clean sheets in their last 10. - H2H history heavily favours the visitors, with 5 wins in 8 meetings and a 4-0 win in their last clash. - The 1.95 odds on Both Teams to Score - No offer genuine value against a 60%+ implied success rate. My pick is Both Teams to Score - No. Keep it simple, back the stats, and let the league leaders do the damage.

Read Full Preview →