Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
Shandong Luneng1:1
Starting XI
Henan Jianye1:1
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Do or do not bet, there is no try. But hedge your bets, you should, when the numbers speak in riddles. This clash between Shandong Luneng and Henan Jianye arrives at a crossroads in the Super League table, where home advantage meets away resilience. Sit tight, and let us examine the path ahead. Shandong Luneng sits sixth on 24 points from 19 matches, while Henan Jianye rests in twelfth with 18 points from 18 outings. The home side has tasted victory in four of their last ten, drawing twice and falling four times, yielding 2.30 goals per game and conceding 1.90. Yet, within their own walls, a different story emerges. In their last three home fixtures, they have won two and drawn one, scoring a formidable 3.33 goals per game while letting in 2.33. Their recent home results include a 4-3 thriller against Yunnan Yukun, a 3-3 stalemate with Wuhan Three Towns, and a 3-1 victory over Chongqing Tongliang Long. The attack is potent, but the defense leaves doors ajar. Henan Jianye, meanwhile, carries a 50% win rate across their last ten matches, averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded. Their away record is particularly telling: a 60% win rate over their last five road games, scoring 1.40 goals per game and conceding a tight 0.80. Recent away results feature a 2-1 win at Beijing Guoan, a 2-1 victory at Tianjin Teda, and a 2-0 triumph at Jiangxi Liansheng. They have proven capable of navigating hostile environments and keeping clean sheets when required. History favors the hosts. In ten previous meetings, Shandong Luneng has secured five wins to Henan Jianye’s two, with three draws. At home specifically, the win rate climbs to 60%. The most recent encounter on April 11th ended 1-0 to Shandong. The venue analysis confirms Shandong’s home dominance, with a 66.67% home win percentage and an average of 3.33 goals per game at this ground. Henan’s away win percentage sits at 60.00%, with 1.40 goals per game on the road. The statistical landscape points toward an open contest. Poisson goal expectancies project 2.07 goals for Shandong and 1.87 for Henan, totaling nearly four goals. Shandong’s home shot accuracy sits at 45.0%, averaging 8.00 shots on target per home game, while Henan’s away shot accuracy is a sharp 42.6% with 3.33 shots on target. Possession trends show Shandong controlling 56.5% at home, versus Henan’s 44.3% away. The market prices the Over 2.5 Goals at 1.44, but the implied probability of 69.4% exceeds the fair probability of 65.2%, stripping it of value. Similarly, Both Teams to Score at 1.44 carries negative expected value. When the scales are weighed, the home side’s attacking output and historical dominance at this venue present the clearest path. Shandong’s 1.91 odds for a home win reflect a 52.4% implied probability, which undervalues their 60%+ home win rate and H2H record. The edge sits comfortably above the required threshold, supported by multiple confirmatory signals: home scoring trends, H2H dominance, and venue performance. Do not chase the low odds elsewhere; patience in the market yields wisdom. Key Points: - Shandong Luneng wins 66.67% of home games, averaging 3.33 goals per game at this venue. - Henan Jianye boasts a 60% away win rate, scoring 1.40 and conceding 0.80 on the road. - Head-to-head record heavily favors Shandong (5 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses in 10 meetings). - Poisson expectancy projects 3.94 total goals, but market odds for Over 2.5 and BTTS offer negative expected value. - Shandong’s home win odds at 1.91 provide a measurable edge over the implied probability. The data aligns with the path of the home side. I select Shandong Luneng to Win.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Welcome to the pitch, folks. I’m The Big O, and let me make one thing crystal clear before we kick off: life’s too short for nil-nil draws. If you’re looking for a tactical masterclass that ends 0-0, you’re in the wrong place. I want fireworks, I want net bulging, and I want to see the scoreboard do a backflip. Today, we’re looking at Shandong Luneng hosting Henan Jianye in the Chinese Super League, and the data is practically screaming for goals. Let’s talk about the home side first, because Shandong at their own turf is currently running a goal-scoring clinic. Over their last three home matches, they’ve produced an average of 5.66 total goals per game. We’re looking at a 4-3 thriller against Yunnan Yukun, a 3-3 draw with Wuhan Three Towns, and a 3-1 win over Chongqing Tongliang Long. They are averaging 3.33 goals scored and 2.33 conceded at home. That’s not a defensive wall; that’s a revolving door. Their shot accuracy at home sits at a massive 45.0%, with 8 shots on target per game. When a team is firing that many balls at the goal, the net is going to ripple. Now, Henan Jianye might look tidy on the surface with a 1.00 goals conceded average across their last ten outings, but dig a little deeper and you’ll find they’re perfectly suited to this match. They’ve scored in 7 of their last 10 games, averaging 1.50 goals per match. Their away form shows they can strike on the counter, and against a Shandong defense that concedes 2.33 goals per home game, they’ll absolutely get their chances. The head-to-head record also supports an open contest, with 5 of the last 10 meetings producing over 2.5 goals. Recent encounters like the 2-2 draw in 2025 and the 3-1 win in 2024 prove these two sides know how to trade blows. The mathematical models are aligning perfectly with this goal-heavy narrative. We’re looking at a combined goal expectancy of 3.94, which means nearly four goals on the board before we even whistle for kick-off. The Poisson distribution and recent scoring trends push the real-world probability of seeing four or more goals well above 70%. The bookmakers have Over 2.5 Goals priced at 1.44, which implies a 69.4% chance. When you stack a 69.4% market probability against a 76%+ underlying probability driven by Shandong’s home scoring form, the edge is solid. I don’t gamble on hope; I back the math, and the math is telling me to fill the net. Henan’s away record shows they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded, but Shandong’s home attack is currently operating at a different tier. With both teams showing high shot volumes and Shandong’s home games consistently delivering 4+ goals recently, the stage is set for a high-scoring affair. I’m locking in the Over 2.5 Goals market. Let’s get this party started.
Read Full Preview →
