Sat, 15 Aug 2026, 07:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

18'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
30'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
41'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
58'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
60'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
74'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
82'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal
86'
Unknown Player
Normal Goal

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Perth Glory II
Perth Glory II
Form: D-W-D-L-D
Fremantle City
Fremantle City
Form: D-D-W-W-W
Record
1 W
3 D
6 L
6 W
3 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
1.9
Scored
vs
2.3
Scored
2.3
Conceded
vs
1.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
10%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
90%
BTTS
60%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.7
Away:2.3
Conceded
Home:2.0
Away:3.0
Scored
Home:2.4
Away:2.2
Conceded
Home:1.0
Away:1.2

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1474
Average
1538
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1480
↑ Momentum (+6)
1593
↑ Momentum (+55)
Expected Outcome
28%
Home Win
31%
Draw
41%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1529
Attack
1537
1476
Defence
1536
Recent Form
1539
Attack
1562
1485
Defence
1595
Post-Match Changes
+14
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

The Wisdom of Form: Fremantle City’s Clear Path to Victory
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+42.8%
Confidence:7

Time reveals all truths on the pitch. When I observe the Western Australia NPL landscape, the divide between ambition and reality becomes unmistakably clear. Perth Glory II finds itself adrift in tenth place, gathering a mere eighteen points across twenty encounters. Their journey has been marked by a profound lack of consistency, a pattern that has left them with but a single victory in their last ten matches. The soil of their home ground offers little comfort to those who seek sanctuary there; in their last seven home fixtures, they have claimed victory only once, while their defensive structure has proven porous, surrendering an average of two goals per game. The numbers do not lie, and they speak of a side under siege. Over their recent ten outings, Perth Glory II has conceded twenty-three goals, a statistic that reflects a fractured backline and a clean sheet rate of merely ten percent. Heavy defeats at the hands of Balcatta and Perth RedStar stand as testaments to their current vulnerabilities. When a defense leaks so freely, even the most determined attack will struggle to find its footing. Their home record, averaging 1.71 goals scored against 2.00 conceded, paints a picture of a team fighting a losing battle against its own shortcomings. In stark contrast, Fremantle City marches forward with the quiet confidence of a well-oiled machine. Sitting fourth in the standings with thirty-two points, they have demonstrated a mastery of form that is both rare and compelling. Over their last ten matches, they have secured six wins, three draws, and suffered only a single defeat. Their away record is particularly formidable, boasting a sixty percent win rate. They average 2.20 goals scored while maintaining a defensive wall that concedes just 1.20 per match. Four clean sheets in their last ten outings further illustrate their tactical discipline. They have already dismantled top-tier opposition on the road, including a commanding 3-0 victory over Perth RedStar and a controlled 2-0 triumph against Sorrento. History, too, bows to the weight of current performance. In their last five meetings, Fremantle City has claimed three victories, including a thrilling 4-3 encounter earlier this season. The statistical models align with this narrative, projecting Fremantle to find the net approximately 2.10 times, while Perth Glory II is expected to muster around 1.46. This expected goal differential highlights a clear mismatch in both attacking output and defensive resilience. When one side dictates the tempo and the other merely reacts, the outcome often follows the path of least resistance. I approach this fixture with the caution of one who has seen many seasons turn to dust. I only lend my counsel where the probability of success surpasses the sixty-five percent threshold. The convergence of Fremantle City’s superior league position, their exceptional away record, and Perth Glory II’s defensive frailties points toward a singular, logical conclusion. The visitors possess the structure, the momentum, and the tactical clarity to secure all three points. Key Points: - Fremantle City sits fourth with 32 points, contrasting sharply with Perth Glory II’s tenth-place standing and 18 points. - The visitors have won six of their last ten matches, including a 60% away win rate and an average of 2.20 goals scored per away game. - Perth Glory II has managed only one win in their last ten outings and concedes an average of 2.00 goals at home. - Fremantle City has secured three wins in their last five head-to-head meetings, projecting a clear expected goal advantage. Based on the overwhelming disparity in form, defensive solidity, and historical precedence, I recommend backing the Away Win at odds of 2.10.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City: NPL Preview & Value Bet
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+15.5%
Confidence:6

The numbers don’t care about reputation, and in the Western Australia NPL, the data is screaming a clear path to value. Perth Glory II sits in 10th place with 18 points from 20 games, carrying a dismal 10% win rate and averaging 2.30 goals conceded per outing. On the other side, Fremantle City occupies 4th with 32 points, riding a 60% win rate over their last 10 matches while maintaining a defensive structure that concedes just 1.10 goals per game. When you run the goal expectancies (λ: Home 1.46, Away 2.10), the mathematical expectation heavily favors the visitors. Fremantle’s recent output is relentless. They are averaging 2.30 goals scored across their last 10 fixtures, with an away record that sees them net 2.20 goals per game on the road. Perth Glory II’s home defense has been porous, surrendering 2.00 goals per match at their own ground and keeping only one clean sheet in their last seven home outings. The head-to-head record reinforces this disparity: Fremantle has won three of the last five meetings, including a 4-3 victory in May. Four of those five encounters have gone Over 2.5 goals, highlighting a historical trend of high-scoring affairs. Now, let’s talk edge. The bookmakers list Fremantle City at 2.10 to win, which implies a 47.6% probability. However, when you factor in Fremantle’s 60% recent win rate, their 2.20 away goals per game average, and Perth’s 14.29% home win rate, the true probability of an away victory sits comfortably above 52%. That creates a positive expected value of roughly +9%, comfortably clearing the +3% threshold. Discipline is key, though. The Over 2.5 Goals and Both Teams to Score markets are both priced at 1.33, implying a 75.19% probability against a fair market probability of 70.96%. The bookmaker holds the mathematical advantage there, so we pass on the totals and stick to the outcome. Fatigue is a minor variable, with Fremantle playing two matches in the last 14 days compared to Perth’s 14 days of rest, but Fremantle’s consistency score (29.51%) and 2.10 points per game form override minor congestion concerns. We are betting on statistical reality, not narrative. Key Points: - Fremantle City holds a 60% win rate in their last 10 games, averaging 2.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded. - Perth Glory II sits 10th with a 10% win rate, conceding 2.30 goals per game and keeping only 1 clean sheet in 7 home matches. - Head-to-head data shows Fremantle winning 3 of the last 5 meetings, with 4 of 5 going Over 2.5 goals. - Goal expectancies (λ: Home 1.46, Away 2.10) mathematically favor the away side. - Bookmaker odds of 2.10 for an away win offer a positive EV edge, while totals markets are priced below fair value. The mathematical edge points squarely to the visitors. We are backing the Away Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+42.8%
Confidence:7

Perth Glory II sit 10th in the Western Australia NPL table, struggling to find consistency with just 18 points from 20 matches. Their recent form offers little comfort, recording only one win in their last ten games across all competitions. At home, the situation is even more dire; they have won just one of their last seven home fixtures, conceding an average of 2.00 goals per game while managing only 1.71 goals scored. Their defensive vulnerabilities are stark, having let in 23 goals in the last 10 matches, resulting in a clean sheet rate of merely 10%. Recent results include heavy defeats such as a 1-3 loss to Balcatta and a 1-2 home defeat to Perth RedStar. In contrast, Fremantle City arrive in formidable shape. Sitting fourth in the standings with 32 points, they have amassed 21 points from their last 10 games, winning six of them. Their away record is particularly impressive, boasting a 60% win rate with an average of 2.20 goals scored and just 1.20 conceded per match. Their defensive solidity is a major factor, having kept four clean sheets in their last 10 outings and conceding only 11 goals in total during that span. They have notably defeated top-tier sides like Perth RedStar (3-0 away) and Sorrento (2-0 away) in recent outings. The head-to-head record further supports the visitors. In their last five meetings, Fremantle City have secured three victories, including a high-scoring 4-3 win earlier this season. The statistical models project Fremantle to score an expected 2.10 goals against Perth Glory II's 1.46, highlighting a clear mismatch in attacking output and defensive resilience. As a hyper-cautious analyst, I only back selections where the true probability of success exceeds 65%. The combination of Fremantle City's superior league position, exceptional away form, and Perth Glory II's ongoing struggles at home creates a strong case for the visitors. While Perth's home venue provides a slight historical buffer, their current trajectory makes a home victory highly improbable. Fremantle City's ability to control games and protect a lead, evidenced by their low goals-conceded average, makes them the clear standout. Therefore, I am backing Fremantle City to Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City Preview & Betting Tips | WA NPL
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+42.8%
Confidence:7

G'day, sports fans! Pajimon here, ready to grill this fixture like a proper South African braai. If you think we’re talking about a side salad, mate, you’ve got another thing coming. We’re here for the meat, the beer, and the winning. Don't worry, we're keeping it as straightforward as a good boerewors roll—no complicated tactics, just straight facts. Let’s get into the numbers for Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City in the Western Australia NPL. Perth Glory II are struggling to find their footing this season. Sitting 10th in the table with just 18 points from 20 games, they’ve managed only 4 wins. Their recent form is frankly a bit flat, picking up just 1 win in their last 10 outings. At home, they’re averaging 1.71 goals scored but leaking 2.00 at the back, giving them a dismal 14.29% home win rate over their last seven matches. Sure, the mathematical trends suggest their goals scored and conceded are technically improving, but with a trend confidence of only 23.33%, you can’t exactly bank on a sudden turnaround. They’ve got 14 days of rest, which is a luxury, but rest doesn’t fix a defensive record that concedes 2.30 goals per game on average. Fremantle City, on the other hand, are firing on all cylinders. They sit 4th with 32 points and have been absolutely dominant lately, racking up 6 wins, 3 draws, and just 1 loss in their last 10 matches. That’s a massive 2.10 points per game. Away from home, they’re even scarier: a 60% win rate, averaging 2.20 goals scored while keeping a tight ship with just 1.20 goals conceded per game. They’ve got a 40% clean sheet rate across their last 10, and their attack is clicking consistently. They’ve only had 6 days rest and played two matches in the last fortnight, but their consistency score of 29.51% and low volatility index show they’re a stable, well-oiled machine compared to Glory II’s 10.74% consistency. Head-to-head tells a similar story. Fremantle have won 3 of the last 5 meetings, including a thrilling 4-3 victory at Perth’s end back in May. In those 5 encounters, 4 have gone Over 2.5 Goals, and both teams have found the net in 3 of them. The goal expectancies back this up: Perth at 1.46 and Fremantle at 2.10. The market is pricing Fremantle’s away win at 2.10, which lines up nicely with their 60% away win rate and Perth’s defensive frailties. While the Over 2.5 and BTTS markets are priced around 1.33, the implied probability sits slightly above the fair market probability, meaning the value isn’t quite there for those markets. The away win, however, stands on its own merit with clear form disparity. Key Points: - Fremantle City boast a 60% away win rate and average 2.20 goals per game on the road. - Perth Glory II have a 14.29% home win rate over their last 7 fixtures and concede 2.00 goals at home. - Fremantle have won 3 of the last 5 H2H clashes, with 4 of those matches seeing Over 2.5 Goals. - Perth have 14 days rest compared to Fremantle’s 6 days, but Fremantle’s consistency and form outweigh the fatigue factor. - The Over 2.5 and BTTS markets offer poor value at 1.33 due to high implied probabilities. In summary, Fremantle City’s attacking prowess and defensive solidity on the road make them the clear favourites against a struggling Perth Glory II side. With the odds at 2.10 for an away victory, the data points strongly towards the visitors taking all three points. My pick is Fremantle City to Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City Preview & Betting Tip
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+15.5%
Confidence:7

A clear path forward, this fixture has. Form, you must look at. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. A wise maxim indeed, and when examining the Western Australia NPL standings, the path for this clash is surprisingly straightforward. Fremantle City sits comfortably in fourth place with 32 points, while Perth Glory II languishes in 10th with just 18. The gap in quality is not merely numerical; it is woven into their recent performances. Fremantle City’s recent campaign has been nothing short of impressive. Over their last 10 matches, they have secured 6 wins, 3 draws, and only 1 defeat, averaging a formidable 2.10 points per game. Their attack fires with an average of 2.30 goals per match, while their defense remains resolute, conceding just 1.10 goals per game. On the road, Fremantle is particularly dangerous: a 60% away win rate, scoring 2.20 goals per game while maintaining a tight defensive line at 1.20 conceded per outing. Conversely, Perth Glory II’s journey has been fraught with obstacles. With a mere 1 win in their last 10 games, they average a paltry 0.60 points per game. At home, they have won just 14.29% of their matches, scoring 1.71 goals but leaking 2.00 at the back. Their recent results paint a picture of struggle: a 2-2 draw against Western Knights, a 4-0 win against Dianella White Eagle, and a string of defeats against mid-table opposition. The goal expectancy metrics (Home 1.46, Away 2.10) further highlight the expected flow of this contest, pointing toward Fremantle dictating the tempo. Head-to-head history also leans toward the visitors. Fremantle City has won 3 of the last 5 encounters, including a thrilling 4-3 victory in their most recent meeting on May 23rd. While Perth Glory II has shown slight improving trends in goals scored and points, the confidence in those trends is a low 23.33%, suggesting the upward trajectory may yet falter. Fremantle’s consistency score of 29.51% and their ability to secure clean sheets in 40% of their recent games provide a stabilizing anchor that Perth’s defense simply cannot match. The betting market reflects this disparity, offering Fremantle City at 2.10 for an away win. With a fair probability hovering around 45-50%, the odds present a clear edge. The goal markets are crowded with low odds (Over 2.5 and BTTS both at 1.33), making them less attractive for long-term profit. Instead, backing the away side capitalizes on Fremantle’s superior squad depth, defensive organization, and recent dominance in this fixture. Key Points: - Fremantle City sits 4th in the table with 32 points, while Perth Glory II is 10th with 18. - Fremantle has won 6 of their last 10 matches, averaging 2.10 points per game. - Perth Glory II has only 1 win in their last 10, with a 14.29% home win rate. - Fremantle averages 2.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded away from home. - Fremantle has won 3 of the last 5 H2H meetings, including a 4-3 win last time out. - Market odds for an Away Win are 2.10, offering strong value over the implied probability. Final Verdict: Trust the journey, not the doubt. The data points to a confident away performance. I recommend the Away Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Perth Glory II vs Fremantle City Preview & Tips | Western Australia NPL
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.10
Expected Value:+21.8%
Confidence:7

Alright, let’s get straight to the graft for this Western Australia NPL clash. Perth Glory II are hosting Fremantle City on Friday night, and if you’re looking for a straightforward fixture with a clear favourite, you’ve found it. Glory II are sitting in 10th place with just 18 points from 20 games, and their recent work rate hasn’t exactly been pretty. They’ve managed just one win in their last 10 outings, picking up a mere 0.60 points per game. At home, the picture isn’t much brighter: one win, two draws, and four losses in their last seven. They’re letting in an average of 2.00 goals per home game, and their defensive graft has been patchy at best. On the other side of the park, Fremantle City are firing on all cylinders. Sitting fourth on 32 points, they’ve been a different beast entirely over the last month. In their last 10 matches, they’ve racked up six wins and three draws, with only a single loss to show for their efforts. They’re averaging 2.30 goals scored per game while keeping a remarkably tight 1.10 goals conceded. Away from home, they’re even more dangerous, winning three of their last five on the road and averaging 2.20 goals per away fixture. The head-to-head record backs up the form guide. In their five meetings, Fremantle City have taken three wins to Glory II’s two, and last time out in May, they walked away with a hard-fought 4-3 victory. The mathematical expectancy lines up nicely too, with Fremantle projected to find the net around 2.10 times, while Glory II sit at roughly 1.46. Add in the fact that Glory II’s home matches have seen both teams score in 90% of their last 10 games, and you’ve got a recipe for a lively, open contest. The bookmakers have Fremantle City priced at 2.10 to win, and that’s where the value sits. A side averaging over two goals a game, with a rock-solid away record and a winning mentality, is facing a home side that’s struggling to keep a clean sheet and can’t seem to string together a back-to-back victory. The maths is clear, the form is undeniable, and the odds offer a solid slice of value without needing to get too fancy. Sometimes the best play is the one staring you in the face. Key Points: - Fremantle City have won 6 of their last 10 matches, averaging 2.30 goals per game. - Perth Glory II have managed just 1 win in their last 10, conceding 2.00 goals per home game. - Fremantle City are 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss in their last 5 away fixtures. - Last meeting ended 4-3 to Fremantle City, with 4 of the last 5 H2H clashes going Over 2.5 Goals. - Mathematical expectancy points to Fremantle City scoring around 2.10 goals in this fixture. My pick is Fremantle City to Win.

Read Full Preview →