Sat, 14 Mar 2026, 16:15
Liga I
Romania
Romania
Full Time
2:3
HT: 1 - 1

Match Timeline

8'
Márton Eppel
Normal Goal → Anderson Ceará
15'
Manuel Lopes
Normal Goal
37'
Conrado Buchanelli Holz🟨
Yellow Card
44'
László Kleinheisler🟨
Yellow Card
50'
László Kleinheisler
Normal Goal
53'
Denis Bordun🔄
Substitution 1 → Dan-Cristian Neicu
61'
László Kleinheisler🔄
Substitution 1 → Soufiane Jebari
62'
Soufiane Jebari
Normal Goal → Anderson Ceará
64'
Răzvan Trif🟨
Yellow Card
65'
Dan Emilian Neicu🔄
Substitution 2 → Milen Zhelev
65'
Andrei Ciobanu🔄
Substitution 3 → Patrick Fernandes
73'
Anderson Ceará🔄
Substitution 2 → Gustavinho
74'
Szilard Veres🔄
Substitution 3 → Mátyás Tajti
80'
Márton Eppel🔄
Substitution 4 → Zoárd Nagy
88'
João Lameira🟨
Yellow Card
90+2'
Conrado Buchanelli Holz
Penalty confirmed
90+3'
Raul Palmeș🟨
Yellow Card
90+5'
Conrado Buchanelli Holz
Penalty
90+8'
Eduard Pap🟨
Yellow Card

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal6
14Shots off Goal2
21Total Shots8
1Blocked Shots0
9Shots insidebox6
12Shots outsidebox2
7Fouls15
6Corner Kicks1
2Offsides1
67Ball Possession33
2Yellow Cards4
3Goalkeeper Saves4
489Total passes251
399Passes accurate179
82Passes %71

Starting Lineups

OţelulOţelul1:1

Starting XI

1Cosmin Dur-BozoancăG
97Conrado Buchanelli HolzD
7AndrézinhoM
96Gabriel DebeljuhF
16Dan Emilian NeicuD
8João LameiraM
99LuanF
4Manuel LopesD
17Andrei CiobanuM
88KazuD
24Denis BordunM

CsikszeredaCsikszereda1:1

Starting XI

94Eduard PapG
29Răzvan TrifD
20Zoltán-Efraim BödőM
30László KleinheislerF
27Márton EppelF
24János HegedűsD
97Bence VéghM
3Raul PalmeșD
8Szilard VeresM
6Lóránd PászkaD
11Anderson CearáM

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Oţelul
Oţelul
Form: L-L-D-W-L
Csikszereda
Csikszereda
Form: W-D-W-L-W
Record
2 W
2 D
6 L
6 W
1 D
3 L
Goals Per Game
0.7
Scored
vs
1.4
Scored
1.6
Conceded
vs
1.0
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
30%
Clean Sheets
50%
BTTS
20%
BTTS
30%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.5
Away:0.2
Conceded
Home:2.0
Away:1.3
Scored
Home:1.5
Away:1.3
Conceded
Home:0.3
Away:1.5

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1539
Average
1552
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1581
↑ Momentum (+43)
1647
↑ Momentum (+95)
Expected Outcome
32%
Home Win
34%
Draw
34%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1490
Attack
1504
1620
Defence
1500
Recent Form
1539
Attack
1526
1621
Defence
1546
Post-Match Changes
-16
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Oţelul vs Csikszereda Betting Preview & Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.07
Expected Value:+24.2%
Confidence:65

G'day folks, Pajimon here with another look at the Romanian top flight. We've got Oţelul hosting Csikszereda on Sunday, and it's a clash that screams goal fest despite the table positions. Oţelul are sitting in 10th place with 41 points, but let's be honest, their form has been absolute rubbish lately. In their last 10 games, they've managed just 2 wins and 6 losses. They're averaging 0.80 points per game, which is barely enough to keep them out of the bottom half. At home, they're scoring 1.50 goals per game, but they're also leaking 2.00 goals per game. That defensive record is a massive worry. They've conceded 16 goals in their last 10 matches, and at their home ground, the net is rattling constantly. On the other side, Csikszereda are the ones turning the corner. They sit 13th with 32 points, but their recent form is sharp. They've won 6 of their last 10 games and are averaging 1.90 points per game. When they travel away, they're still finding the back of the net 1.33 times per game. They've got 14 goals in their last 10 matches, showing they can fire. Their away defense concedes 1.50 goals per game, which is decent, but against Oţelul's leaky backline, that number is going to climb. The Head-to-Head tells a different story. Oţelul has won 3 of the last 5 meetings and has a 100% home win rate against Csikszereda. The last meeting in January saw Oţelul thrash them 3-0. But football moves fast, and current form beats historical baggage. Oţelul's home win rate in general is only 25% over their last 10 games. That suggests the H2H record might be a trap for the home side. Mathematically, the goal expectancies are pointing upwards. The model puts the Home Expectancy at 1.50 and the Away Expectancy at 1.67, totaling 3.17 goals. This is a high number for a match involving a struggling home side. The market has priced Over 2.5 Goals at 2.07. Given the xG of 3.17, the probability of seeing more than 2.5 goals is well above the 48% implied by the odds. Oţelul conceded 2.00 goals at home in their last 4 games, including a 4-1 hammering by FCSB and a 2-0 loss to Hermannstadt. I'm not going to touch the home win at 1.85. Oţelul's 0.80 PPG form is too risky to back against a side playing 1.90 PPG football. The draw is 3.60, but with Oţelul conceding 2.00 at home and Csikszereda scoring 1.33 away, a draw feels unlikely to be the primary outcome. The value lies in the goals. We are looking at a game where Oţelul's defense is porous and Csikszereda's attack is clicking. The Braai is on, and we're expecting plenty of action. The stats scream Over 2.5 Goals. Key Points: - Oţelul conceded 2.00 goals per game at home in last 4 matches. - Csikszereda scored 1.33 goals per game away in last 10 matches. - Match xG total is 3.17, significantly higher than 2.5 threshold. - Oţelul form is poor (0.80 PPG) but Csikszereda is improving (1.90 PPG). Final Verdict: Back the Over 2.5 Goals at 2.07 for value.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

The Big O's Liga I Goal Fest: Oţelul vs Csikszereda Preview
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.07
Expected Value:+26.3%
Confidence:65

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and let me tell you, the numbers are screaming for fireworks here in Liga I. I’m The Big O, and I don’t do boring football. When I look at the Oţelul vs Csikszereda fixture, I see a recipe for goals, not a tactical grind. Oţelul might sit in 10th, but their defense is leaking like a sieve. In their last 10 games, they’ve conceded 16 goals—that’s 1.60 per game. At home specifically, they’ve let in 2.00 goals per match. Meanwhile, Csikszereda is scoring with purpose, averaging 1.40 goals in their last 10 outings, including 1.33 away from home. The goal expectancies tell the real story. We’re looking at a combined expected goals (xG) figure of 3.17. That’s not a guess; that’s math. Oţelul at home are expected to score 1.50, while Csikszereda on the road are expected to contribute 1.67. When you add those up, the probability of seeing more than 2.5 goals spikes significantly. In fact, our Poisson models suggest a roughly 61% chance of hitting the Over 2.5 line. The bookmakers have priced this at 2.07, which implies a 48% probability. That’s a clear edge. We aren't just chasing excitement; we're chasing value, and the Big O knows value when he sees it. Head-to-head history supports the narrative too. In their last five meetings, three of those games went over 2.5 goals. The last meeting saw a 3-0 scoreline in Oţelul's favor, proving they can put away a match even when the opponent has a better run of form. Csikszereda might be 13th in the table, but their away form shows they can find the net, and Oţelul's recent home form shows they struggle to keep clean sheets (only 30% clean sheet rate recently). I’m not interested in Under bets here. That’s not my style, and frankly, the stats don't support it. Oţelul conceded in 9 of their last 10 games. Csikszereda scored in 7 of their last 10. The data points in one direction. With the odds at 2.07, we have a bet that offers a substantial margin of error against my model's 61% estimate. **The Big O's Pick:** Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Oţelul vs Csikszereda Prediction & Betting Tips | Liga I
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.07
Expected Value:+30.4%
Confidence:65

Hmmm. A match in Liga I, Oţelul face Csikszereda. Careful one must be, for the forms are quite different. The path to value is not always straight. Oţelul, sitting tenth in the table, they struggle. Only 0.80 points per game. Two wins in ten. Goals scored? Only seven. Goals conceded? Sixteen. The defense, it leaks. At home, they concede 2.00 goals per game. That is a weakness, one must exploit. Csikszereda, on the other side, they rise. 1.90 points per game. Six wins in ten. They score 1.40 goals per game. Away, they score 1.33. A team in form, this one. The trend is improving. H2H? Oţelul won three of five. Last time 3-0. But the past, it is not the future. The odds for Home Win are 1.85. For a team with 20% win rate in last 10? Too risky. The market may be wrong here. Look at the Goal Expectancy. Home 1.50. Away 1.67. Total 3.17. That is many goals. If the expectation is 3.17, the probability of 3 or more goals is significant. Odds for Over 2.5 are 2.07. Fair value suggests 63%. The market offers 2.07. A chance here for the wise bettor. Recent results tell a story. Oţelul lost 0-2 to Hermannstadt. Lost 0-4 to Cluj. Drawn 2-2 with Uta Arad. Defense is porous. Csikszereda won 1-0 vs Farul. Drew 1-1 vs Petrolul. Won 2-1 vs Hermannstadt. They score. They keep clean sheets. Fatigue is minimal. Days rest is 6 for home, 8 for away. Matches in last 14d: Home 1, Away 2. Fresh legs for both, but Csikszereda has more momentum. Venue Analysis: Oţelul Home Win Percentage is 25%. Csikszereda Away Win Percentage is 33.33%. The away team has the edge in recent form. Key Points: - Oţelul conceded 16 goals in last 10 games (1.60 per game). - Csikszereda scored 14 goals in last 10 games (1.40 per game). - Goal Expectancy total is 3.17 goals. - Over 2.5 Goals odds stand at 2.07. - Oţelul Home Goals Scored Per Game: 1.50. - Csikszereda Away Goals Conceded Per Game: 1.50. Summary: Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Oţelul vs Csikszereda Preview: Value in the Over 2.5 Goals Market
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.07
Expected Value:+26.3%
Confidence:65

Oţelul host Csikszereda in a Liga I clash where form diverges sharply from the league table. Oţelul sit 10th with 41 points from 30 games, averaging just 0.80 points per game over their last 10 matches. They have won only 2 of those 10, scoring 7 goals while conceding 16. At their home ground, the picture is similar; they have lost 50% of their last 4 home fixtures, conceding 2.00 goals per game at the Stadionul Ovidiu. Their home goal scoring rate is 1.50 per game, but their defensive frailty suggests a leaky backline. Conversely, Csikszereda have been a different beast recently. Sitting 13th with 32 points, they have averaged 1.90 points per game in their last 10, winning 60% of those matches. They have scored 1.40 goals per game and kept 50% clean sheets. While their away record shows a 50% loss rate, they average 1.33 goals per game on the road and concede 1.50. This offensive output against Oţelul’s poor home defense creates a high-probability environment for goals. The goal expectancy model presents a compelling case for the Over 2.5 Goals market. The Poisson inputs provided for this fixture assign a λ of 1.50 for Oţelul and 1.67 for Csikszereda, totaling 3.17 expected goals. A total λ of 3.17 typically generates an Over 2.5 probability of roughly 61%. The bookmakers offer this at 2.07, implying a 48.3% probability. This creates a significant edge, calculated at over 27% expected value. Head-to-Head history also supports a high-scoring affair. In their last 5 meetings, 3 resulted in Over 2.5 Goals. The most recent encounter ended 3-0 to Oţelul, but the average goals in this fixture stand at 2.40. Oţelul have conceded heavily at home recently, including a 4-1 loss to FCSB and a 2-0 defeat to Universitatea Cluj. Even against lower-ranked opposition like AFC Hermannstadt, they recently lost 2-0 at home. Value Vinny looks for EV ≥ +3% and confidence ≥ 60%. The mathematical edge here is substantial, exceeding 27%. While Oţelul’s win odds of 1.85 look short given their 0.80 PPG form, the goal market is where the value resides. The market consensus often underestimates the combined scoring power of a home team averaging 1.50 goals and an away team averaging 1.33+ goals. Key Points: - Oţelul form: 0.80 PPG last 10 games, 2 wins. - Csikszereda form: 1.90 PPG last 10 games, 6 wins. - Poisson λ: 3.17 (Home 1.50, Away 1.67). - H2H Over 2.5: 3 of last 5 matches. - Bookmaker Odds: 2.07 for Over 2.5. This match offers clear value in the Over 2.5 Goals market at 2.07, backed by a 61% model probability.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Over 2.5 Goals Value in Liga I Goal Fest
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.47
Expected Value:+28.4%

The Big O is back and ready to deliver the goods! This Friday afternoon clash in Liga I has all the ingredients for a satisfying, high-scoring affair that should get you over the line with plenty of action to spare. Let's start with the hosts. Oţelul might be struggling for consistency - just 2 wins in their last 10 outings with a meagre 0.70 goals per game during that stretch - but don't let that fool you into thinking this will be a dull affair. When they play at home, things get explosive! Their last four home matches have produced scorelines of 0-2, 2-2, 1-4, and that delicious 3-0 thumping of these very opponents back in January. They're conceding a juicy 2.00 goals per game on home soil, which means the net is bulging regularly even when they're not doing the damage themselves. Now, Csikszereda arrive in red-hot form - 6 wins from their last 10 games and sitting pretty with 1.90 points per game recently. They've been tightening up at the back overall (just 1.00 conceded per game in last 10), but here's where it gets interesting for us Over enthusiasts: away from home, they've been far more generous, shipping 1.50 goals per game on the road. Their recent away travels have seen them involved in some absolute thrillers - a 1-4 demolition at Universitatea Cluj, a 0-3 spanking right here against Oţelul in the reverse fixture, and even a 0-5 cup romp against Sporting Lieşti. Four of their last six away days have featured at least two goals, and there's definitely more to come. The head-to-head history between these two reads like a goal-lover's dream. Oţelul hold a dominant 3-1-1 record, including that 3-0 climax in the reverse fixture and a 2-1 victory before that. Three of the last five meetings have sailed comfortably Over the 2.5 line, and with the goal expectancies pointing toward a combined 3.17 expected goals (1.50 for the hosts, 1.67 for the visitors), the mathematical models are practically screaming for goals. At 2.47, the market is offering us generous odds for Over 2.5 goals, implying just a 40% chance of success. But with Oţelul's home games averaging 3.50 total goals and Csikszereda's away days hitting 2.83 on average, the real probability sits much closer to 50-55%. That's the kind of value that gets The Big O excited! **Key Points:** • Oţelul conceding 2.00 goals per game at home (last 4 home matches) • Csikszereda's away games averaging 2.83 total goals (last 6 away) • Reverse fixture ended 3-0 to Oţelul with both teams finding the net in 3 of last 5 H2H meetings • Goal expectancies: 3.17 total goals expected (Home 1.50, Away 1.67) • Over 2.5 odds of 2.47 represent significant value against a true probability of ~50% • Four of Csikszereda's last six away matches featured 2+ goals **Summary:** The stats are throbbing with potential here. Oţelul's leaky home defense meets a Csikszereda side that's been banging them in for fun recently. With 3.17 goals expected and generous odds of 2.47 on offer, I'm backing **Over 2.5 Goals** to deliver the climactic finish we're all craving!

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Over 2.5 Goals Value Bomb in Liga I Clash
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.47
Expected Value:+48.2%
Confidence:65

Value hunters, gather round. I've spotted a delicious market inefficiency in this Liga I fixture that the odds compilers have completely mispriced based on stale table positions rather than current goal environment data. Let's start with the harsh reality for Oţelul. Sitting 10th with a perfectly balanced 11-8-11 record, they've been in freefall recently—managing just 0.80 points per game across their last ten outings. Their home fortress has crumbled, leaking 2.00 goals per game while only mustering a 25% win rate in their last four at home. The recent 0-2 defeat to basement-dwellers AFC Hermannstadt and that brutal 0-4 dismantling by Universitatea Cluj expose a defense that's there for the taking. Yes, they pumped Csikszereda 3-0 here in January, but that result looks increasingly like an outlier as we dig deeper. Now flip the script to Csikszereda. Languishing in 13th place, you'd expect strugglers—but their last ten games tell a different story entirely: six wins, 1.90 PPG, and a rock-solid 50% clean sheet rate. They've beaten Farul Constanta (1-0) and Uta Arad (2-0) recently, showing they can mix it with mid-table sides. Their away record isn't pristine (50% loss rate), but they're finding the net consistently on the road with 1.33 goals per game. Here's where the maths gets sexy. The Poisson goal expectancies for this match are set at 1.50 for Oţelul and 1.67 for Csikszereda. That's a combined 3.17 expected goals. When I run the probability distribution on those numbers, Over 2.5 goals hits approximately 61% of the time. The market? They're offering 2.47, which implies a measly 40.5% chance. That's a 20-percentage-point gap—pure gold. Even looking at raw home/away data without the model: Oţelul's home games average 3.50 total goals (scoring 1.50, conceding 2.00), while Csikszereda's away trips average 2.83 goals. Both teams are involved in high-event football in their respective contexts. Csikszereda's defensive improvement (1.00 conceded per game recently) is largely home-based; on the road, they're still shipping 1.50, which against Oţelul's 1.50 home attack creates a perfect storm for goalmouth action. The market is anchored to that 3-0 Oţelul win from January and the league positions, but form is temporary and class is permanent—except when the class is mispriced. Csikszereda's trajectory is upward; Oţelul's defensive trend is declining (slope: +0.25 goals conceded per game trend). Something has to give. **Key Points:** - Oţelul have conceded 2.00 goals per game at home recently, with only a 25% win rate in their last four home fixtures - Csikszereda have won six of their last ten matches (60% win rate), scoring 1.40 goals per game with a 50% clean sheet rate - Goal expectancies of 1.50 (Home) vs 1.67 (Away) suggest 3.17 total expected goals - Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.47 (40.5% implied) versus a true probability closer to 61% based on Poisson modelling - Oţelul's only wins in their last ten came against bottom-side Metaloglobus (1-0) and Csikszereda themselves (3-0), suggesting vulnerability against motivated opposition **Summary:** The odds compilers have slept on the goal environment here. With Oţelul's home games averaging 3.50 goals and Csikszereda's away trips hitting 2.83, combined with the Poisson expectancy of 3.17 total goals, the Over 2.5 at 2.47 is mathematical robbery. I'm backing the goals.

Read Full Preview →