Sun, 9 Aug 2026, 10:15
Eerste Divisie
Netherlands
Netherlands
Full Time

Match Timeline

9'
Dean Huiberts
Normal Goal → Livio Cicero
45+3'
Fedde De Jong
Normal Goal → Nart Ahmeti
46'
Nathan Kaninda🔄
Substitution 1 → Julian Kania
57'
Livio Cicero🔄
Substitution 1 → Mauro Lenaerts
57'
Labinot Bajrami🔄
Substitution 2 → Kiton Ekoli
61'
Nart Ahmeti🔄
Substitution 2 → Cem Eroglu
65'
Dean Huiberts🟨
Yellow Card
66'
Helgi Fróði Ingason🟨
Yellow Card
66'
Donny Warmerdam🟨
Yellow Card
70'
Dean Huiberts🔄
Substitution 3 → Onesime Zimuangana
74'
Denzel Eijken🔄
Substitution 3 → Bjorn van Zijl
74'
Jason Meerstadt🔄
Substitution 4 → Jannes Wieckhoff
78'
Clint Leemans🔄
Substitution 5 → Milan Smits
90+2'
Jannes Wieckhoff🟨
Yellow Card

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal10
10Total Shots16
1Blocked Shots3
6Shots insidebox15
4Shots outsidebox1
12Fouls15
7Corner Kicks3
1Offsides2
36Ball Possession64
2Yellow Cards2
2Goalkeeper Saves2
318Total passes576
237Passes accurate491
75Passes %85
0.95expected_goals1.57
0.24goals_prevented0.24

Starting Lineups

Helmond SportHelmond SportUnknown

Starting XI

1Menno BergsenG
20Sem DekkersD
4Brian KoglinD
43Tijn LandheerD
17Wassim LantakiD
10Dean HuibertsM
6Michel LudwigM
44Xander van der VeldeM
19Helgi Fróði IngasonM
11Livio CiceroF
9Labinot BajramiF

De GraafschapDe GraafschapUnknown

Starting XI

1Ties WieggersG
24Jason MeerstadtD
4Joran HardemanD
14Gijs BolkD
21Kaya SymonsD
6Clint LeemansM
8Donny WarmerdamM
18Denzel EijkenM
10Fedde De JongM
27Nart AhmetiM
17Nathan KanindaF

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
Form: W-L-D-L-L
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
Form: L-D-W-L-L
Record
2 W
4 D
4 L
2 W
3 D
5 L
Goals Per Game
0.7
Scored
vs
1.6
Scored
1.2
Conceded
vs
2.8
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
40%
Clean Sheets
20%
BTTS
30%
BTTS
80%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.0
Away:0.3
Conceded
Home:1.7
Away:0.5
Scored
Home:1.6
Away:1.7
Conceded
Home:2.4
Away:3.7

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1478
Average
1572
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1459
↓ Momentum (-19)
1567
↓ Momentum (-5)
Expected Outcome
26%
Home Win
30%
Draw
44%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1484
Attack
1570
1478
Defence
1489
Recent Form
1469
Attack
1580
1496
Defence
1482
Post-Match Changes
+1
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Helmond Sport vs De Graafschap Preview: The Big O's Goal-Fest Pick
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.60
Expected Value:+21.6%
Confidence:8

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and frankly, I’m here to get my rocks off with some proper football action. Welcome back to The Big O’s corner of the pitch, where we only care about one thing: the net rippling. When Helmond Sport host De Graafschap in the Eerste Divisie, we aren’t looking at a tactical chess match; we’re looking at a goal-fest waiting to happen. Helmond Sport at home might look tidy on paper with a 40% clean sheet rate, but dig deeper and you’ll see they’re leaking. They’re conceding 1.67 goals per game at home while only managing 1.00 scored. Their defensive line has been improving, sure, but against a side that loves to throw bodies forward, that’s just asking for trouble. De Graafschap, on the other hand, are the definition of "all mouth, no trousers" when it comes to keeping a clean sheet. They’ve only kept two in their last ten, and their away form is an absolute goal machine: 1.67 goals scored and a staggering 3.67 goals conceded per game on the road. The numbers don’t lie, and they’re screaming for us to open our wallets. The mathematical model expects a combined 4.00 goals for this fixture (2.33 for Helmond, 1.67 for De Graafschap). When you factor in that six of the last ten head-to-head encounters have cleared the 2.5-goal hurdle, and De Graafschap’s recent friendlies have seen scores like 1-5, 3-6, and 2-7, the writing is on the wall. At odds of 1.60, the bookies are pricing this at a 62.5% implied probability. But with a true expected goal total of 4.00, the real probability of seeing three or more goals in this match sits comfortably around 76%. That’s a massive edge, and I don’t miss free money. We’re talking about a match where both defenses are prone to giving away space, and both attacks are eager to punish them. I’m not here to watch a 0-0 draw or a 1-0 snoozefest. I’m here to watch the ball hit the back of the net, and the stats guarantee it will happen more than twice. So grab a drink, get comfortable, and let’s get ready for some serious action. The Big O is calling it: we’re going over. Key Points: - Helmond Sport average 2.67 total goals per home game (1.00 scored, 1.67 conceded). - De Graafschap average 5.34 total goals per away game (1.67 scored, 3.67 conceded). - Head-to-head record shows 6 of 10 meetings have gone Over 2.5 Goals. - Mathematical goal expectancy stands at 4.00 combined goals for this fixture. - The 1.60 odds on Over 2.5 Goals offer a clear +13% edge over the true probability. My pick: Over 2.5 Goals at 1.60.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Helmond Sport vs De Graafschap: Mathematical Edge on Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.60
Expected Value:+21.6%
Confidence:7

The Eerste Divisie season kicks off with a clash that screams goals on paper, and the numbers back it up. As Value Vinny, I don’t chase narratives; I chase Expected Value. When the math says one thing and the bookmakers price another, that’s where the edge lives. Helmond Sport enters as the home side, and while their league record sits at zero, their underlying metrics paint a clear picture. Over their last 10 fixtures, they’ve kept a 40% clean sheet rate and conceded just 1.20 goals per game. At home, that defensive floor holds steady at 1.67 conceded per match. However, De Graafschap’s arrival changes the equation entirely. The visitors have been involved in goal-fests recently, scoring 1.60 and conceding a staggering 2.80 per game across their last 10 outings. Their away defense is particularly vulnerable, leaking 3.67 goals per match on the road. The head-to-head record reinforces this high-scoring profile. In their last 10 meetings, 60% of the matches have finished with Over 2.5 goals. While the most recent encounter ended 0-0, that was an early-season fixture where both sides were still finding rhythm. Recent friendlies tell a different story: De Graafschap has been part of matches like 1-5, 4-2, 3-6, and 2-7. Helmond’s own recent friendlies show similar openness, with 3 of their last 10 matches seeing 3 or more goals. Let’s look at the mathematics. Our Poisson model calculates a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 4.00 for this fixture (2.33 for Helmond, 1.67 for De Graafschap). At that volume, the statistical probability of Over 2.5 Goals hits approximately 76%. The bookmakers, however, are pricing it at 1.60, which implies a 62.5% probability. That discrepancy creates a massive +13% edge. Even if we apply a conservative buffer to account for the typical early-season tactical tightening, the value remains firmly positive. The market consensus fair probability sits at 58.97%, further confirming that the odds are mispriced. De Graafschap’s defensive fragility (2.80 conceded per game) combined with Helmond’s improving attack trend (0.70 scored per game, climbing) sets the stage for an open, end-to-end contest. The data doesn’t just suggest goals; it demands them. Key Points: - Poisson model projects a combined 4.00 expected goals, pushing the true probability of Over 2.5 to ~76%. - De Graafschap’s away defense has conceded 3.67 goals per game recently, while their last 10 matches averaged 4.6 total goals. - Historical H2H data shows 60% of fixtures have cleared the 2.5-goal threshold. - The 1.60 odds imply a 62.5% chance, creating a clear +13% Expected Value edge over the fair market probability. Based on the mathematical edge and consistent goal trends, the play is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Helmond Sport vs De Graafschap Preview & Betting Tips | Eerste Divisie
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.60
Expected Value:+21.6%
Confidence:7

Much to predict, there is. A new season begins, and on this blank slate, numbers do not lie. Helmond Sport hosts De Graafschap in the Eerste Divisie, and while both sides enter with zero points on the board, the historical data and recent friendlies paint a clear picture. Do or do not bet on goals, there is no try. Hedge your bets, you should, but only when the mathematics align. Helmond Sport arrives with a 20.00% win rate over their last 10 outings, yet their home metrics tell a different story. At home, they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded. Their recent trends show improvement in both goals scored and points, though confidence remains low at 13.33%. They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 games, but their home defensive record of 1.67 goals conceded per match suggests vulnerability against an attack that thrives on chaos. De Graafschap, meanwhile, brings a prolific but porous away record. In their last 3 road fixtures, they have scored 1.67 goals per game but conceded a staggering 3.67. Friendlies have been no exception to this open style: a 5-1 loss to Excelsior, a 6-3 defeat to Telstar, and a 4-2 victory over Kifisia. Their away goal expectancy sits at 1.67, and their defensive frailties on the road make them susceptible to conceding, even as they consistently find the net. Head-to-head history favors the visitors, with De Graafschap winning 6 of 10 meetings. Yet, the most telling statistic is the goal tally: 6 of those 10 encounters featured Over 2.5 goals. The Poisson model calculates a combined expected goal total of 4.00 (2.33 for Helmond at home, 1.67 for De Graafschap away). When the market offers Over 2.5 Goals at 1.60, the implied probability sits at 62.50%. However, the mathematical expectation and recent scoring trends push the true probability well above that threshold. A clear edge exists here. Fatigue is minimal, with both sides resting 8 days. The stage is set for an open contest. Trust the numbers, not the noise. When the expected goals reach 4.00 and the odds offer 1.60, the path is illuminated. Much wisdom, this fixture holds. Over 2.5 Goals is the selection. Key Points: - Poisson model projects 4.00 combined goals (Home 2.33, Away 1.67) - De Graafschap averages 3.67 goals conceded per away game - 6 of last 10 H2H matches went Over 2.5 - Odds of 1.60 imply 62.5% probability, offering positive mathematical edge - Both teams show improving attacking trends despite defensive frailties Based on the mathematical expectation of 4.00 goals and De Graafschap's open away style, the recommended bet is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →