Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
Goeie dag, football fans! Pajimon here, ready to fire up the braai and break down this Eerste Divisie clash. VVV Venlo host De Graafschap on Saturday, and if you’re looking for a match that’s going to light up the scoreboard, you’re in for a treat. We’re talking meat, beer, and plenty of goals. No vegetables required here. VVV Venlo come into this off a solid 2-0 win over NAC Breda, capping a run where they’ve averaged 2.20 goals per game across their last ten outings. At home, they are a consistent attacking force, winning 57.14% of their fixtures and averaging 2.14 goals scored while conceding 1.86. De Graafschap, meanwhile, are struggling to find their rhythm. They have dropped to 0.90 points per game over their last ten, with a worrying 3.10 goals conceded per match. Their away record shows they are leaking chances, averaging 3.00 goals against on the road. History heavily favors a high-scoring affair. In their last ten meetings, nine have gone Over 2.5 Goals, and both teams have scored in eight of those encounters. The last time these two locked horns, it ended in a thrilling 3-3 draw. De Graafschap’s recent form only reinforces the goal trend, highlighted by a 2-5 thrashing by Jong AZ. Their scoring trend is actually declining, but their defensive fragility remains a constant, averaging 3.10 goals conceded per game overall. The bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.40, reflecting the statistical reality. With a combined goal expectancy of 4.33 from our Poisson model, and VVV’s home attack averaging 2.57 expected goals, the market is pricing in a goal-fest. While odds below 1.60 demand absolute certainty, the convergence of H2H trends, defensive vulnerabilities, and offensive outputs leaves little room for doubt. De Graafschap’s away defense has conceded 3.00 goals per game, and VVV’s finishing delta sits at +1.23, meaning they are outperforming their expected output. Both sides have shown a consistent inability to keep a clean sheet, with VVV and De Graafschap sitting at just 10% each over their recent logs. The BTTS rate sits at a combined 85% across their recent logs, and the mathematical slope for De Graafschap’s points trend is firmly negative (-0.1030). This fixture is a classic case of two defenses failing to match their attacking intent. Key Points: - VVV Venlo average 2.20 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches. - De Graafschap have conceded 3.10 goals per game on average in their last 10 fixtures. - 9 out of the last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced Over 2.5 Goals. - Both teams maintain a clean sheet rate of just 10% over their recent form. - Poisson model projects a combined goal expectancy of 4.33 for this fixture. Based on the overwhelming statistical evidence and historical trends, the clear play is Over 2.5 Goals.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Right then, folks. Welcome to another cracking Eerste Divisie clash between VVV Venlo and De Graafschap. I’m Mr Simple, and I don’t do complicated tactics or fancy jargon. I just look at the graft, the goals, and where the value is hiding. So let’s cut straight to the chase. VVV Venlo are looking sharp at home. Over their last ten outings, they’ve picked up 1.60 points per game, chipping in 2.20 goals while keeping things relatively tight at 2.00 conceded. At their own ground, it’s even better: 57.14% win rate, pumping in 2.14 goals a game and only letting in 1.86. They just went and beat NAC Breda 2-0 away, showing they can get a result on the road, and their goal-scoring trend is properly improving. On the flip side, De Graafschap are struggling to find their rhythm. In their last ten, they’ve only won twice, drawing three and losing five. That’s a win rate of just 20.00% and a points per game average of 0.90. Their defense has been leaking like a sieve, conceding 3.10 goals per game on average. They just got hammered 5-2 by Jong AZ, and their away record shows they’re giving up 3.00 goals a trip. Now, let’s talk head-to-head. These two have a history of fireworks. In their last ten meetings, there’s been 18 goals between them, with both teams finding the net eight times. Nine of those ten games saw over 2.5 goals. But here’s the kicker for today: when they meet at VVV’s place, the home side dominates. VVV have won six out of ten home games against De Graafschap, with a 60.00% home win rate in this fixture. De Graafschap have only managed four wins in ten, and their away form this season has been frankly poor. The numbers back up a home victory. VVV’s expected goals at home sit at a healthy 2.57, while De Graafschap are expected to scrape 1.76 away from home. VVV are hitting their shots with 50.8% accuracy, whereas De Graafschap are spraying 18.50 shots per game but only hitting the target 21.3% of the time. That’s a lot of effort for very little reward. The bookies have De Graafschap as slight favorites at 2.27, but VVV Venlo are available at 2.85. Given VVV’s home graft, De Graafschap’s defensive frailties, and the historical dominance at this venue, that 2.85 price tag is where the real value lives. It’s not a flashy accumulator, it’s a straight-talking pick on the home side to get the three points. Key Points: - VVV Venlo win 57.14% of home games, averaging 2.14 goals scored and 1.86 conceded. - De Graafschap have a 20.00% win rate in their last 10, conceding 3.10 goals per game. - H2H at VVV’s home ground heavily favors the hosts (60.00% win rate). - De Graafschap’s shot accuracy is a poor 21.3%, while VVV hit 50.8% of their attempts. - VVV Venlo at 2.85 offers strong value given the defensive mismatch and home advantage. My tip today is a straightforward Home Win. Keep it simple, back the graft, and let the stats do the talking.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
In the grand tapestry of the Eerste Divisie, where fortunes shift like the tides, one must look past the surface to find true value. You seek a path through the chaos? Listen closely. The data speaks, but only to those who know how to listen. VVV Venlo arrives at their fortress with a quiet confidence, having secured a clean 2-0 victory away at NAC Breda just nine days ago. Their home record tells a story of attacking intent, averaging 2.14 goals per game across their last seven fixtures at this venue. The mathematical models project a home goal expectancy of 2.57 for this contest, a figure bolstered by a +1.23 finishing delta that suggests their attackers are currently overperforming expected metrics. They do not need to dominate possession to dictate the outcome; indeed, their recent success comes with an average of just 44.7% possession, proving that efficiency, not volume, is their guiding star. Opposing them, De Graafschap walks a narrower path. Their recent form has been a lesson in defensive fragility, conceding an average of 3.10 goals per game across their last ten matches. On the road, the picture remains stark: they have lost 57.14% of their last seven away fixtures and are surrendering 3.00 goals per game away from home. A 2-5 defeat to Jong AZ on August 17 laid bare their current vulnerabilities. While they command 61.0% possession on average, their shot accuracy languishes at a mere 21.3%. To hoard the ball without converting it is a hollow victory, and their declining goals scored trend confirms this struggle. History between these two sides is a spectacle of open play. In their last ten meetings, nine matches have seen over 2.5 goals, and both teams have found the net in eight of those encounters. The most recent clash ended in a thrilling 3-3 draw. Yet, context is everything. Venlo’s home advantage, combined with Graafschap’s away defensive leaks, shifts the balance. The bookmakers offer a home win at 2.85, implying a 35.09% probability. However, when weighing Venlo’s 57.14% home win rate against Graafschap’s 33.33% away win rate, alongside the Poisson projections, the true probability of a home victory sits comfortably above the market’s assessment. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. The numbers align for a home side ready to capitalize on away side errors. The expected goal environment points toward a high-scoring affair, but the defensive frailties of the visitors make a straight Home Win the most logical path. Key Points: - VVV Venlo averages 2.14 goals scored and 1.86 conceded at home, with a 57.14% home win rate. - De Graafschap concedes 3.00 goals per game away from home and sits on a declining points trend. - Historical head-to-head data shows 9 out of 10 matches going Over 2.5 Goals. - Mathematical models project a 2.57 goal expectancy for VVV Venlo versus 1.76 for De Graafschap. - The 2.85 odds for a home win present a clear value edge over the implied market probability. The data points to a comfortable home advantage for the hosts. I am backing VVV Venlo to secure the three points at 2.85.
Read Full Preview →
