Sat, 25 Jul 2026, 18:30
Super League
Switzerland
Switzerland
Full Time
1:3
HT: 1 - 1

Match Timeline

2'
S. Knezevic
Normal Goal → O. Kabwit
8'
N. Maier
Normal Goal → M. Gutbub
50'
P. Dorn🟨
Yellow Card
51'
M. Gutbub
Normal Goal → N. Burgy
60'
N. Zoukit🔄
Substitution 1 → J. Roth
60'
A. Balaruban🔄
Substitution 2 → M. Heule
61'
N. Maier🔄
Substitution 3 → V. Matoshi
64'
L. Silva🔄
Substitution 1 → A. Oehlers
72'
N. Burgy🟨
Yellow Card
74'
D. Derbaci🔄
Substitution 4 → N. Reichmuth
74'
L. Villiger🔄
Substitution 2 → M. Zimmermann
74'
R. Dantas Fernandes🔄
Substitution 3 → A. Ciganiks
80'
L. Stewart🔄
Substitution 5 → B. Labeau
83'
A. Ciganiks🟨
Yellow Card
84'
N. Burgy
Normal Goal → L. Dahler
85'
T. Owusu🔄
Substitution 4 → S. Meyer
85'
M. Di Giusto🔄
Substitution 5 → S. Wyss
89'
M. Zimmermann🟨
Yellow Card

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal7
11Shots off Goal9
22Total Shots20
7Blocked Shots4
19Shots insidebox14
3Shots outsidebox6
13Fouls10
12Corner Kicks6
54Ball Possession46
3Yellow Cards1
4Goalkeeper Saves3
386Total passes335
294Passes accurate262
76Passes %78
2.5expected_goals1.63
0.32goals_prevented0.32

Starting Lineups

FC LuzernFC LuzernUnknown

Starting XI

1Simon SimoniG
20Pius DornD
5Stefan KneževićD
21Loïc LüthiD
22Rúben DantasD
10Lucas SilvaM
24Tyron OwusuM
6Leonardo BertoneM
11Matteo Di GiustoM
16Oscar KabwitF
27Lars VilligerF

FC ThunFC ThunUnknown

Starting XI

1Niklas SteffenG
37Lucien DählerD
5Nicolas BürgyD
19Jan BamertD
17Ashvin BalarubanD
13Nassim ZoukitM
8Fabio SaizM
30Nico MaierM
21Dorian DerbaciM
33Marc GutbubF
11Layton StewartF

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

FC Luzern
FC Luzern
Form: L-W-W-W-W
FC Thun
FC Thun
Form: D-L-D-D-L
Record
7 W
2 D
1 L
1 W
3 D
6 L
Goals Per Game
2.3
Scored
vs
1.1
Scored
1.3
Conceded
vs
2.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
30%
Clean Sheets
0%
BTTS
70%
BTTS
70%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:2.2
Away:2.5
Conceded
Home:1.8
Away:0.5
Scored
Home:1.5
Away:0.5
Conceded
Home:2.3
Away:1.8

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1502
Average
1560
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1503
↑ Momentum (+1)
1605
↑ Momentum (+45)
Expected Outcome
28%
Home Win
32%
Draw
40%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1572
Attack
1573
1489
Defence
1538
Recent Form
1603
Attack
1636
1516
Defence
1542
Post-Match Changes
-11
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

FC Luzern vs FC Thun Preview & Prediction | Swiss Super League
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:7

The seasons turn, and the Swiss Super League awakens once more. When I gaze upon the fixture between FC Luzern and FC Thun, the path forward is illuminated not by fleeting trends, but by the steady march of recent results. Form is the truest compass in this game, and it points unmistakably toward the home side. FC Luzern arrives at this contest carrying a momentum that cannot be ignored. Over their last ten encounters, they have secured seven victories, yielding a 70% win rate and averaging 2.30 points per game. Their attack has proven sharp and reliable, netting 2.30 goals per outing across that span. When they take to their home turf, the precision only deepens, with an average of 2.17 goals scored per match and a 50% home win rate. They control the tempo, holding 53.3% possession and completing 80.3% of their passes, while generating nearly 16 shots per game, more than half of which find the target. Their goal expectancy model rests at 1.96, a figure that speaks to consistent offensive pressure. Conversely, FC Thun finds themselves navigating a current that flows against them. Their last ten matches have yielded a solitary victory, a 10% win rate, and a mere 0.60 points per game. Away from home, the struggle intensifies. They have failed to win on the road in their last four fixtures, scoring a meager 0.50 goals per game while conceding 1.75. Their defensive line has shown little resilience, having failed to keep a clean sheet in their last ten outings. The goal expectancy for their attack sits at 1.17, a stark contrast to the pressure Luzern will bring. History between these two has often been a contest of narrow margins, but the present reality is clear. Thun’s past successes cannot mask their current fragility, especially when forced to play on the road. Luzern’s attacking metrics, combined with Thun’s inability to contain opposition pressure away from home, create a foundation for a decisive result. The market offers a Home Win at 2.05, a price that reflects the genuine gap in current standing. When the numbers align so clearly with the flow of the game, the wise bettor follows the evidence. Key Points: - FC Luzern holds a 70% win rate over their last 10 matches, averaging 2.30 goals per game. - Thun has managed only 1 win in their last 10 outings, with a 0% away win rate in their last 4 road fixtures. - Luzern averages 2.17 goals scored at home and holds a 50% home win rate, while Thun concedes 1.75 goals away from home. - Goal expectancy models project 1.96 goals for Luzern against 1.17 for Thun, highlighting the attacking disparity. - Thun has failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 10 matches, whereas Luzern has secured clean sheets in 30% of recent outings. The convergence of form, metrics, and home advantage leaves little room for doubt. I place my confidence in the home side to secure the victory.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

FC Luzern vs FC Thun Preview & Prediction | Swiss Super League
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:7

G'day, punters. Pajimon here, and if you’re looking for a straightforward fixture to fire up the braai and crack open a cold one, this Swiss Super League opener between FC Luzern and FC Thun is exactly what you need. We’re not here for the leafy greens or complicated tactics; we’re here for results. Luzern come into this clash riding a 70% win rate over their last 10 matches, averaging 2.30 points per game and pumping in 2.30 goals per outing. Thun, on the other hand, are struggling to find any rhythm, sitting on a dismal 10% win rate, 0.60 points per game, and leaking 2.10 goals per game. The gap in current form is stark. Luzern’s attack has been clinical, with recent scorelines like a 3-2 win over FC Winterthur, a 3-2 victory against Stade Lausanne-Ouchy, and a solid 2-0 away win at FC Wil 1900. Even when they drop points, they score, evidenced by a 3-3 draw with Servette FC and a 2-2 stalemate against FC ST. Gallen. Thun’s recent campaign tells a different story. They’ve only managed one win in their last 10 games, a 3-1 thrashing of FC Basel 1893. Their away form is particularly toothless, averaging just 0.50 goals scored per game on the road while conceding 1.75. They’ve been held to draws by Dinamo Zagreb and SV Elversberg in friendlies, but against top-flight opposition, their defense has crumbled, including a disastrous 3-8 defeat to BSC Young Boys. Looking at the underlying metrics, Luzern control the tempo with 53.3% possession and an 80.3% pass accuracy, generating 15.83 shots per game with 5.67 on target. Thun struggle to impose themselves, averaging 42.9% possession and 74.3% pass accuracy, with only 4.12 shots on target per game. The goal expectancy model projects 1.96 goals for Luzern at home versus 1.17 for Thun away. Historically, these two have produced plenty of action, with the last 10 head-to-head meetings averaging 3.0 goals per match and seeing both teams score in 7 of those encounters. However, Thun’s inability to keep clean sheets (0.00% rate) combined with Luzern’s home scoring average of 2.17 goals per game points toward a comfortable home victory. Fatigue is minimal for both sides, with Luzern having 7 days of rest compared to Thun’s 4 days, though both have only played one match in the last 14 days. This slight recovery edge won't drastically shift the tactical landscape, but it keeps Luzern sharp ahead of the season opener. The bookmakers have priced Luzern at 2.05, which aligns well with their underlying dominance and Thun’s road struggles. While the market heavily discounts the total goals market at 1.40 for Over 2.5, the value here sits squarely on the home side. Luzern’s consistency, superior shot volume, and Thun’s defensive frailties create a clear edge. I’m backing Luzern to take all three points and keep the momentum rolling for the new season. Key Points: - FC Luzern boast a 70% win rate and 2.30 goals per game over their last 10 fixtures. - FC Thun have won just 1 of their last 10 matches, averaging 0.50 goals per game away from home. - Luzern average 15.83 shots per game compared to Thun’s 14.50, with significantly higher shot accuracy. - Head-to-head history shows 3.0 average goals per match, with both teams scoring in 70% of encounters. - Thun’s away defensive record (1.75 goals conceded per game) struggles against high-volume attacks. Summary: Based on the stark contrast in form, possession metrics, and away defensive vulnerabilities, the smart play is backing the home side to secure a straight win. Recommended Bet: Home Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

FC Luzern vs FC Thun: Swiss Super League Preview & Value Pick
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+12.8%
Confidence:7

Value Vinny here. The Swiss Super League season opener pits FC Luzern against FC Thun, and the numbers immediately point to a stark mismatch on paper. Luzern comes into this fixture riding a 70% win rate over their last ten matches, averaging 2.30 points per game and scoring 2.30 goals per outing. At home, their attack is even sharper, netting 2.17 goals per game while Thun’s away record tells a grim story: zero wins, a 0.50 goals-per-game scoring rate, and a defensive leakiness that sees them concede 1.75 goals away from home. Looking at the expected goal environment, Luzern projects to score 1.96 goals, while Thun sits at 1.17. The total expected output is 3.13 goals, which naturally pushes the Over 2.5 Goals market. However, the bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.40, implying a 71.4% probability. My fair probability model sits at 67.3%, meaning the market has overreacted to the goal expectancy and stripped the bet of its edge. We skip it. The real value lies in the match result. Luzern’s home win rate stands at 50%, and they have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent outings. Thun, conversely, has failed to keep a clean sheet in 100% of their last ten games and has lost 75% of their away matches. The bookmaker’s 2.05 odds for a Home Win imply a 48.8% chance of victory. When cross-referenced with Thun’s 0% away win record and their 2.10 average goals conceded per game, the true probability of a home victory sits comfortably above 55%. That creates a mathematical edge of roughly 6% to 7% over the implied probability. Head-to-head history shows a competitive rivalry, with Thun winning the last three visits to Luzern in high-scoring affairs (1-2, 1-4, 1-2). But form is a stronger predictor than historical patterns, especially when one side is playing at the start of a new season with 7 days of rest compared to Thun’s 4 days. Luzern’s finishing delta is also positive at +0.58, indicating their attack is currently converting chances at a rate above expected. Key Points: - FC Luzern averages 2.17 goals per game at home, while FC Thun concedes 1.75 away. - Thun has a 0% away win rate and has failed to keep a clean sheet in 10 of their last 10 matches. - The Over 2.5 Goals market is priced at 1.40 (71.4% implied), which exceeds the fair probability of 67.3%, removing value. - Luzern’s 2.05 Home Win odds imply 48.8%, but statistical modeling places the true probability above 55%, offering a clear +EV edge. - Thun’s away scoring rate has plummeted to 0.50 goals per game, severely limiting their ability to trouble Luzern’s defense. The data points to a controlled, efficient performance from the home side. I am backing the Home Win where the numbers align with a genuine mathematical advantage.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

FC Luzern vs FC Thun Preview & Betting Tips | Swiss Super League
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+23.0%
Confidence:60

The path of the football bettor is long, and many stumble before they find clarity. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. When we look upon the fixture between FC Luzern and FC Thun, much wisdom is hidden within the numbers. The Swiss Super League season opens today, and while the table shows both sides at zero points, the recent form tells a different story, one of contrasting fortunes. FC Luzern arrives with a 70.00% win rate across their last ten outings, securing 2.30 points per game. At home, they average 2.17 goals scored per match, though they concede 1.83. Their attacking metrics are robust, averaging 11.33 shots and 4.00 shots on target at home, with a 51.0% possession rate. Conversely, FC Thun struggles away from home, boasting a 0.00% win rate in their last four road trips. They score a mere 0.50 goals per game on the road while conceding 1.75. Their away possession sits at 42.8%, and they average only 3.00 shots on target away from home. Head-to-head history offers a lesson in humility. In the last ten meetings, Luzern has four wins to Thun’s three, with three draws. Yet, recent encounters have been high-scoring affairs, with Over 2.5 Goals landing in six of the last ten matches. The goal expectancy model projects a combined 3.13 goals (1.96 for Luzern, 1.17 for Thun), suggesting an open contest. However, Thun’s away scoring drought and Luzern’s defensive vulnerabilities create a volatile environment. The market prices the home win at 2.05, which aligns with a fair probability hovering near 58%. Thun’s away form is fragile, having failed to win on the road in their last four attempts, while Luzern’s home win percentage sits at 50.00%. The finishing delta for Luzern is positive at +0.58, indicating their attack is currently overperforming expected metrics, whereas Thun sits at -0.16. Fatigue is minimal for both, with Luzern having seven days of rest compared to Thun’s four, but both have only played one match in the last fourteen days. Tricky this is, for Thun has won the last three head-to-head matches, including a 4-1 and 2-1 victory. But form is a river that changes course. Luzern’s 2.30 goals per game average and superior shot creation give them the edge. The data points toward a home victory, provided the defense does not crumble. Do not rush into the deep waters without proper preparation. The numbers favor the hosts, and the value sits on the home side. Key Points: - FC Luzern holds a 70.00% win rate and 2.30 PPG over their last 10 games, with a 50.00% home win rate. - FC Thun has a 0.00% away win rate in their last 4 road trips, averaging just 0.50 goals scored away from home. - Head-to-head record shows 4 wins for Luzern, 3 draws, and 3 wins for Thun in 10 meetings, with 6 of the last 10 going Over 2.5 Goals. - Goal expectancy model projects 3.13 total goals (1.96 Home, 1.17 Away), with Luzern finishing delta at +0.58 vs Thun at -0.16. - Market odds of 2.05 for a home win present a positive edge against the calculated fair probability. In conclusion, the stars align for the hosts. With Thun’s away scoring struggles and Luzern’s attacking consistency, the calculated edge favors the home side. I recommend backing the Home Win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

FC Luzern vs FC Thun Preview & Prediction | Swiss Super League
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+23.0%
Confidence:6

Welcome back to the tipster’s corner. It’s a Swiss Super League opener on the cards as FC Luzern host FC Thun at their home ground. The season kicks off, and we’ve got a mouth-watering fixture straight out of the gate. Let’s cut through the noise and get straight to the graft. FC Luzern come into this having looked sharp in their pre-season and early campaign. In their last 10 games, they’ve racked up 7 wins, 2 draws, and just 1 loss. That’s a 70% win rate and 2.30 points per game. At home, they’re particularly dangerous, scoring 2.17 goals per game while keeping things relatively tight. Their recent results read like a checklist: 2-0 away at Wil, 3-2 against Winterthur, a 3-0 thumping of Lausanne-Ouchy, and a 3-1 away win at Lausanne. They’re finding the net, and they’re doing it consistently. On the other side, FC Thun are fighting for their lives. Their last 10 games have yielded just 1 win, 3 draws, and 6 losses. That’s a dismal 0.60 points per game. Away from home, it’s been even tougher. They haven’t won on the road in their last 4 away fixtures, scoring a paltry 0.50 goals per game while leaking 1.75. They’ve been hammered 8-3 by Young Boys and 3-1 by Basel. The defensive frailties are glaring, with 2.10 goals conceded per game on average across their last 10. Head-to-head tells a story of competitive clashes, but recent history shows Thun actually had the upper hand in February 2026 with a 2-1 win, and they’ve won 3 of the last 10 meetings. However, form is king. Luzern’s current attacking output (2.30 goals/game) versus Thun’s leaky away defence (1.75 conceded/game) screams goals. The goal expectancies sit at 1.96 for Luzern and 1.17 for Thun, pointing towards a high-scoring affair. In fact, 6 of the last 10 H2H meetings have gone Over 2.5 Goals, and 7 saw both teams score. Now, let’s talk value. The bookies have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.40, which is heavily backed and leaves little room for profit. The same goes for BTTS at 1.40. But look at the Home Win. Luzern are priced at 2.05. Given their 50% home win rate, Thun’s 0% away win rate, and the massive gap in quality, the market is slightly undervaluing the hosts. Luzern’s finishing delta is also positive at +0.58, meaning they’re converting chances at a good clip. Thun’s shot accuracy sits at a low 29.8%, and they’re struggling to string passes together (74.3% pass accuracy). The fatigue factor is minimal, with both sides having played once in the last 14 days. Luzern have a slight rest advantage (7 days vs 4), which could be the difference in a tight, high-tempo opener. Key Points: - FC Luzern have won 7 of their last 10 matches, averaging 2.30 goals per game. - FC Thun are winless in 4 away games, scoring just 0.50 goals per game on the road. - H2H history shows 6 of the last 10 meetings have seen Over 2.5 Goals. - Luzern’s Home Win odds of 2.05 offer clear value given Thun’s defensive struggles. - Both teams have high BTTS rates historically, but the market prices it too low. In summary, FC Luzern are the clear favourites on paper and in form. Thun’s away record is poor, and their defence is porous. While the goal markets are crowded and tight, the home side’s attacking consistency and the visitors’ defensive woes make the straight win the play of the day. I’m backing FC Luzern to win.

Read Full Preview →