Match Timeline
Match Statistics
Starting Lineups
FC SionUnknown
Starting XI
FC VaduzUnknown
Starting XI
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
📝 Match Preview
FC Sion host FC Vaduz in a Super League fixture that demands a strictly disciplined approach. Recent results highlight Sion’s attacking potency, including a 3-0 victory over FC Luzern and a 4-0 win against Bate Borisov, though they also showed defensive vulnerability in a 4-2 defeat to BSC Young Boys and a 2-2 draw with FC Noah. In the standings, Sion sit fifth with three points from two matches, while Vaduz languish in 10th with zero points after losses to FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano. Home and away splits heavily favor the hosts. Sion have won 100% of their last three home games, averaging 4.67 goals scored and conceding 0.00. Conversely, Vaduz have won 57.14% of their last seven away trips, averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.14 conceded. Head-to-head history supports a high-scoring pattern, with over 2.5 goals landing in seven of the last ten meetings. Performance trends indicate Sion’s goals scored and points are improving, while Vaduz’s metrics are declining. Fatigue is minimal, with both teams having three days of rest. Venue analysis confirms Sion’s home ground is a fortress for attack, averaging 4.67 goals per game. Mathematical modeling using Poisson inputs places the expected goals at 2.90 for Sion and 1.44 for Vaduz, yielding a combined λ of 4.34. This goal expectancy strongly points toward multiple strikes. The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 1.48, implying a 67.6% probability. Given the 4.34 expected goals, Sion’s 4.67 home scoring average, and Vaduz’s away goal environment, the true probability exceeds 75%, securing a clear mathematical edge. Key Points: - FC Sion are unbeaten in their last three home matches, scoring 14 goals and keeping clean sheets. - FC Vaduz are winless in the Super League so far, with declining form trends in goals and points. - Combined expected goals (λ) stand at 4.34, heavily favoring a high-scoring encounter. - Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of the last ten head-to-head meetings. - Strict probability thresholds rule out result-based markets due to recent defensive lapses from Sion. Final Verdict: Over 2.5 Goals
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
While the rest of you are still debating whether to serve meat or vegetables, we’re here to fire up the braai and back a statistical edge that actually puts money on the table. FC Sion are turning their home ground into a fortress, and the numbers paint a clear picture of attacking dominance. In their last three home fixtures, Sion have won 100% of the time, averaging a staggering 4.67 goals per game while keeping a pristine defensive record with zero goals conceded. The Swiss side comes into this clash riding a wave of scoring confidence, having recently dispatched FC Luzern 3-0 and BATE Borisov 4-0 in competitive action, before grinding out a 2-2 draw against FC Noah. With an overall scoring rate of 2.90 goals per game and a home output that dwarfs typical league standards, Sion are clearly peaking at the right time. FC Vaduz, on the other hand, are finding the Super League campaign a harsh teacher. After two matches, they sit at the bottom of the table with zero points, having suffered narrow defeats to Inter Turku (1-2) and FC ST. Gallen (2-3). While Vaduz have shown flashes of away competence historically (57.14% win rate in their last seven road trips), their current form shows a clear downward trajectory. Their recent away matches have yielded an average of 1.57 goals scored against 1.14 conceded, but facing a Sion side that is currently averaging 4.67 goals at home puts their defensive frailties under severe spotlight. The statistical picture points heavily toward an open, high-scoring encounter. Our goal expectancy model projects a combined 4.34 goals for this fixture (2.90 for Sion, 1.44 for Vaduz). Historically, seven of the last ten head-to-head meetings have seen over 2.5 goals, including a 2-2 stalemate in April 2024. Sion’s shot accuracy (43.3%) and volume (17.17 shots per game) contrast sharply with Vaduz’s lower output (13.50 shots, 29.3% accuracy), reinforcing the likelihood of Sion dictating play and finding the net repeatedly. The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 1.48, which implies a 67.6% probability. However, when cross-referenced with Sion’s home scoring metrics, Vaduz’s defensive record, and the 80.7% mathematical probability derived from the goal expectancy model, we are looking at a clear 13%+ edge. Key Points: - FC Sion have won 100% of their last 3 home matches, averaging 4.67 goals scored and 0.00 conceded. - FC Vaduz are winless in the Super League so far (0 points from 2 games) and have lost their last two competitive outings. - Head-to-head history shows Over 2.5 Goals in 7 of the last 10 meetings. - Poisson modeling based on team goal expectancies (2.90 + 1.44) projects an 80.7% probability for Over 2.5 Goals. - Bookmaker odds of 1.48 for Over 2.5 Goals offer a significant mathematical edge over the implied probability. With the beers cold and the focus strictly on the result, the data points in one direction. We are backing Over 2.5 Goals.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Listen closely, you must. For in the realm of football betting, as in the Force, there are no small signs, only overwhelming truths. Today, the path is clear: FC Sion versus FC Vaduz. Do or do not back the goals, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. FC Sion, in their fortress, are currently unstoppable. Over their last three home fixtures, they have won 100 percent of the time, netting an average of 4.67 goals while conceding exactly zero. Their overall home record boasts a 40.00 percent clean sheet rate and a staggering 2.90 goals scored per game. Since the season began, they sit fifth in the Super League table with three points from two matches, but their recent form tells a story of an attack clicking into gear. A 3-0 victory over FC Luzern, a 4-0 Conference League demolition of BATE Borisov, and a hard-fought 2-2 draw against FC Noah prove they can dominate possession (averaging 55.0 percent) and convert chances with a finishing delta of plus 1.02. FC Vaduz, on the road, present a contrasting profile. In their last seven away matches, they have won 57.14 percent of the time, averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.14 conceded. While they sit winless and tenth in the current Super League standings after two defeats, their broader last-ten-game record shows a 60.00 percent win rate and 1.80 points per game. Their away goal expectancy of 1.44 suggests they will not simply roll over. With both teams sharing identical three-day rest periods, fatigue is neutralized, leaving pure tactical and statistical form to dictate the outcome. Head to head, these two clubs share a history of open, high-scoring affairs. In ten previous meetings, seven have seen over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in six of those encounters. The mathematical expectancy for this fixture sits at a combined 4.34 goals. When you cross-reference Sion's blistering home attack with Vaduz's consistent away scoring rate, the probability of a multi-goal match becomes mathematically undeniable. The betting markets price the Over 2.5 Goals line at 1.48, which implies a sixty-seven percent chance of success. However, the Poisson distribution model, calibrated with the provided goal expectancies, projects an eighty-one percent probability. That represents a thirteen percent mathematical edge over the bookmaker's implied probability. Do or do not take this value, there is no try. The numbers align, the form supports it, and the historical trends confirm it. Key Points: - FC Sion are perfect at home recently: 3 wins, 14 goals scored, 0 conceded across their last three home games. - Historical head-to-head data heavily favors high scoring: 70 percent of the last 10 meetings went Over 2.5 Goals. - Poisson goal expectancy model projects a combined 4.34 goals for this fixture. - FC Vaduz average 1.57 goals away from home and maintain a 60 percent win rate over their last 10 outings. - Market fair probability and mathematical modeling both indicate a clear edge exceeding 13 percent at odds of 1.48. Trust the numbers, you must. The data points to a lively encounter where both sides contribute to the scoreboard. I recommend backing the Over 2.5 Goals market.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Listen up, because The Big O is here to tell you exactly what you need to know about this Swiss Super League clash. Life’s too short for nil-nil, and frankly, looking at the numbers coming out of Sion’s home ground, we are about to witness a proper fireworks display. FC Sion has been turning their home fixtures into goal-rain sessions, and they aren’t letting up one bit. In their last three home matches, Sion has won 100% of the time, averaging a staggering 4.67 goals scored per game while keeping a pristine 0.00 goals conceded average. We’re talking 3-0, 4-0, and 2-2 on the board recently. The attack is clicking, the finishing delta is +1.02, and the shots on target are consistently hitting 7.50 per game. Now, let’s talk about the visitors, FC Vaduz. They might be sitting at the bottom of the table with zero points, but don’t let that fool you into thinking they’ll park the bus. Away from home, Vaduz has actually won 57.14% of their matches, averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.14 goals conceded. Their recent road outings have been a goal-fest themselves: 1-2 against Inter Turku, 2-3 against ST. Gallen, and 1-2 against Lugano. They aren’t hiding. With a goal expectancy model pumping out a combined 4.34 goals for this fixture (2.90 for Sion, 1.44 for Vaduz), the mathematical probability of seeing more than two and a half goals sits comfortably around 80%. The head-to-head record doesn’t lie either. In the last 10 meetings between these two, a massive 7 matches have gone Over 2.5 Goals, with an average of 3.5 goals per game. The last meeting ended in a 2-2 thriller. When you combine Sion’s home scoring explosion, Vaduz’s tendency to get dragged into open games on the road, and the sheer volume of chances being created, the board is practically begging for goals. The bookies have Over 2.5 Goals sitting at 1.48, which looks like a gift when you factor in the real probability versus the implied market price. I’m super sure here because the edge is massive: an 80% real probability against a 67.5% implied probability gives us a clear +12.5% value edge, which is exactly how we build long-term profit. Key Points: - FC Sion has scored 4.67 goals per game at home over their last three matches, with zero conceded. - FC Vaduz averages 1.57 goals scored and 1.14 conceded in away fixtures, featuring in 100% of their recent road games that saw both teams score. - Historical data shows 7 out of 10 head-to-head meetings have produced Over 2.5 Goals. - Poisson modeling projects a combined 4.34 expected goals, heavily favoring a high-scoring affair. - The Big O is fully loaded on the Over 2.5 Goals market, as the value and goal expectancy align perfectly with our high-scoring philosophy. I’m placing my chips firmly on the Over 2.5 Goals market. The data screams goals, Sion’s home attack is unstoppable, and Vaduz’s away games consistently deliver. Let’s get that big O!
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
Right then, lads. It’s a Swiss Super League clash between FC Sion and FC Vaduz on Saturday, and if you’re looking for a proper footballing scrap, this one’s got the makings of a belter. Sion are absolutely flying at the moment, especially when they’re playing on their own patch. We’re talking a 100% win rate in their last three home games, pumping in an average of 4.67 goals per match while keeping a pristine defensive record. They’re not just winning; they’re dominating. Vaduz, on the other hand, are off to a stone-cold start to the league season with zero points from two matches. They’ve had a blinder away from home historically (winning 57% of their last seven trips), but recent league defeats to ST. Gallen and Lugano show they’re not entirely immune to the pressure when the lights are on. Looking at the numbers, Sion are averaging 2.9 goals a game across their last ten outings, with a defence that’s tightened up nicely (1.3 conceded per game). Vaduz average 1.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded, but their away form, while respectable, has seen them leak goals in the league recently. The head-to-head history is a proper goal-fest, with seven of the last ten meetings seeing over 2.5 goals, and both teams finding the net in six of those. The maths (Poisson model) is pointing towards a total of around 4.3 goals in this one, which screams open play and end-to-end action. Sion’s finishing is hot right now (+1.02 delta), and they’re creating chances at will, taking 17.5 shots per home game with a 43% accuracy rate. Vaduz will need to be at their absolute best to keep up, but Sion’s home fortress looks well and truly locked. The bookies have Sion priced at 1.45, which might look a touch short for some, but when you factor in the red-hot form, the defensive record, and the attacking output, it’s a fair reflection of the gulf in current momentum. I’m backing the hosts to grind out another victory. Key Points: - FC Sion are unbeaten at home in their last three matches, winning all three while scoring 14 goals and conceding none. - Vaduz are winless in the Super League so far (0 points from 2 games), despite a historically strong away record. - The last 10 meetings between these sides have produced an average of 3.5 goals per game, with 70% going Over 2.5. - Sion’s home finishing is currently overperforming by +1.02 goals, while Vaduz have struggled to contain top-tier attacks recently. - Poisson projections suggest a total of roughly 4.3 goals, heavily favouring an open, attacking contest. Verdict: Sion are in the form of their lives at home, and Vaduz are still finding their feet in the league. The stats, the momentum, and the head-to-head trends all line up for a comfortable home victory. I’m going with the Home Win.
Read Full Preview →
