Fri, 7 Aug 2026, 17:30
Bundesliga
Austria
Austria
Full Time

Match Timeline

6'
Drew Murray🟨
Yellow Card
13'
H. Balic
Normal Goal → M. Boras
19'
P. Greil
Normal Goal → N. Niehoff
56'
Y. Massombo
Normal Goal → B. Bockle
67'
N. Baden Frederiksen🔄
Substitution 1 → T. Goiginger
70'
Lukas Hinterseer
Penalty cancelled
75'
O. Diawara🔄
Substitution 1 → S. Hrstic
79'
V. Demaku🔄
Substitution 2 → Y. Eisschill
79'
H. Balic🔄
Substitution 2 → A. Ola-Adebomi
79'
N. Celic🔄
Substitution 3 → M. Striednig
85'
Niklas Niehoff🟨
Yellow Card
85'
M. Satin🔄
Substitution 4 → M. Bambara
85'
M. Boras🔄
Substitution 5 → D. Gugganig
86'
D. Kubatta
Own Goal
90'
Y. Massombo🔄
Substitution 3 → E. Yalcin
90'
N. Niehoff🔄
Substitution 4 → J. Brandtner

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal2
7Shots off Goal6
13Total Shots10
1Blocked Shots2
8Shots insidebox6
5Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls8
3Corner Kicks5
4Offsides1
54Ball Possession46
1Yellow Cards1
1Goalkeeper Saves3
449Total passes378
376Passes accurate294
84Passes %78
1.62expected_goals0.72
-1.84goals_prevented-1.84

Starting Lineups

SCR AltachSCR Altach1:1

Starting XI

1D. StojanovicG
17L. JagerD
37B. BockleM
18P. GreilF
23B. ZechD
8M. BahreM
10O. DiawaraF
27F. Milojevic2:3
6V. DemakuM
28Y. MassomboF
29N. NiehoffM

WSG WattensWSG Wattens1:1

Starting XI

1S. HamzicG
32R. GschosserD
43N. CelicM
17M. OlakigbeM
16L. HinterseerF
14D. KubattaD
11M. SatinM
8N. Baden FrederiksenM
23M. BorasD
18H. BalicM
5D. MurrayD

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

SCR Altach
SCR Altach
Form: L-W-D-W-W
WSG Wattens
WSG Wattens
Form: D-W-D-L-D
Record
5 W
2 D
3 L
2 W
5 D
3 L
Goals Per Game
1.6
Scored
vs
2.5
Scored
0.9
Conceded
vs
1.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
50%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
40%
BTTS
40%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.8
Away:1.5
Conceded
Home:0.8
Away:1.0
Scored
Home:0.6
Away:4.4
Conceded
Home:0.8
Away:1.4

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1526
Average
1517
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1596
↑ Momentum (+71)
1569
↑ Momentum (+52)
Expected Outcome
34%
Home Win
34%
Draw
32%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1444
Attack
1485
1554
Defence
1506
Recent Form
1477
Attack
1512
1539
Defence
1517
Post-Match Changes
+9
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Oracle's Wisdom: SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens Preview
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+56.0%
Confidence:8

In the quiet halls of football, where moments are woven from numbers and intent, one learns to listen to the rhythm of the pitch. The game does not lie, though it often disguises its truths behind fleeting results. When two forces meet in Vorarlberg, the scales of fate tip not toward caution, but toward revelation. SCR Altach and WSG Wattens stand ready, and the data reveals a path paved with opportunity. Altach has long understood the sanctuary of their own ground. Across their last four home appearances, they have claimed victory in three, averaging 1.75 goals while allowing merely 0.75 past them. Their defensive discipline has been a quiet masterwork, yielding clean sheets in half of their last ten outings. Yet, even the strongest walls face the test of time. Their opening league encounter against the league leaders exposed a slight vulnerability, and their recent scoring trajectory shows a gentle ebb. Still, the foundation remains unshaken. Opposing them arrives a side that has embraced the art of the attack in its purest form. WSG Wattens, when they venture away from home, transform into a force of relentless purpose. In their last five road fixtures, they have found the net 4.40 times per match. A recent cup triumph, a 6-0 display on foreign soil, speaks to an offense that refuses to be contained. Their away win rate rests at 40 percent, and their scoring momentum continues to gather strength. They do not seek to merely participate; they seek to dominate the final third. When the ancient mathematics of probability are applied to this meeting, the picture grows unmistakable. The expected goal environment for this fixture rests at 4.15. Altach’s home projection stands at 1.57, while Wattens’ away strike force measures 2.58. The market assigns a price of 2.00 to the Over 2.5 Goals market, implying a fifty percent chance of success. Yet the underlying distribution suggests a truth far closer to seventy-eight percent. Where others see uncertainty, the numbers reveal a clear edge. History between these two has often been a study in restraint, with their last ten encounters averaging just 1.8 goals. But the present moment carries its own weight. Recent form, shooting accuracy, and the relentless drive of Wattens’ away attack have shifted the balance. The defensive solidity of Altach will be tested, and Wattens’ attacking volume is built to break even the most disciplined lines. The board does not lie. Key Points: - Altach have won 75% of their last four home matches, averaging 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded. - WSG Wattens average 4.40 goals scored per game in their last five away fixtures, including a 6-0 cup victory. - The combined expected goals (λ) for this match project a total of 4.15, with Altach at 1.57 and Wattens at 2.58. - The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00, implying a 50% probability, while statistical models indicate a significantly higher likelihood. I have watched the numbers align and the trends converge. When the expected goals exceed four and both sides carry the intent to attack, the threshold of 2.5 becomes a mere formality. I place my counsel on Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens Prediction: Backing the Underdog Draw
Recommendation:DRAW
Odds:3.50
Expected Value:+12.0%
Confidence:7

Greetings, football fans! Umery here, and today we’re looking at a fixture where the spotlight is firmly on SCR Altach, but the real magic—and the hidden value—lies with the underdog. WSG Wattens may sit lower in the table after their opening day draw, but this little pup has been quietly improving across multiple metrics, and history strongly suggests a tightly contested affair when these two meet in Vorarlberg. Altach comes into this match as the home side, boasting a 75% home win rate over their last four fixtures. However, their recent form tells a more nuanced story. After a hard-fought 1-0 defeat to Rapid Vienna in their season opener, Altach’s goals scored trend is showing a declining slope (-0.2545), suggesting their attacking output may be tapering off. Meanwhile, WSG Wattens are on a clear upward trajectory. Their points trend and goals conceded trend are both marked as improving, and they’ve shown remarkable resilience away from home, securing a 40% win rate in their last five road trips. They also drew 1-1 with second-placed Sturm Graz in their most recent competitive outing, proving they can compete with the league’s elite. The head-to-head record is the strongest signal here. In five previous meetings at Altach’s home ground, the fixture has ended in a draw three times (60%). Across their last ten encounters overall, draws have occurred four times, and the last meeting ended 0-0. Altach’s home record against Wattens is notoriously tight, with the visitors holding their own in what often becomes a tactical stalemate. Wattens’ away form, while volatile, features a 40% win rate and an improving defensive structure that should keep Altach’s struggling attack at bay. While Poisson goal expectancies project a combined 4.15 goals, historical head-to-head data and recent tactical trends strongly point to a cagey, low-margin contest. Wattens’ away scoring average is heavily inflated by cup and friendly results, whereas their competitive form shows a disciplined 1-1 draw against Sturm Graz. Combined with Altach’s declining offensive slope, the data confirms a tight defensive battle. At 3.50, the draw represents a clear underdog opportunity. The bookmaker’s implied probability sits at 28.5%, but when we factor in the 60% historical draw rate at this venue, the improving defensive trends for both sides, and Altach’s declining offensive output, a fair probability lands closer to 32%. This gives us a solid mathematical edge of over 6%, aligning perfectly with our value framework. We’re not chasing the favorite here; we’re backing the overlooked market that the data says belongs. Key Points: • WSG Wattens show improving points and defensive trends, with a 40% away win rate in their last five road games. • SCR Altach’s home record against Wattens is heavily draw-biased (3 draws in 5 matches, 60%). • Altach’s goals scored trend is declining (-0.2545 slope), while Wattens’ recent competitive form shows resilience. • The last meeting ended 0-0, and historical head-to-head data strongly supports a low-margin, tactical contest. • Odds of 3.50 offer a clear underdog edge over the 28.5% implied probability. I’m backing the overlooked draw in this tightly matched Bundesliga clash. The data points to a tactical stalemate where the underdog market shines. My pick: Draw.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens: Yoda's Wisdom on an Austrian Bundesliga Clash
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+56.0%
Confidence:8

In the realm of football, balance you seek. But balance, here, you shall not find. No, no. When two forces collide, the universe often favors the bold. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. And hedge we shall, with the sharp blade of data. SCR Altach arrives at their home ground, a fortress where they have won 75% of their last four matches. At home, they average 1.75 goals scored while conceding a mere 0.75. Their defense has tightened, with a 50% clean sheet rate across their last ten outings. Yet, a whisper of concern lingers: their goals scored trend is declining, and their recent points trend shows a similar downward slope. They lost their opening league fixture 1-0 away to Rapid Vienna, a team currently sitting atop the table. Opposing them, WSG Wattens arrives with a different energy. Their away form tells a tale of explosive offense: 4.40 goals scored per game on the road. Their recent 6-0 cup victory away from home showcases a side that does not fear the attack. While their overall win rate sits at 20%, their away record shows 40% wins, and their goals scored trend is improving. They draw matches, yes, but they also score them in abundance, averaging 2.50 goals across their last ten games. When we look to the mathematical models, the path becomes clear. The expected goal environment (λ) for this fixture sits at 4.15. Altach’s home attack (λ 1.57) meets Wattens’ lethal away strike force (λ 2.58). The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00, implying a 50% probability. Our Poisson distribution calculates a true probability of roughly 78%. This is not a mere suggestion; this is a statistical certainty waiting to be claimed. The edge is substantial, and the value is undeniable. Weighing the defensive solidity of Altach against the prolific away scoring of Wattens, the scales tip heavily toward a high-scoring affair. The data sings a song of goals, and the odds offer a gift. Do not hesitate. The universe rewards those who trust the numbers. Key Points: - SCR Altach boasts a 75% home win rate, averaging 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded at home. - WSG Wattens averages 4.40 goals scored per away game, with an improving scoring trend. - Combined expected goals (λ) sit at 4.15, heavily favoring a high-scoring match. - Over 2.5 Goals is priced at 2.00, offering a significant mathematical edge over the implied 50% probability. In the end, the path is clear. The numbers do not lie. We place our faith in Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens Preview: The Big O’s Over 2.5 Goals Tip
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+30.0%
Confidence:7

Welcome to the pitch, where we leave the defensive parking brakes firmly in neutral. I’m The Big O, and as my name suggests, I only care about one thing: seeing the net ripple. Life’s too short for nil-nil, and when you look at the numbers lining up for SCR Altach versus WSG Wattens, the script is already written in bold. We are looking at a fixture built for fireworks, not tactical chess matches. Let’s talk about WSG Wattens first, because their away form is absolutely electric. In their last five road trips, they are averaging a staggering 4.40 goals scored per game. They’ve already netted six in a cup clash and sixteen in a friendly, proving that their attacking pipes are wide open. Even in the league, they’ve pumped in 25 goals across ten matches. On the other side, SCR Altach at home is no stranger to putting the ball in the back of the net either. They’ve scored 1.75 goals per game at their home venue across four matches, with 13 shots and 7 on target per outing. When you combine a home side that averages 1.75 goals with an away side averaging 4.40, you are staring down the barrel of a high-scoring affair. The mathematics back up the spectacle. Our Poisson model calculates a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 4.15 for this matchup. That isn’t a guess; it’s a statistical projection that heavily favors a game overflowing with chances. Altach’s home shooting metrics show they generate 13 shots per game, while WSG’s away attacking trend is explicitly improving. Meanwhile, WSG’s away defensive record shows they concede 1.40 goals per game, and Altach’s recent league outing against Rapid Vienna saw them face 3.0 goals per game from a top-tier side. The defensive vulnerabilities on both sides are the perfect storm for an open game. Value is where we find our edge. The bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00, which implies a 50% probability. However, when we run the expected goal totals through the distribution, the actual probability of seeing three or more goals sits comfortably above 65%. That gives us a clear 15% mathematical edge, well above the threshold for a profitable long-term play. The market consensus slightly undervalues the total, but the raw scoring averages and venue splits scream for goals. We are not here to speculate on a 1-0 grind; we are here to capitalize on a 4.15-goal environment. Key Points: - WSG Wattens average 4.40 goals scored per game on the road, with an improving attacking trend. - SCR Altach averages 1.75 goals scored and 13 shots per game at home. - Combined goal expectancy (λ) is projected at 4.15, heavily favoring a high-scoring contest. - Over 2.5 Goals is priced at 2.00, offering a ~15% mathematical edge over the implied 50% probability. - Both sides show defensive leaks, with WSG conceding 1.40 away and Altach facing high-volume attacks in recent fixtures. The data is crystal clear, the expected goal environment is primed for action, and the odds are sitting right in our sweet spot. I’m backing the attack to deliver. My pick is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens Preview: Over 2.5 Goals Value in the Austrian Bundesliga
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+16.0%
Confidence:6

We’re firing up the braai for this Vorarlberg clash, and we don’t do half-measures or vegetarian tips here. We’re looking for the meat on the bone, and the numbers for SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens are screaming for goals. Altach enters this fixture with a formidable home record, winning 75% of their last four matches at this venue. They average 1.75 goals scored and just 0.75 conceded at home, backed by a 53.8% shot accuracy and 52.0% possession on their own turf. Their most recent competitive outing was a 1-0 defeat to Rapid Vienna, proving the transition from pre-season to league football is sharp, but their underlying defensive metrics remain tight. WSG Wattens, however, have been chasing goals all summer. Their away form over the last five fixtures is a statistical outlier: they average 4.40 goals scored per game while conceding 1.40. That 6-0 cup victory over Wieselburg and a hard-fought 1-1 draw with Sturm Graz highlight an attack that refuses to sit back. Their away shot accuracy jumps to 38.1%, and they generate 4.50 corners per game on the road. The mathematical model projects a goal expectancy of 1.57 for Altach and 2.58 for Wattens, pushing the total expected goals well past the 4.0 mark. Historically, these two have produced tight encounters, including a 0-0 stalemate in April, but the underlying metrics for this season tell a different story. Wattens’ away goal environment has spiked, and their finishing delta shows they are converting chances at a high rate (+1.98). Altach’s defense has tightened, conceding only 0.75 per game at home, but Wattens’ away scoring volume consistently breaks down even disciplined backlines. The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00, implying a 50% probability. Given the combined expected goals of 4.15 and Wattens’ historical away output, the true probability sits closer to 56-58%, offering a clear mathematical edge. Key Points: - SCR Altach wins 75% of home games, averaging 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded. - WSG Wattens averages 4.40 goals scored per away game over their last five outings. - Combined goal expectancy (λ) projects 4.15 total goals for this fixture. - Wattens’ finishing delta is +1.98, indicating strong clinical efficiency. - Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00 odds provides a 6%+ edge over the implied 50% market probability. The data points straight to a high-scoring affair. With Wattens’ away attack averaging 4.40 goals and Altach’s home matches averaging 2.50 combined goals, the value sits firmly on the goals market. I’m backing Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00 odds.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

SCR Altach vs WSG Wattens Preview & Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:2.00
Expected Value:+20.0%
Confidence:7

Right then, let’s get straight into it. SCR Altach host WSG Wattens in the Austrian Bundesliga, and early on in the campaign, the numbers are painting a pretty clear picture. Altach come off a narrow 1-0 defeat to Rapid Vienna, but look at their home record over the last four matches: they’ve won 75% of them, averaging 1.75 goals scored while keeping a tight ship at 0.75 conceded. They know how to get results on their own turf. WSG Wattens, on the other hand, are flying the flag away from home. In their last five road trips, they’ve scored a staggering 4.40 goals per game. That’s not a typo. They drew 1-1 with Sturm Graz in their only league outing so far, but their recent away form is absolutely loaded. They’ve also shown improving trends in both goals scored and points, with a 40% win rate on the road. Head-to-head, these sides have always been a dogfight. In their last ten meetings, it’s been three wins each, four draws, and an average of just 1.8 goals per game. But recent form often trumps historical averages, and the math here heavily backs a high-scoring affair. When you look at the expected goals model, Altach are projected to find the net around 1.57 times, while WSG Wattens are tipped to score 2.58 times. That’s a combined total of over four goals on paper. At odds of 2.00, the Over 2.5 Goals market is offering genuine value. The fair probability sits closer to 60%, which means the bookmakers have priced this slightly conservative. WSG’s away attack is firing on all cylinders, and Altach’s home setup rarely plays for a 0-0 draw. We’re looking at a game where both sides have the intent and the recent output to break the 2.5 threshold. Key Points: - Altach have won 75% of their last four home matches, averaging 1.75 goals per game. - WSG Wattens are averaging 4.40 goals scored per game across their last five away fixtures. - Mathematical projections point to a combined 4.15 expected goals for this fixture. - The 2.00 odds on Over 2.5 Goals represent a clear mathematical edge over the fair probability. Bottom line: The stats, the away scoring form, and the goal expectancy all line up for an open, attacking contest. I’m backing the goals market here. Over 2.5 Goals at 2.00 is the play.

Read Full Preview →