Sat, 22 Aug 2026, 14:00
League Two
England
England
Full Time

Match Timeline

8'
Pemi Aderoju
Normal Goal
13'
Priestley Farquharson🟨
Yellow Card
28'
Daniel Moss🟨
Yellow Card
34'
Kaiden Wilson🟨
Yellow Card
45+1'
Sam Sherring🟨
Yellow Card
48'
Johnny Russell🟨
Yellow Card
48'
Jude Arthurs🟨
Yellow Card
54'
Ethan Ebanks-Landell
Normal Goal → Ryan East
63'
Johnny Russell🔄
Substitution 1 → Lewis Richards
69'
Nils Ramming🟨
Yellow Card
69'
Louie Watson🟨
Yellow Card
72'
Louie Watson
Penalty
82'
Edward Francis🔄
Substitution 1 → Babajide Adeeko
82'
Ryan East🔄
Substitution 2 → Kane Taylor
87'
Harvey Gilmour🔄
Substitution 3 → Ian Henderson
87'
Daniel Moss🔄
Substitution 4 → Zain Silcott-Duberry
89'
Kai Jennings🔄
Substitution 2 → Klaudio Krasniqi
90'
Pemi Aderoju🔄
Substitution 3 → Danilo Orsi-Dadomo

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal2
2Shots off Goal5
7Total Shots12
2Blocked Shots5
7Shots insidebox8
0Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls14
5Corner Kicks3
4Offsides0
54Ball Possession46
4Yellow Cards4
0Goalkeeper Saves2
389Total passes338
330Passes accurate266
85Passes %79

Starting Lineups

RochdaleRochdaleUnknown

Starting XI

1Nils RammingG
26Sam SherringD
6Ethan Ebanks-LandellD
3Kaiden WilsonD
22Daniel MossM
8Harvey GilmourM
14Edward FrancisM
13Tobi Adebayo-RowlingM
39Dajaune BrownF
4Ryan EastF
9Emmanuel DieseruvweF

Crawley TownCrawley TownUnknown

Starting XI

13Nicholas MichalskiG
24Akin OdimayoD
6Priestley FarquharsonD
5Charlie BarkerD
16Johnny RussellD
22Ade AdeyemoM
20Jude ArthursM
30Kai JenningsM
17Osman KamaraM
8Louie WatsonF
11Pemi AderojuF

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Rochdale
Rochdale
Form: L-L-D-L-D
Crawley Town
Crawley Town
Form: L-L-D-W-L
Record
1 W
5 D
4 L
2 W
4 D
4 L
Goals Per Game
1.4
Scored
vs
0.7
Scored
2.1
Conceded
vs
0.9
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
0%
Clean Sheets
50%
BTTS
70%
BTTS
20%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:2.0
Away:0.8
Conceded
Home:2.0
Away:2.2
Scored
Home:0.0
Away:1.2
Conceded
Home:0.5
Away:1.2

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1500
Average
1455
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1500
→ Stable
1413
↓ Momentum (-42)
Expected Outcome
38%
Home Win
33%
Draw
29%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1500
Attack
1431
1482
Defence
1504
Recent Form
1500
Attack
1372
1465
Defence
1503
Post-Match Changes
-16
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Oracle's League Two Insight: Rochdale vs Crawley Town
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+12.8%
Confidence:7

Time reveals the true nature of contests, and in the quiet spaces between the opening whistles, the patterns emerge. Rochdale and Crawley Town meet in League Two with the weight of early-season uncertainty upon their shoulders. Both sides have tasted defeat in their opening fixtures, yet the surface narrative of two winless clubs obscures a more intricate reality. When one looks past the initial results and examines the underlying currents, a different picture takes shape. The data suggests a fixture destined to be open, volatile, and rich in scoring opportunities. Rochdale’s home ground has long served as a crucible for attacking ambition, though defensive discipline remains a work in progress. Over their recent ten outings, they have failed to preserve a clean sheet on a single occasion. At home specifically, the averages settle at precisely two goals scored and two conceded per match. This equilibrium of attack and vulnerability paints a portrait of a side that commands possession, often hovering near the sixty percent mark, yet struggles to seal its advantages. The absence of defensive solidity at home naturally invites a higher tempo. Crawley Town arrives with a similar quest for redemption. While their overall record shows a fifty percent clean sheet rate, the road strip tells a different tale. Away from home, they average 1.17 goals scored and 1.17 conceded. Their tactical approach relies on volume and precision; they generate roughly eleven and a half attempts per game, with 4.4 finding the target. When paired with Rochdale’s possession-heavy style, the pitch becomes a stage for sustained pressure and rapid transitions. The defensive margins are thin on both sides, and history often rewards those who attack when the walls are low. The mathematics of the game do not lie. When the scoring and conceding rates are woven together, the expected goal total (λ) settles at 3.16, with each side projected to contribute 1.58. This figure sits comfortably above the standard threshold, indicating a natural probability of success that exceeds the market’s implied forty-five percent. The bookmakers have priced the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.85, a figure that understates the likelihood of an end-to-end contest. Recent friendlies for Rochdale have already hinted at this open nature, with matches frequently spilling past the three-goal mark. Key Points: - Rochdale have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last ten matches, averaging exactly two goals scored and two conceded at home. - Crawley Town’s away record shows a consistent 1.17 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game, with high shot volume creating sustained pressure. - Mathematical modeling projects a combined expected goal total of 3.16, heavily favoring a high-scoring environment. - The market odds of 1.85 present a clear value against the underlying statistical probability. In the grand tapestry of League Two, the numbers speak with clarity. The defensive frailties, the attacking volume, and the mathematical expectancy all converge on a single outcome. I place my faith in the Over 2.5 Goals market at odds of 1.85.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Rochdale vs Crawley Town Prediction | League Two Underdog Value
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:4.00
Expected Value:+32.0%
Confidence:6

Welcome, fellow puppy lovers! 🐾 It’s time to sniff out some hidden value in this League Two opener between Rochdale and Crawley Town. While the big dogs and bookmakers might be sleeping on the visitors, we’re looking for that special little pup with a chance to steal the show. Crawley Town is sitting at a juicy 4.00 to win away, and the numbers are quietly cheering them on. Both sides opened their League Two campaigns with defeats—Rochdale fell 0-3 to Newport County, while Crawley Town suffered a narrow 0-1 loss to Crewe. But don’t let those opening-day jitters fool you. Rochdale’s home form has been notoriously fragile, winning just 20% of their last five home matches and drawing 60%. That heavy tendency to share the points actually plays right into Crawley’s hands. Looking at the underlying metrics, Crawley’s away record tells a different story. They boast a 33.33% win rate on the road, scoring 1.17 goals per game while conceding just 1.17. Contrast that with Rochdale’s home defensive struggles, where they average 2.00 goals conceded per game. Overall, Crawley has kept a clean sheet in 50% of their last 10 fixtures, conceding just 0.90 goals per game on average. Rochdale, meanwhile, has struggled to find the back of the net consistently, averaging 1.40 goals scored but leaking 2.10 at the back. The historical head-to-head also favors the visitors. In six previous meetings, Crawley Town has secured three wins to Rochdale’s two, with the last encounter ending 2-0 to the away side. The mathematical model expects a tightly contested battle, projecting 1.58 expected goals for each side. When you compare Crawley’s actual 33.33% away win rate against the bookmaker’s implied 25% probability at 4.00 odds, we’re looking at a clear 8.3% edge. That’s exactly the kind of value we live for. Key Points: - Crawley Town holds a 33.33% away win rate, significantly higher than the 25% implied by 4.00 odds. - Rochdale’s home form is heavily skewed towards draws (60% draw rate), which limits their ability to crush the underdog. - Crawley’s defensive record is superior, conceding 0.90 goals per game compared to Rochdale’s 2.10. - Expected goals are evenly matched at 1.58 each, setting up a competitive, low-margin game where a single moment of quality decides it. - Head-to-head history shows Crawley has won 3 of the last 6 meetings. Summary: The data points to a tight, competitive fixture where the underdog has a clear mathematical edge. We’re backing the Crawley Town Away Win at 4.00. 🐾

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Rochdale vs Crawley Town Preview & Betting Tip | Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+12.8%
Confidence:7

G’day, tipsters and punters. Pajimon here. We’re firing up the braai and pouring a cold one for a proper League Two clash as Rochdale host Crawley Town. I don’t do guesswork, I do math and value, and when the numbers line up like this, it’s time to put some cash on the board. Both sides kicked off the season with a loss, but the underlying data points to a different story for what’s coming next. Rochdale come in with a 10-game record of 1W, 5D, 4L, averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.10 conceded. At home, they’ve seen exactly 2.00 goals per game in both directions, with a 60% draw rate over their last five home fixtures. Crawley sit 18th after a 0-1 opening day defeat to Crewe. Their last 10 show 2W, 4D, 4L, with a lean 0.70 goals scored but a solid 50% clean sheet rate. Away from home, Crawley average 1.17 goals scored and 1.17 conceded, showing they can find the net on the road. Both teams are showing declining goal trends, but their defensive metrics are tightening slightly, which usually sets up a volatile, end-to-end environment. Historically, this fixture has been tight. Six meetings yield 2 Rochdale wins, 1 draw, and 3 Crawley wins. Average goals sit at 2.50 per game, with only two Over 2.5 results. However, recent friendlies for Rochdale have been absolute goal-fests (2-3, 2-2, 3-3), and Crawley’s away form shows they can stretch defenses. The mathematical model projects a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 3.16, heavily skewing the board towards a high-scoring affair. Rochdale’s possession sits at 60% with 2.00 shots on target, while Crawley bring 11.4 shots and 4.4 on target per game. That attacking volume, combined with both teams conceding over 1 goal per game on average, makes the 2.5 goal threshold highly vulnerable. The bookies have Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85. The implied probability is 54.05%, but our Poisson distribution and goal expectancy model point to a true probability of roughly 61%. That’s a clear 7%+ edge, well above our minimum threshold. Under 2.5 sits at 1.95, but the data doesn’t support riding the under when both sides are leaking chances and the expected total sits well above the threshold. BTTS is too tight at 1.73 to justify the risk, and the match result market is too fractured given both teams’ poor opening results. I’m backing the goals market. The numbers align, the edge is there, and it’s time to put some cash on the board. Over 2.5 Goals is the play. Key Points: - Rochdale average 2.00 goals per home game, while Crawley average 1.17 away. - Combined goal expectancy (λ) sits at 3.16, pointing to a high-scoring environment. - Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85 offers a 7%+ mathematical edge over the implied probability. - Both teams show declining scoring trends but tightening defensive metrics, increasing volatility. - Historical H2H is tight, but recent friendlies and away form heavily favor an open game. This bet is backed by strong Poisson modeling, clear market value, and consistent attacking metrics. Over 2.5 Goals it is.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Rochdale vs Crawley Town Prediction & Betting Tips | Over 2.5 Goals Value
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+12.8%
Confidence:6

The bookies have priced this League Two opener at 1.90 for the home side, but we aren’t here to chase narrative or pedigree. We’re here to hunt Expected Value, and the numbers on this fixture are screaming for a specific angle. Rochdale and Crawley Town both come into this match with defensive frailties and attacking inefficiencies that the odds market has completely mispriced. Rochdale’s home record is a graveyard for clean sheets. They’ve failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 10 outings, conceding an average of 2.10 goals per game. At home, that figure sits at exactly 2.00 conceded per match, while their own scoring output averages 2.00 goals at home. That’s a 4.00-goal average in their own backyards. Crawley, meanwhile, has seen their attack stall with just 0.70 goals per game across 10 matches, but their away fixtures have still produced 2.34 goals on average (1.17 scored, 1.17 conceded). Both teams are trending downward in points and goals scored, which usually compresses the game, but the underlying defensive metrics tell a different story. Rochdale’s 70% BTTS rate and Crawley’s 1.17 away goals conceded create a perfect storm for a leaky, open contest. Running the Poisson distribution on these scoring and conceding rates yields a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 1.58 for each side. That’s a total of 3.16 expected goals in the match. When you model that mathematically, the true probability of seeing three or more goals crosses 61%. The bookmakers, however, have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85, which implies a 54.05% probability. That leaves us with a mathematical edge of roughly +7.15%. In a league where compilers often overreact to recent form or historical H2H low-scoring trends, this discrepancy is exactly where long-term profit lives. The H2H record shows two Over 2.5 results in six meetings, and while recent meetings have been tighter, the current defensive vulnerabilities on both sides override historical patterns. Rochdale’s home games average four goals, and Crawley’s away games consistently see both sides find the net or at least push the total past the 2.5 threshold. The odds compilers are pricing in a defensive grind, but the data points to a chaotic, goal-heavy affair. Key Points: - Rochdale’s home matches average 4.00 total goals (2.00 scored, 2.00 conceded) with a 0% clean sheet rate. - Poisson modeling projects 3.16 combined expected goals, translating to a ~61% probability for Over 2.5. - Bookmaker odds of 1.85 imply only 54.05%, creating a +7.15% EV edge. - Both teams show declining scoring trends but elevated defensive concession rates, favoring an open, high-variance match. The math doesn’t lie, and the compilers definitely do. We’re backing Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85, where the probability sits firmly above the implied market price. Discipline and EV are the only metrics that matter.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Rochdale vs Crawley Town Preview: A Force Strong in Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+12.8%
Confidence:6

The path to victory in League Two is rarely a straight line, and this Saturday’s clash between Rochdale and Crawley Town carries the weight of early-season uncertainty. Both sides enter the fixture winless, carrying the heavy burden of a 0-0-1 start. Rochdale, sitting at the bottom of the table, recently fell 3-0 to Newport County, continuing a campaign where defensive solidity has begun to emerge, yet the overall goal difference remains stubbornly negative. At home, Rochdale has averaged 2.00 goals scored and 2.00 goals conceded over their last five matches, painting a picture of a side that creates chances but struggles to control the final third. Crawley Town arrives with a similar quest for redemption. After a narrow 1-0 defeat to Crewe on the opening weekend, the visitors bring a recent ten-game record featuring a 50.00% clean sheet rate and an average of just 0.70 goals scored. Yet, their away form tells a different story. In six road trips, Crawley has won 33.33% of the time, averaging 1.17 goals per game while conceding 1.17. The tactical contrast is clear: Rochdale will likely dominate possession, sitting at 60.0%, while Crawley relies on a sharper 40.1% shot accuracy and an average of 11.4 attempts per match to carve out opportunities. History between these two provides a crucial compass. In six previous meetings, the average goals per game sits at exactly 2.50, with Crawley holding a slight historical edge. Both teams are currently on a declining trend for goals scored, but mathematical projections suggest a volatile environment. The expected goals (λ) are perfectly balanced at 1.58 for each side, projecting a total of 3.16 goals for this fixture. When we examine the betting markets, Over 2.5 Goals is priced at 1.85. The implied probability of 54.05% falls short of the fair market expectation of 51.32%, but our Poisson model calculates a true probability of over 61.0%. This creates a mathematical edge of over 7%, signaling clear value. The data confirms that while both defenses are improving, the attacking metrics and historical volatility point toward a high-scoring affair. Do or do not bet on the goals, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should, by backing the total. Key Points: - Both teams are winless in League Two, seeking early momentum. - Rochdale averages 2.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded at home. - Crawley averages 1.17 goals scored and 1.17 conceded away. - Historical H2H average goals per game is exactly 2.50. - Poisson model projects 3.16 total goals, aligning with a 61% probability for Over 2.5. - Market odds of 1.85 provide a clear 7%+ mathematical edge. Summary: The numbers speak clearly, and the value is present. We recommend Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Rochdale vs Crawley Town Preview: The Big O's Over 2.5 Goals Pick
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.85
Expected Value:+7.3%
Confidence:7

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and frankly, I’m here to deliver the big goods. When Rochdale host Crawley Town in League Two, the early-season nerves are usually replaced by a desperate need to find the back of the net. My eyes are fixed firmly on the Over 2.5 Goals market, because I don’t bet on snoozefests—I bet on excitement, and the numbers here are begging for a big finish. Rochdale have looked a bit shaky since their opening-day 3-0 hammering at Newport County, but their home record tells a much more open story. At home, they are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 2.00 goals conceded per game. That’s a total of four goals per match on the pitch, and they’ve kept zero clean sheets across their last ten outings. Their defense has been allowing 2.10 goals per game on average, which is exactly the kind of open, chaotic environment I live for. Crawley Town might look tidy on paper with a 50% clean sheet rate over their last ten games, but away from home, their defensive shell cracks. They are conceding 1.17 goals per game on the road, and they’ve scored 1.17 goals away from home. Their recent 0-1 defeat to Crewe and a 1-0 loss to Watford show they can keep a clean sheet, but League Two away days are notoriously tricky. The mathematical goal expectancy for this fixture sits at a healthy 3.16 total goals, with 1.58 expected for each side. The odds for Over 2.5 Goals are sitting at 1.85, which implies a market probability just shy of 54%. Given Rochdale’s home scoring form and Crawley’s tendency to let in goals on the road, the real probability of seeing three or more goals comfortably eclipses that implied figure. We are looking at a game where both defenses will likely have to work overtime, and the stats point toward a lively, end-to-end affair. I’m not here to watch a boring stalemate; I’m here to watch the net ripple and give you the big O you’ve been waiting for. Key Points: - Rochdale average 4.00 total goals per game at home (2.00 scored, 2.00 conceded). - Crawley Town concede 1.17 goals per game away from home. - Mathematical goal expectancy for the match is 3.16 total goals. - Rochdale have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 10 matches. - Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85 offers solid value based on expected goal output. I’m backing Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85. Let’s get this match moving and put some money on the board!

Read Full Preview →