Sun, 26 Jul 2026, 14:30
Liga I
Romania
Romania
Full Time

Match Timeline

14'
Alin Techereș🟨
Yellow Card
22'
Doru Andrei
Normal Goal → Funsho Bamgboye
45'
Iulian Cristea🟨
Yellow Card
46'
Adams Friday🔄
Substitution 1 → Oucasse Mendy
46'
Alin Techereș🔄
Substitution 2 → Alin Chinteș
54'
Pedro Pinho🟨
Yellow Card
58'
Funsho Bamgboye🔄
Substitution 1 → Moses Mawa
60'
Pedro Pinho🔄
Substitution 3 → Ovidiu Bic
60'
Dan Nistor🔄
Substitution 4 → Marius Ștefănescu
66'
Nacho Heras🔄
Substitution 2 → Dimitri Oberlin
66'
Gustavo Cascardo🔄
Substitution 3 → Bogdan Oteliță
73'
Issouf Macalou🔄
Substitution 5 → Alibek Aliev
79'
Doru Andrei🔄
Substitution 4 → Raul Cîmpean
79'
Robert Silaghi🔄
Substitution 5 → Victor Daguin

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal3
4Shots off Goal6
13Total Shots14
1Blocked Shots5
8Shots insidebox7
5Shots outsidebox7
9Fouls11
3Corner Kicks5
2Offsides0
50Ball Possession50
0Yellow Cards3
3Goalkeeper Saves7
461Total passes441
391Passes accurate374
85Passes %85

Starting Lineups

Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheUnknown

Starting XI

91David LazarG
2Gustavo CascardoD
82Daniel VîrtejD
4Setigui KaramokoD
3Fábio ViannaD
7Robert SilaghiM
70Funsho BamgboyeM
10Cosmin MateiM
17Doru AndreiM
23Hunor BatzulaM
20Nacho HerasF

Universitatea ClujUniversitatea ClujUnknown

Starting XI

46Neofytos MichailG
24Dino MikanovićD
22Florent PouloloD
6Iulian CristeaD
59Alin TechereșD
98Gabriel SimionM
18Pedro PinhoM
19Issouf MacalouM
10Dan NistorM
12Adams FridayM
17Jovo LukićF

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Universitatea Cluj
Universitatea Cluj
Form: D-W-D-D-D
Record
4 W
3 D
3 L
1 W
7 D
2 L
Goals Per Game
1.2
Scored
vs
0.5
Scored
1.0
Conceded
vs
1.0
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
30%
Clean Sheets
50%
BTTS
50%
BTTS
30%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.4
Away:1.0
Conceded
Home:0.8
Away:1.2
Scored
Home:0.8
Away:0.2
Conceded
Home:1.8
Away:0.2

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1500
Average
1659
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1500
→ Stable
1785
↑ Momentum (+126)
Expected Outcome
21%
Home Win
26%
Draw
53%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1500
Attack
1570
1506
Defence
1664
Recent Form
1500
Attack
1624
1514
Defence
1694
Post-Match Changes
+17
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Sepsi OSK vs Universitatea Cluj Preview: Low-Scoring Clash Expected
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+15.6%
Confidence:6

Right then, football fans! Welcome to a proper tactical chess match in the Liga I as Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe host Universitatea Cluj. If you’re looking for a goal-fest, you might want to grab a cup of tea and settle in for a quiet afternoon. This fixture is shaping up to be a masterclass in defence and patience. Let’s have a look at the numbers, because they don’t lie. Sepsi at home are a stubborn bunch. They’ve drawn 60% of their last five home games, conceding just 0.8 goals per match on average. They’re not exactly throwing bodies forward recklessly either, keeping a clean sheet 30% of the time across their last 10 outings. On the other side of the pitch, Universitatea Cluj have taken their away form to another level of defensive solidity. In fact, they haven’t lost an away game in their last five, drawing 100% of them! They’re scoring just 0.2 goals per game on the road and conceding a mere 0.2. That’s the kind of defensive record that makes strikers weep. Head-to-head tells the same story. In their last eight meetings, we’ve seen four draws and an average of just 1.5 goals per game. The last time these two met, it ended 2-2, but before that, we had 0-0, 0-3, 0-0, and 0-1. Low scoring is the name of the game here. Cluj’s away stats are frankly remarkable for a side that rarely attacks. They’re averaging 0.2 goals scored and 0.2 goals conceded away from home. Pair that with Sepsi’s 0.8 goals conceded at home, and you’ve got a recipe for a tightly contested, low-scoring affair. The mathematical models are pointing towards a total goal expectancy of just 1.30 goals for this match. When the books are offering Under 2.5 Goals at 1.70, the value is sitting right there on the table. We’re looking at a game where both teams are happy to grind out a result, defend their back lines, and avoid the mistakes that lead to goals. I’m backing the Under 2.5 Goals market here. It’s a sensible, no-nonsense pick that aligns perfectly with the defensive form of both sides, the historical trends, and the low expected goal output. Grab a seat, keep your voice down, and expect a tight, tactical battle. Key Points: - Sepsi OSK have drawn 60% of their last five home matches, conceding just 0.8 goals per game. - Universitatea Cluj have won 0% and drawn 100% of their last five away fixtures, scoring just 0.2 goals per game. - Head-to-head history shows 4 draws in the last 8 meetings, with an average of 1.5 goals per game. - Combined goal expectancy for this fixture sits at a low 1.30 goals. - Under 2.5 Goals offers value at 1.70 given the defensive trends. My tip: Under 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Sepsi OSK vs Universitatea Cluj Preview: Underdog Value in a Low-Scoring Liga I Clash
Recommendation:DRAW
Odds:3.10
Expected Value:+8.5%
Confidence:7

Welcome to the underdog den! As Umery Underdog, I’m always hunting for those overlooked opportunities where the market misprices the little guy’s chances. Today’s fixture pits Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe against Universitatea Cluj in a Liga I clash that screams defensive tightness and draw potential. Let’s sniff out the value where the crowd isn’t looking. Sepsi OSK have started the season with a 1-0 loss to Rapid, continuing a concerning trend of declining goals scored and declining points over their last 10 outings. Their home record shows a 40% win rate, but a massive 60% draw rate in their last five home matches. They average 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded at home, with a 30% clean sheet rate. While they’ve shown glimpses of life, their mathematical analysis reveals a negative slope for goals scored (-0.1455) and a low consistency score of just 16.57%. They’ve also struggled historically against Cluj at home, winning just 20% of those encounters with an average of 1.25 total goals per game. Universitatea Cluj, meanwhile, arrives as the slight favourite at 2.35, but their away form tells a different story entirely. In their last five away fixtures, Cluj have failed to win a single game, recording five consecutive draws. They are averaging a mere 0.20 goals scored and 0.20 goals conceded on the road, boasting a 60% clean sheet rate across their last 10 games. Their recent 2-1 victory over Farul Constanta was an outlier in an otherwise ultra-defensive away campaign. Cluj’s away goal environment and shot accuracy (22%) further reinforce a game plan built on suffocating possession and limiting chances. The head-to-head record heavily favours a stalemate, with four draws in the last eight meetings. Both teams are trending toward low-scoring affairs, with a combined goal expectancy of just 1.30 goals (0.80 for Sepsi, 0.50 for Cluj). The market prices Under 2.5 Goals at 1.70, but the real underdog value sits in the 1X2 market. Universitatea Cluj’s 100% away draw rate, combined with Sepsi’s 60% home draw rate and Cluj’s defensive away metrics, creates a perfect storm for a low-scoring stalemate. The draw at 3.10 is priced as the underdog outcome, and the data strongly suggests the market is underestimating how tightly this will be played. Key Points: - Universitatea Cluj have drawn their last 5 away matches, conceding just 0.20 goals per game on the road. - Sepsi OSK have seen a 60% draw rate in their last 5 home fixtures, with a declining goals scored trend. - Head-to-head history features 4 draws in 8 matches, averaging 1.25 total goals per game. - Combined goal expectancy is low at 1.30, with Cluj averaging 0.50 away goals and Sepsi 0.80 at home. - The draw at 3.10 offers genuine underdog value given both sides’ defensive away/home trends and historical H2H patterns. Final Verdict: I’m backing the underdog draw. Both teams are prioritizing defensive stability over attacking flair, and the numbers heavily point toward a cagey, goal-shy affair. I’ll be taking the underdog route on the Draw at 3.10.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe vs Universitatea Cluj Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+32.6%
Confidence:8

In the pursuit of long-term profitability, discipline must always outweigh speculation. When analyzing the Liga I opener between Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe and Universitatea Cluj, the data points overwhelmingly toward a tightly contested, low-scoring affair. As a hyper-cautious analyst, I only step in when the mathematical probability aligns with clear statistical trends and offers a tangible edge over the bookmaker. This fixture delivers exactly that. Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe enters this match sitting 13th in the table after a solitary defeat, but their home record tells a more resilient story. Over their last five home fixtures, they have secured four draws and one win, conceding just 0.80 goals per game. Their attacking output has been on a downward trajectory, with a mathematical slope of -0.1455 for goals scored and a current points-per-game average of 1.50. While they average 1.40 goals at home, the underlying metrics suggest a side that prioritizes defensive stability over offensive risk. Universitatea Cluj presents an even more defensive profile, particularly on the road. Their away record is defined by an unbroken 100% draw rate, with an astonishing 0.20 goals scored and 0.20 goals conceded per game on the road. In their last 10 matches across all competitions, Cluj have produced exactly nine Under 2.5 Goals outcomes, including a string of 0-0 and 1-1 draws. Their recent form shows a clear trend toward improving defensive solidity and controlled, low-scoring results. The historical and mathematical signals reinforce this low-scoring environment. The head-to-head record features a 50% draw rate and an average of just 1.50 total goals per match. Poisson distribution modeling, factoring in Sepsi’s home goal expectancy of 0.80 and Cluj’s away expectancy of 0.50, yields a combined expected goal total of 1.30. This statistical baseline places the true probability of Under 2.5 Goals well above 75%, significantly higher than the bookmaker’s implied probability of 58.8%. The market has priced this at 1.70, offering a clear positive expected value edge that satisfies strict risk-reward parameters. Key Points: - Universitatea Cluj have drawn 100% of their last 5 away matches, scoring and conceding just 0.20 goals per game. - Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe have kept a clean sheet or conceded 1 goal in 4 of their last 5 home fixtures. - The head-to-head average sits at 1.50 total goals, with 4 of the last 8 meetings ending in a draw. - Poisson modeling calculates a combined goal expectancy of 1.30, heavily favoring a low-scoring contest. - Bookmaker odds of 1.70 for Under 2.5 Goals provide a mathematical edge exceeding 15% over the fair probability. Final Recommendation: Under 2.5 Goals

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Sepsi OSK vs Universitatea Cluj Preview: Low-Scoring Liga I Opener
Recommendation:UNDER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+44.5%
Confidence:8

G'day, punters. It’s Pajimon here, and I’m looking at the Liga I opener between Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe and Universitatea Cluj. We’re kicking off on July 26th, and let’s cut straight to the chase: this isn’t a match for the goal-hungry. I’d rather be at the braai with a cold beer than watching a cagey affair, but the numbers don’t lie, and they’re screaming one thing. The season just kicked off on July 18th, and both sides have played exactly one competitive fixture. Universitatea Cluj sits 5th with a 3-point win over Farul Constanta (2-1), while Sepsi OSK sits 13th after a narrow 1-0 defeat to Rapid. But looking past the table, the underlying metrics paint a very different picture. Cluj’s away form over their last ten matches shows a 100% draw rate, with an astonishingly low 0.20 goals scored and 0.20 goals conceded per game. Sepsi’s home record is similarly tight, averaging just 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded, with a 60% draw rate in their last five home outings. The mathematical model puts the total expected goals at a mere 1.30 (0.80 for the home side, 0.50 for the visitors). Sepsi’s goal-scoring trend is officially declining, while Cluj’s attack has been virtually non-existent away from home. Head-to-head history backs this up too: in their last eight meetings, the average goals per game sits at 1.50, with four clean sheets and only three matches going over 2.5 goals. The last meeting ended 2-2, but that’s an outlier in a series defined by defensive grit. Fatigue analysis shows 6 days rest for Sepsi and 7 for Cluj, with 1 and 3 matches in the last 14 days respectively. This minimal congestion favors tactical discipline over high-pressing attacks. Shot-stopping and finishing deltas are neutral for both sides, meaning neither team is currently overperforming or underperforming their underlying metrics. Cluj’s shot accuracy sits at a modest 22.0% with just 2.5 shots on target per game, while Sepsi’s home goal-scoring trend is mathematically declining (slope: -0.1455). When you combine a 1.30 expected goal total, a 0.20 away scoring average for Cluj, and a 40% home win rate for Sepsi that heavily leans on draws, the mathematical probability for a low-output fixture is overwhelming. The bookmakers have priced Under 2.5 Goals at 1.70, which aligns with a fair probability of around 55%. Given the 1.30 expected goal total and Cluj’s 0.20 away scoring average, the actual probability of this match staying under the line is comfortably above 80%. That’s a massive edge. No fluff, no guessing. The data points to a tight, low-scoring grind. Key Points: - Expected goals total is just 1.30 (0.80 home, 0.50 away) - Universitatea Cluj averages 0.20 goals scored and conceded away from home - Sepsi OSK home form leans heavily on draws (60% rate) with a declining scoring trend - Head-to-head average is 1.50 goals per game with 4 clean sheets in 8 meetings - Market fair probability for Under 2.5 is ~55%, actual probability exceeds 80% Summary: Back the Under 2.5 Goals at 1.70.

Read Full Preview →