Thu, 8 Oct 2026, 17:00
Liga I
Romania
Romania
Not Started

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

CFR 1907 Cluj
CFR 1907 Cluj
Form: W-W-W-L-L
Universitatea Cluj
Universitatea Cluj
Form: W-L-L-W-W
Record
3 W
3 D
4 L
3 W
3 D
4 L
Goals Per Game
0.9
Scored
vs
0.9
Scored
1.6
Conceded
vs
1.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
40%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
40%
BTTS
50%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:0.3
Away:1.3
Conceded
Home:1.3
Away:1.8
Scored
Home:1.4
Away:0.4
Conceded
Home:1.0
Away:1.2

📝 Match Preview

...
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.30
Expected Value:+33.4%
Confidence:7

...

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.30
Expected Value:+33.4%
Confidence:6

Odds don’t lie, but bookmakers often misprice them. In this Liga I clash between CFR 1907 Cluj and Universitatea Cluj, the mathematical models and underlying metrics point directly to a single high-value target. We are looking for positive Expected Value (EV), and the home side offers a clear edge over the bookmaker’s implied probability. Let’s break down the home/away splits, which tell the most compelling story here. CFR 1907 Cluj at this venue boast a 60% win rate, averaging 2.00 goals scored per game while conceding 1.20. Universitatea Cluj, conversely, have a 0% win rate away from home, managing just 0.50 goals scored per game over their last four trips. The disparity in attacking output is stark: CFR average 23 shots per game with 5.67 on target, while UC manage 13.75 shots and 3.5 on target. CFR also control 62% possession at home compared to UC’s 50% away from home. The head-to-head record further cements this mathematical advantage. In the last 10 meetings, CFR 1907 Cluj have won 4, drawn 2, and lost 4. However, when hosting Universitatea Cluj, CFR’s record is 4 wins, 0 draws, and 1 loss—an 80% home win rate. Recent results show CFR coming off a tough European fixture, but their domestic home form remains a reliable profit center. UC sit fourth in the table with 6 points from three games, yet their away scoring average of 0.50 goals per game severely limits their ceiling on the road. Fatigue and rest metrics show UC with a slight advantage (7 days rest vs 4 days), but the underlying shot volume and possession dominance at the venue outweigh the recovery gap. Poisson goal expectancies project a home λ of 1.62 and an away λ of 0.85, totaling 2.47. While this sits near the 2.5 goal line, the market consensus fair probability for Under 2.5 is 55.26% (fair odds ~1.81), while the bookmakers offer 1.70. The Over 2.5 market similarly lacks value, with a fair probability of 44.74% against an implied 47.62%. The goals markets are efficiently priced or slightly skewed against the bettor. Shifting to the match result, CFR 1907 Cluj’s home attack and defensive structure generate a fair win probability that comfortably exceeds the 43.48% implied by the 2.30 odds. We do not bet on narratives; we bet on the math. The combination of an 80% historical home win rate against this specific opponent, a 2.00 goals-per-game home average, and a positive EV makes the home side the only logical play. Key Points: - CFR 1907 Cluj hold an 80% home win rate against Universitatea Cluj in their last 10 meetings. - CFR average 2.00 goals scored per game at home, while UC average just 0.50 goals scored per game away. - Poisson model projects a total of 2.47 goals, but the Under 2.5 market offers negative EV at 1.70 odds. - CFR 1907 Cluj home win odds of 2.30 provide a clear mathematical edge over the fair probability. Summary: Based on the mathematical edge, home form dominance, and historical head-to-head data, the recommended bet is a home win.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.30
Expected Value:+17.3%
Confidence:65

G'day, punters! Pajimon here, ready to fire up the braai and break down a proper Cluj derby in Romania’s Liga I. We’ve got CFR 1907 Cluj hosting Universitatea Cluj, and the numbers are sizzling like a good piece of boerewors on a hot grid. Let’s cut through the noise and look at where the real value is. CFR 1907 Cluj brings a serious home advantage to this fixture. In their last five home games, they’ve won 60% of the time, averaging a hefty 2.00 goals scored per match while conceding just 1.20. Their recent home output has been brutal: a 5-0 demolition of FC Voluntari and a 3-0 shutout against Alashkert prove they can switch on the attack when the home crowd is behind them. They took heavy hits against Tromso and Rapid recently, but those were grueling continental and away tests. At home, they control possession (62.0% average) and dictate the tempo. Universitatea Cluj, on the other hand, is struggling to find any rhythm on the road. Their away record is a bleak 0% win rate across their last four trips, managing just 0.50 goals scored per game while leaking 1.25. They’ve drawn 50% of their away matches but haven’t found the back of the net enough to secure victories. With a league position of 4th on the back of a 2-1 win against Botosani, they’ve shown they can grind out results, but crossing town to face their rivals on CFR’s turf is a whole different story. The head-to-head record heavily favours the home side. In the last 10 meetings, CFR 1907 Cluj has won 4, drawn 2, and lost 4. But look closer at their home record against this specific opponent: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss. That’s an 80% home win rate. The last meeting ended 1-0 to CFR, and historically, this fixture tends to produce goals (Over 2.5 has hit in 6 of the last 10 clashes). However, UCluj’s away scoring drought (0.5 goals/game) clashes with CFR’s solid home defence (40% clean sheet rate overall). When we crunch the mathematical model, CFR’s expected goal output at home sits at 1.62, while UCluj’s away threat is just 0.85. The market prices the home win at 2.30, implying a 43.5% chance. Our statistical model puts their true probability closer to 51%. That’s a clear edge. The bookmakers are pricing this derby like it’s a coin toss, but the home form, H2H dominance, and possession control tell a different story. We’re backing the home side to control the midfield and break down a defence that concedes regularly away from home. Key Points: - CFR 1907 Cluj wins 60% of home games, averaging 2.00 goals scored per match. - Universitatea Cluj has a 0% away win rate and averages just 0.50 goals scored on the road. - H2H record at this venue heavily favours CFR 1907 Cluj (4-0-1, 80% win rate). - Market odds of 2.30 for a home win offer statistical value against a calculated probability of ~51%. - Both teams have a 50% BTTS rate in their last 10, but UCluj’s away scoring struggles make a clean sheet plausible for the hosts. The data is clear, the home side is the stronger pick, and the odds are sitting pretty. I’m putting my money on CFR 1907 Cluj to take all three points. Recommended Bet: Home Win at 2.30 odds with 65% confidence. Now, crack open a cold one, watch the match, and let’s ride this value all the way to the payout!

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj Prediction & Betting Tips
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.30
Expected Value:+26.5%
Confidence:7

The Cluj derby arrives, and like the Force itself, balance is a fragile thing. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. When we examine the fixture, the data whispers what the wise already know: home advantage is not merely a suggestion, it is a mandate. CFR 1907 Cluj host Universitatea Cluj, and the head-to-head ledger reveals a clear pattern. In four previous meetings at this venue, CFR 1907 Cluj has secured four wins and drawn one, maintaining an eighty percent success rate against their city rivals. The league table tells a tale of two trajectories. Universitatea Cluj sits fourth with six points from three outings, yet their away form over the last four matches reveals a side that has yet to taste victory on the road, drawing half and losing half. CFR 1907 Cluj, currently twelfth with three points, has shown flashes of home dominance, winning sixty percent of their last five home fixtures while averaging two goals per game at their own ground. The numbers do not lie, and the Poisson model confirms what the eye sees. Expectancy values place CFR 1907 Cluj at 1.62 goals and Universitatea Cluj at 0.85. When you cross-reference this with the visitors’ away scoring average of just 0.50 goals per game against a home side that has netted 14 goals in ten matches, the path becomes clear. CFR 1907 Cluj’s finishing delta sits at zero, meaning they are not overperforming luck; they are simply striking with precision. Universitatea Cluj, meanwhile, carries a negative finishing delta of -0.17, suggesting their recent goals may be due for a natural correction. Fatigue plays its part, too. The visitors rest seven days compared to CFR’s four, but the heavier workload of three matches in fourteen days for the hosts is offset by their recent 5-0 and 3-0 home victories, where control was absolute. Betting markets price the home side at 2.30, which implies a probability of 43.5 percent. Yet, when we weigh the eighty percent historical home win rate, the 1.62 to 0.85 goal expectancy gap, and the stark contrast in away versus home scoring averages, the fair probability leans significantly higher. This creates an edge that exceeds the required six percent threshold. Do not be distracted by the early season standings; they are often mirrors, reflecting only the first few reflections. The true signal lies in the venue, the historical dominance, and the mathematical expectancy. We do not chase the draw, nor do we follow the away side into a barren scoring run. We place our faith where the data converges. Key Points: - CFR 1907 Cluj has won four of the last five home meetings against Universitatea Cluj, boasting an 80% home win rate in this fixture. - Poisson goal expectancies project 1.62 goals for the hosts versus 0.85 for the visitors, heavily favoring a home victory. - Universitatea Cluj averages just 0.50 goals per game away from home, while CFR 1907 Cluj scores 2.00 goals per game at home. - The home side’s finishing delta is neutral (0.00), indicating sustainable performance rather than luck-driven results. - Bookmaker odds of 2.30 for a home win provide a clear mathematical edge over the implied probability when adjusted for historical and statistical signals. In the end, the path is singular. The data aligns, the venue favors the hosts, and the expectancy gap is wide. We back the home side to secure the three points.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.30
Expected Value:+33.4%
Confidence:6

Right then, settle in. It’s that time of year when the Liga I season finally gets rolling, and we’ve got a proper local derby on the docket: CFR 1907 Cluj host Universitatea Cluj. Now, before we get into the nitty-gritty, let’s keep it straight. CFR just took a massive 5-0 hammering in Europe against Tromso, followed by a 3-1 league loss to Rapid. That’s a tough start, but football’s a game of swings and roundabouts, and the real story here is what happens when these two cross paths in the city. Historically, CFR 1907 Cluj absolutely dominate this fixture at home. In the last five meetings at this ground, CFR have won four, drawing once. That’s an 80% win rate against their rivals. Universitatea Cluj simply don’t have the away scoring threat to break this down. On the road, they’re averaging a measly 0.50 goals per game. Compare that to CFR’s home output, where they’re pumping in 2.00 goals per game while conceding just 1.20. The math points to a comfortable home advantage, even if CFR’s recent European results have been a bit of an eye-opener. Looking at the numbers, CFR are controlling possession at 61.7% and firing 23 shots per game, with 5.67 landing on target. Universitatea Cluj, meanwhile, are averaging 13.75 shots with just 3.5 on target away from home. The gap in attacking output is clear. Both sides are still finding their rhythm after a busy pre-season with European fixtures, but CFR’s home record (60% win rate in their last five home games) gives them the edge. Universitatea sit 4th on 6 points, but their away form shows zero wins and a defensive leakiness that CFR will look to exploit. The odds are sitting at 2.30 for a home win, which feels like genuine value given the historical dominance and the attacking mismatch. I’m not here to chase hype; I’m here to back the side with the clear statistical edge and a home ground that has been a fortress against this specific opponent. Expect CFR to dictate the tempo, hit the target more often, and take all three points. Key Points: - CFR 1907 Cluj have won 4 of the last 5 home meetings against Universitatea Cluj (80% win rate). - Universitatea Cluj average just 0.50 goals scored per away game, compared to CFR’s 2.00 at home. - CFR average 23 shots per game with 5.67 on target, significantly outpacing the visitors’ 13.75 shots. - Both teams are still shaking off European fatigue, but CFR’s home venue record (60% win rate) provides a strong foundation. My pick: Home Win.

Read Full Preview →