Fri, 14 Aug 2026, 16:30
2. Liga
Austria
Austria
Full Time

Match Timeline

42'
D. Djezic
Normal Goal → E. Music
46'
M. Svec🔄
Substitution 1 → I. Drammeh
54'
N. Freund🔄
Substitution 2 → K. Camara
55'
N. Keckeisen
Normal Goal → T. Sahin
63'
D. Velimirovic🔄
Substitution 1 → J. Marcelin
63'
O. Thiero🔄
Substitution 2 → E. Rahmani
65'
K. Camara🟨
Yellow Card
72'
E. Jakupi🔄
Substitution 3 → T. Ekereokosu
72'
N. Jozepovic🔄
Substitution 4 → D. Berger
75'
T. Sahin🔄
Substitution 3 → Y. Mankan
81'
R. Kerschbaum
Normal Goal
88'
L. Tischler🔄
Substitution 4 → M. Brugger
88'
M. Thurnwald🔄
Substitution 5 → P. Gobara
90'
K. Schrocker🟨
Yellow Card
90+3'
D. Djezic🔄
Substitution 5 → M. Tazi

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

WSPG Wels
WSPG Wels
Form: W-L-W-L-L
Rapid Wien II
Rapid Wien II
Form: L-W-W-D-W
Record
4 W
0 D
6 L
7 W
2 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
1.2
Scored
vs
2.5
Scored
1.8
Conceded
vs
1.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
10%
Clean Sheets
30%
BTTS
50%
BTTS
70%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:0.8
Away:1.5
Conceded
Home:2.3
Away:1.5
Scored
Home:2.2
Away:2.8
Conceded
Home:1.2
Away:1.0

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1489
Average
1448
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1477
↓ Momentum (-13)
1448
→ Stable
Expected Outcome
38%
Home Win
32%
Draw
30%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1446
Attack
1441
1502
Defence
1461
Recent Form
1421
Attack
1452
1506
Defence
1466
Post-Match Changes
-15
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Oracle's Preview: WSPG Wels vs Rapid Wien II
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.62
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

Time reveals what haste obscures. In the quiet corridors of the Austrian 2. Liga, patterns emerge for those who wait and observe. WSPG Wels and Rapid Wien II stand to meet, and the signs point toward a contest where the net will ripple more than once. I do not chase fleeting trends; I follow the weight of evidence. The game, in its purest form, is a balance of forces, and when structure meets opportunity, the scoreboard often bears the mark. Wels host this encounter, yet their fortress has shown cracks. Over their last four matches at home, they have secured a single victory, netting merely 0.75 goals while surrendering 2.25. Defenses built on hope rather than structure inevitably yield to pressure. Still, there is life in their attack. Just seven days ago, they traveled to Liefering and emerged victorious in a 3-2 affair, proving they can strike back when the game opens. They understand that survival requires ambition, and ambition leaves space. Across the pitch, Rapid Wien II arrives with a different rhythm. They are a side that moves with purpose, particularly when away from home. In their last ten fixtures, they have won seven times, carrying a 70% success rate. Their offensive output is disciplined and potent, averaging 2.50 goals overall and climbing to 2.80 on the road. While they concede sparingly away from home at just 1.00 per outing, their last outing against Voitsberg ended 3-1, a reminder that even the most structured sides can be drawn into open exchanges when the tempo rises. History does not repeat exactly, but it often rhymes. These two have crossed paths twice, and Wels has claimed both victories. Yet, the scorelines tell a deeper truth: both encounters produced at least three goals, with an average total of 3.50. The mathematics of the game align with this pattern. When we weigh Wels’ home defensive frailties against Rapid’s away scoring precision, the expected goal environment settles at 3.40. The market prices this possibility at 1.62, suggesting a 61.7% likelihood, but the underlying currents suggest a higher probability. We do not wager on sentiment. We wager on the convergence of vulnerability and opportunity. Wels will not sit deep; they must attack to salvage pride. Rapid will not shy from the chance to exploit the space behind. The stage is set for an open contest where goals are not a possibility, but a probability. Key Points: - Wels have conceded an average of 2.25 goals in their last four home matches. - Rapid Wien II average 2.80 goals scored per away game over their recent form. - Head-to-head meetings average 3.50 goals, with both fixtures seeing over 2.5. - Mathematical expectation places the total goal expectancy at 3.40. The evidence is clear. The paths of attack and defense intersect in a way that favors a high-scoring affair. I back Over 2.5 Goals at 1.62.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

WSPG Wels vs Rapid Wien II: Over 2.5 Goals Preview & Prediction
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.62
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

Listen closely, you must. The path to profit is rarely straight, but the numbers, they do speak. WSPG Wels and Rapid Wien II meet in the 2. Liga, and a tale of two defenses awaits. Wels, playing at home, has known little comfort this season. In their last four home fixtures, they have won only once, scoring a mere 0.75 goals per game while surrendering 2.25. Yet, do not count them out. Just seven days ago, they traveled to Liefering and produced a thrilling 3-2 victory. Their head-to-head history against Rapid Wien II is equally telling: two meetings, two wins for Wels, and both encounters produced at least three goals. The average goal tally in their shared past sits at 3.50. Rapid Wien II, meanwhile, arrives with a formidable 70% win rate across ten matches. They are a side that attacks with purpose, averaging 2.50 goals scored per game overall, and an even more potent 2.80 goals per game when traveling. Their away defense has been tighter, conceding just 1.00 per outing, but last week’s 3-1 loss to Voitsberg serves as a reminder that form can shift with a single match. The mathematical expectation for this fixture paints a clear picture: Wels 0.88, Rapid Wien II 2.52. When you add these forces together, the expected goal environment rests at 3.40. The market has priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.62. While the implied probability suggests a 61.7% chance, the underlying data points to a higher reality. With Wels conceding over two goals at home and Rapid’s attack averaging nearly three goals away, the stage is set for an open contest. Both teams have shown a tendency to leave space behind, and the historical record confirms that goals have flowed freely between them. We do not bet on hope; we bet on evidence. The evidence here points toward a match that will not be shy with its output. Key Points: - WSPG Wels averages 0.75 goals scored and 2.25 conceded at home this season. - Rapid Wien II scores 2.80 goals per game on the road with a 70% overall win rate. - Head-to-head record features two matches, both ending with 3+ goals (avg 3.50). - Poisson goal expectancy calculates a combined 3.40 expected goals for this fixture. - Market fair probability for Over 2.5 sits at 58.14%, offering value at 1.62 odds. Do or do not bet, there is no try. Hedge your position if you must, but the data aligns for a high-scoring affair. I recommend backing Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

WSPG Wels vs Rapid Wien II Preview: Mathematical Edge on Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.62
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

Odds don’t lie — but bookies do. And right now, the market is sleeping on a mathematical reality in this Austrian 2. Liga clash. WSPG Wels host Rapid Wien II, and the numbers scream for value on Over 2.5 Goals. Let’s look at the raw data. Wels have been defensively porous at home, conceding an average of 2.25 goals per match in their last four home fixtures. They’ve only kept one clean sheet across their last ten games, and their home scoring rate is a modest 0.75 per game. On the other side, Rapid Wien II are an absolute freight train on the road. In their last five away matches, they’ve scored 2.80 goals per game while conceding just 1.00. Their overall record over the last ten games is a staggering 7 wins, 2 draws, and 1 loss, averaging 2.50 goals scored per outing. Head-to-head history reinforces this goal-heavy narrative. In their two previous meetings, Wels have won both, but both matches featured 3.50 goals on average, with Over 2.5 hitting in 100% of those fixtures. The last meeting ended 4-1 to Wels. Now, let’s talk expected value. Our Poisson model calculates a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 3.40 for this fixture. When you run that number through a standard distribution, the mathematical probability of seeing three or more goals crosses the 66% threshold. The bookmakers, however, are pricing Over 2.5 Goals at 1.62, which implies a probability of just 61.7%. That leaves a clear +4.3% edge in our favor. We aren’t guessing here; we’re exploiting a pricing inefficiency backed by defensive vulnerabilities, attacking output, and historical trends. Rapid’s away form (80% win rate, 2.80 goals scored) combined with Wels’ home defensive leaks (2.25 conceded) creates the perfect storm for a high-scoring affair. The market has underpriced the likelihood of goals based on current form and venue splits. I’m taking the sharp side of the board and backing the goals market. Key Points: - WSPG Wels concede an average of 2.25 goals per home game. - Rapid Wien II score 2.80 goals per away game and boast an 80% away win rate. - Head-to-head record shows 100% Over 2.5 Goals in the last two meetings (3.50 avg goals). - Poisson model calculates a 3.40 goal expectancy, implying a ~66% chance of Over 2.5. - Market odds of 1.62 imply only 61.7%, creating a +4.3% expected value edge. Final Verdict: The math is clear. Wels’ home defense is a sieve, Rapid’s away attack is lethal, and the historical data supports a high-scoring output. I’m locking in the Over 2.5 Goals market.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

WSPG Wels vs Rapid Wien II Preview & Betting Tip | 2. Liga
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.62
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

As Mr Certainty, I only step into the market when the mathematical probability of success comfortably exceeds 65%. This Austrian 2. Liga fixture between WSPG Wels and Rapid Wien II presents a stark statistical divergence that demands a disciplined, data-driven approach. While early-season form can be volatile, the underlying metrics here point toward a specific, high-probability outcome. Wels have struggled to establish control at home this campaign. Sitting 7th with just 3 points from two matches, their historical home record shows a 25.00% win rate, averaging just 0.75 goals scored while leaking 2.25 goals per game. Their most recent league outing saw a hard-fought 3-2 victory on the road against Liefering, but their defensive frailties at home remain a glaring vulnerability. Conceding nearly two goals per match at their own ground makes them highly susceptible to heavy scoring days. Rapid Wien II arrive in exceptional shape, contrasting sharply with Wels' home struggles. Despite sitting 9th with 3 points after two fixtures, their underlying metrics tell a far more dominant story. Over their last 10 matches, they boast a 70.00% win rate and an impressive 2.30 points per game. Away from home, their record is particularly lethal: an 80.00% win rate across their last 5 away fixtures, averaging 2.80 goals scored while conceding just 1.00. Their attacking output away from home consistently overwhelms opponents, and they are mathematically well-equipped to exploit Wels’ defensive gaps. The historical head-to-head record further supports a high-scoring encounter. In two previous meetings, Wels have won both, but the goal tally was consistently high, with an average of 3.50 goals per match. Both fixtures saw over 2.5 goals, including a recent 4-1 result. Mathematical projection aligns with this trend, calculating an expected goal total of 3.40 (0.88 for Wels, 2.52 for Rapid Wien II). When combining Wels’ 2.25 home goals conceded with Rapid II’s 2.80 away goals scored, the probability of the match exceeding 2.5 goals lands firmly above the 65% threshold required for this selection. The current odds for Over 2.5 Goals sit at 1.62, implying a 61.74% probability. Given the statistical edge derived from the teams' contrasting home/away splits, the Poisson projection, and the historical goal environment, this market offers the necessary long-term value without compromising strict risk parameters. I will pass on the match winner due to early-season league volatility, but the goal market presents a disciplined, mathematically backed opportunity that aligns perfectly with a zero-risk tolerance strategy.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

WSPG Wels vs Rapid Wien II: The Big O's Goal-Fest Preview
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.62
Expected Value:+6.9%
Confidence:7

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and if you know me, you know I’m all about the big O! Welcome to another Austrian 2. Liga clash where we’re looking for goals, not a nap. WSPG Wels host Rapid Wien II on Saturday, and my eyes are glued to the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.62. Why? Because the numbers, the history, and the recent form are all screaming for a high-scoring affair. Let’s talk head-to-head first. These two have a habit of turning this fixture into a shooting gallery. In their last two meetings, we saw a 4-1 and a 3-2 thriller. That’s an average of 3.5 goals per game, with both matches landing Over 2.5 and seeing both sides find the net. History doesn’t lie, and here it’s waving a red flag for defensive solidity. Wels at home can be a bit of a mixed bag, averaging 0.75 goals scored but leaking 2.25 goals conceded per home game. However, their most recent league outing was a 3-2 victory over FC Liefering—a game that already delivered five goals before the final whistle. They’ve got a leaky backline, but they also know how to attack. On the other side, Rapid Wien II are scoring machines on the road. They average 2.80 goals per away game and only concede 1.00. Their last away fixture saw them in a 3-1 loss to Voitsberg, adding to the goal tally. When a team that averages nearly three goals away meets a home side that concedes over two, the math starts to tilt heavily in favor of the Over. The Poisson model puts the total expected goals for this match at 3.40. That’s right up my alley. When you combine Rapid’s prolific away scoring, Wels’ defensive vulnerabilities, and the recent 5-goal and 4-goal matches from both sides, the probability of seeing three or more goals is mathematically strong. At odds of 1.62, the market is offering solid value for a bet that historically hits the mark in this fixture. I’m not here to watch a 0-0 tactical chess match. I’m here to watch the net ripple. The data points to a game where both defenses will be tested, and both attacks will be eager to strike. I’m backing the Over 2.5 Goals market with full confidence. Grab your popcorn, because this one’s going to be a blast. Key Points: - Head-to-head history averages 3.5 goals per game, with the last two meetings both clearing 2.5 goals. - Rapid Wien II average 2.80 goals scored per away match, while WSPG Wels concede 2.25 goals at home. - Recent form features high-scoring outings: Wels won 3-2, and Rapid lost 3-1 in their latest league games. - Poisson model projects a total of 3.40 expected goals for this fixture. - The Big O is backing the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.62 for strong expected value. Summary: The data, the head-to-head history, and the attacking metrics all align perfectly for a high-scoring encounter. The Big O is locking in the Over 2.5 Goals bet at 1.62.

Read Full Preview →