Fri, 14 Aug 2026, 19:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

57'
T. Mann
Normal Goal
63'
N. Sumner
Normal Goal
66'
A. Vaughan
Normal Goal

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Ruthin Town
Ruthin Town
Form: L-L-L-L-W
Denbigh Town
Denbigh Town
Form: L-W-W-L-W
Record
2 W
0 D
8 L
5 W
1 D
4 L
Goals Per Game
1.2
Scored
vs
1.6
Scored
2.3
Conceded
vs
1.9
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
10%
Clean Sheets
10%
BTTS
70%
BTTS
60%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.2
Away:1.3
Conceded
Home:2.0
Away:2.8
Scored
Home:1.2
Away:2.0
Conceded
Home:1.2
Away:2.6

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1482
Average
1578
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1434
↓ Momentum (-48)
1596
↑ Momentum (+18)
Expected Outcome
26%
Home Win
29%
Draw
45%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1480
Attack
1580
1481
Defence
1474
Recent Form
1459
Attack
1565
1460
Defence
1465
Post-Match Changes
+12
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Ruthin Town vs Denbigh Town Preview & Betting Tip | FAW Championship
Recommendation:HOME_WIN
Odds:2.95
Expected Value:+12.1%
Confidence:7

Welcome back, puppy fans! 🐾 It’s time to sniff out some value in the FAW Championship as Ruthin Town host Denbigh Town. While the league table might have Denbigh sitting comfortably in 7th place with three points from their opening two fixtures, I’m always looking for the overlooked pups with something to prove. Ruthin Town starts the season 0-0-2, sitting at the bottom of the pile, but don’t let the recent points tally fool you—this fixture has a very different story when the home dog takes the field. Historically, Ruthin Town has been Denbigh’s bogey team at home. In their last six meetings at this venue, Ruthin boasts a staggering 66.67% home win rate against them, including a dominant 3-1 victory in their most recent encounter back in December 2025. While Ruthin’s overall form has been tough, averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.30 conceded over their last ten games, their home ground has consistently been a place where they can trouble opposition defenses. Denbigh, on the other hand, has been flying away from home with a 60% win rate and an impressive 2.00 goals per game average on the road. However, they just suffered a 1-2 defeat to Bangor City 1876 FC, showing they aren't invincible away from home. The statistical signals here are pointing toward a lively, open contest. The goal expectancy model projects 1.88 goals for Ruthin and 2.00 for Denbigh, painting a picture of a high-scoring affair. In fact, five of the last six head-to-head meetings have seen Over 2.5 goals, and both teams found the net in five of those encounters. Ruthin’s home trend shows they score 1.17 goals per game at home, while Denbigh’s away defense concedes 2.60 goals per game. This defensive leakiness from the visitors, combined with Ruthin’s historical home dominance in this specific matchup, creates a prime opportunity for value. As an underdog specialist, I’m drawn to the home side at 2.95. The market has heavily priced Denbigh as the favorite based on their current league position and recent away form, but football is full of surprises, especially when a team knows they have the tactical and psychological edge over a specific opponent. Ruthin’s 2.95 odds offer exactly the kind of long-shot value I hunt for. They are the underestimated pup here, and with a strong historical record at home against these visitors, I’m backing them to spring a surprise. Key Points: - Ruthin Town is the league underdog with 0 points from 2 games, but holds a 66.67% home win rate against Denbigh historically. - Denbigh Town has a strong 60% away win rate and scores 2.00 goals per game on the road, but conceded 2 in their last away match. - Head-to-head data shows 5 of the last 6 meetings produced Over 2.5 goals and both teams scored. - Goal expectancy models project a combined 3.88 goals, highlighting an open, attacking dynamic. - The home side’s historical dominance in this fixture provides clear value at 2.95 odds. Summary: Backing the overlooked home side with a strong historical record against this specific opponent. My pick is Ruthin Town to Win at 2.95.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Ruthin Town vs Denbigh Town Preview & Betting Tips | FAW Championship
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.50
Expected Value:+11.0%
Confidence:7

The way to predict a match, you must see. Not in the stars, but in the numbers, it hides. "Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should," I say. And hedge we shall, with the wisdom of mathematics. Ruthin Town, at home, walks a narrow path. Two defeats already this season, and a Points Per Game of just 0.60. Their defense, a crumbling wall, concedes 2.30 goals per game on average. Yet, at their own ground, they find a spark, scoring 1.17 goals per match. Recent results show a 2-1 loss to Bala Town and a 1-2 defeat to Holyhead Hotspur. The trend of points is declining, and the goal environment speaks of chaos. Denbigh Town, the visitors, carry a different energy. With a 50.00% win rate over their last ten, they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded. Away from home, their attack flourishes, netting 2.00 goals per game, though their backline leaks 2.60. A 4-2 victory at Buckley Town shows their attacking intent, even if a 1-2 loss to Bangor City 1876 FC reminds us they are not invincible. Look to the past, and the future reveals itself. In their six meetings, five encounters have seen Over 2.5 Goals. Both teams score in five of those six. The head-to-head record is a history of open play, with an average of 2.17 goals per fixture. The mathematics do not lie. The expected goals (λ) for this clash sit at 1.88 for Ruthin and 2.00 for Denbigh, creating a total goal environment of 3.88. When two teams with such defensive frailties and attacking ambitions collide, the net is bound to ripple. The fair probability for Over 2.5 Goals rests at 0.6259, yet the mathematical model pushes it higher. At odds of 1.50, the bookmaker offers a value edge that is hard to ignore. Though the odds sit below 1.60, the 11.6% expected value edge and the 74% mathematical probability give this selection the certainty it demands. Key Points: - Ruthin Town has conceded 2.30 goals per game on average, with a 10.00% clean sheet rate. - Denbigh Town scores 2.00 goals per game away from home, but concedes 2.60. - Head-to-head history shows Over 2.5 Goals in 5 of the last 6 matches. - Combined goal expectancy (λ) is 3.88, strongly indicating a high-scoring affair. - The Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.50 offers a clear mathematical edge. In the grand tapestry of football, goals are the threads that bind us. When defenses are thin and attacks are bold, the ball finds the net. I see a match filled with chances, where both sides trade blows. Therefore, I place my faith in the net rippling more than twice. Recommended Bet: Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Ruthin Town vs Denbigh Town Preview & Tips | FAW Championship
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.50
Expected Value:+12.5%
Confidence:7

Ruthin Town and Denbigh Town are set to clash in the FAW Championship, and if you’re looking for a quiet, tactical chess match, you might want to look elsewhere. Both sides have been turning out some proper end-to-end affairs lately, and the numbers back up a goal-fest. Ruthin Town are coming off a tough start to the campaign, sitting at the bottom of the table with zero points from two games. Their recent form hasn’t exactly been pretty either, with eight losses in their last ten outings. But here’s the thing: they don’t hide when they’re under pressure. Ruthin have been involved in some mouth-watering scrapes, averaging 1.20 goals scored and a hefty 2.30 goals conceded per game over their last ten. At home, they’ve been particularly open, letting in two goals per game while chalking up 1.17 of their own. They’ve been trading blows, and their defense has looked like a sieve. Denbigh Town, on the other hand, are riding a wave of momentum. They sit seventh in the table with five wins in their last ten, and their away record is particularly eye-catching. On the road, they’re scoring an average of 2.00 goals per game while conceding 2.60. That’s a combined 4.6 goals per away game right there. They’ve shown they can fire at the back, with a 4-2 victory at Buckley Town and a 2-1 win over Colwyn Bay showing their attacking intent. The head-to-head record screams goals, too. In their last six meetings, five of them have seen over 2.5 goals, with both teams finding the net in five of those encounters. The last time they met, Ruthin edged it 3-1 at home. The mathematical models are pointing to a combined goal expectancy of 3.88 for this fixture, which is a massive signal for an open game. When we look at the odds, Over 2.5 Goals is priced at 1.50. Given that both teams average over two goals conceded per game, and the fair probability sits comfortably above 74%, there’s clear value here. The maths says it’s likely, and the graft on the pitch says it’s inevitable. Key Points: - Ruthin Town have conceded 2.30 goals per game on average over their last ten matches. - Denbigh Town average 4.6 total goals per away game (2.00 scored, 2.60 conceded). - Five of the last six head-to-head meetings have produced over 2.5 goals. - Combined goal expectancy for this match sits at 3.88, heavily favouring a high-scoring affair. - Both teams have shown a clear trend of attacking football, making a tight, low-scoring game highly unlikely. Summary: With both defences leaking and attacks firing on all cylinders, the smart money is on goals. I’m backing Over 2.5 Goals for this one.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

...
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.50
Expected Value:+12.5%
Confidence:7

...

Read Full Preview →