Match Timeline
Head-to-Head
📈 Team Form & Statistics
⚡ Elo Ratings
Quick Links
📝 Match Preview
The National League - North season opener pits Chorley against Chester, and the numbers immediately scream a low-scoring affair. As a bettor who lives for Expected Value, I don’t care about the hype or the table position—this match is a masterclass in mathematical efficiency, and the bookmakers have left a clear opening on the Under 2.5 Goals market. Let’s look at the raw data. Chester arrives in devastating away form, having won 83.33% of their last six road fixtures. They are averaging 1.83 goals scored per game on the road while conceding a mere 0.50. Their defensive structure is tight, boasting a 70.00% clean sheet rate across their last ten matches. Conversely, Chorley’s home attack has been blunt, managing just 0.83 goals per game at home, while their defense leaks 1.17 goals per outing. The Poisson model calculates a combined goal expectancy of just 2.17 for this fixture, with Chorley expected to score 0.67 and Chester 1.50. The market currently prices Under 2.5 Goals at 1.75, implying a 57.14% probability. However, the fair market probability sits at 53.95%, and our statistical model pushes the true likelihood closer to 63%. That creates a positive expected value edge of over 3%, which is exactly where we hunt. Chorley’s recent form shows a declining trend in both goals scored and points accumulated, while Chester’s metrics are improving across the board. Even though the head-to-head record features some high-scoring encounters (including a 3-3 draw in January), the underlying team metrics this season heavily favor a controlled, low-output game. Fatigue isn’t a major factor here, with both sides having played two matches in the last 14 days. Chorley has an extra four days of rest, but their recent friendlies and league results show an inability to consistently break down defenses. Chorley’s home win rate sits at 33.33%, and they’ve only kept three clean sheets in ten games. Chester, on the other hand, has kept seven clean sheets in ten, and their away defensive record (0.50 conceded per game) is the strongest signal in this dataset. When the odds don’t align with the mathematical reality, we step in. The data points to a tight, tactical contest where Chester’s superior away defense will neutralize Chorley’s struggling attack. The value is crystal clear on the underside of the goal line. Key Points: - Poisson model projects a total of 2.17 expected goals for the match. - Chester has won 83.33% of their last six away games, scoring 1.83 goals per game while conceding just 0.50. - Chorley averages only 0.83 goals scored at home and has seen a declining trend in points and goals. - The Under 2.5 Goals market offers a 1.75 price, providing a mathematical edge over the fair probability of 53.95%. - Historical head-to-head fixtures have seen goals, but current team metrics strongly favor a low-scoring tactical battle. My recommendation is to back the Under 2.5 Goals at 1.75. The numbers don't lie, and this is a high-EV play to start the season.
Read Full Preview →📝 Match Preview
A match, this is. Chorley versus Chester. And a bet, you seek. Listen to the numbers, you must. The National League North spins into action, and while the league table sits empty, the echoes of recent form and historical data speak volumes. Do or do not bet, there is no try... but hedge your bets, you should. And today, the statistics whisper a clear path. Chorley, hosting at home, walks a difficult path. Their recent home record shows a 33.33% win rate, averaging just 0.83 goals scored while conceding 1.17 per game. Over their last ten fixtures, points per game sit at a modest 0.90, with a clear declining trend in both goals scored and overall points. The attack has grown quiet, and the defense has struggled to contain opposition consistently. At home, they average 1.17 goals against. Chester, however, arrives with a formidable aura. Their away form is exceptional: an 83.33% win rate across their last six road trips. They average 1.83 goals scored on the road, yet their defense remains as tight as the Force, conceding only 0.50 goals per away game. Across their last ten matches, they boast a 70.00% clean sheet rate and an impressive 1.80 points per game. Their conceded trend is improving, signaling a unit that grows more disciplined as the campaign approaches. Head-to-head history offers a mixed mirror. Over ten meetings, Chorley holds a 60.00% home win rate, and average goals per match sit at 1.80. The last encounter ended 3-3, but that is a singular anomaly in a pattern of tighter affairs. When we overlay Poisson goal expectancies, the expected total sits at 2.17 goals. A mathematical breakdown reveals the probability of Under 2.5 Goals landing at approximately 63%. The market, in its wisdom, prices Under 2.5 at 1.75, implying a 57.14% probability. The fair market probability stands at 53.95%, creating a clear mathematical edge of over 6%. Multiple signals align: Chorley’s attacking drought, Chester’s defensive solidity away from home, the declining goal trends for the hosts, and the historical average hovering just below the 2.5 threshold. We do not chase the high-scoring dream here. We respect the structure. Key Points: - Chorley’s home attack has dried up, averaging just 0.83 goals per game with a declining trend. - Chester’s away defense is elite, conceding only 0.50 goals per game and securing a 70% clean sheet rate. - Poisson modeling and expected goals (2.17 total) heavily favor a low-scoring contest. - The 1.75 odds for Under 2.5 Goals offer a verified mathematical edge over the market’s fair probability. The stars align for a tight, tactical affair. A low-scoring contest, the data predicts. We back the Under 2.5 Goals.
Read Full Preview →
