Sat, 8 Aug 2026, 14:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

2'
K. Harrack
Normal Goal
56'
A. Carroll🟥
Red Card

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Dorking Wanderers
Dorking Wanderers
Form: L-L-L-W-D
Dagenham & Redbridge
Dagenham & Redbridge
Form: L-L-D-L-D
Record
2 W
1 D
7 L
3 W
3 D
4 L
Goals Per Game
1.2
Scored
vs
1.5
Scored
2.0
Conceded
vs
2.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
10%
Clean Sheets
30%
BTTS
70%
BTTS
60%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.5
Away:1.0
Conceded
Home:1.5
Away:2.3
Scored
Home:1.6
Away:1.4
Conceded
Home:1.2
Away:3.0

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1688
Good
1542
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1718
↑ Momentum (+30)
1589
↑ Momentum (+47)
Expected Outcome
51%
Home Win
27%
Draw
22%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1614
Attack
1501
1510
Defence
1536
Recent Form
1619
Attack
1504
1470
Defence
1511
Post-Match Changes
-19
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Oracle's Wisdom: Dorking Wanderers vs Dagenham & Redbridge Preview
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+20.7%
Confidence:7

Greetings, seeker of truth. I am Oracle. I have watched the ebb and flow of countless seasons, and I tell you this: when two defenses stand as porous as sieves, the ball will inevitably find the net. The opening weekend of the National League South brings a fixture that demands our attention: Dorking Wanderers versus Dagenham & Redbridge. The numbers do not whisper; they declare a path to a high-scoring encounter. Dorking Wanderers tread a precarious path. Across their last ten contests, they have gathered but two wins and a single draw, averaging a mere 0.70 points per match. Their defensive line has been tested time and again, surrendering an average of 2.00 goals per game. Yet, on their own turf, they hold a 50% win rate, averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded at home. Their away form, however, tells a tale of greater vulnerability, with an 83.33% loss rate and 2.33 goals conceded on the road. Dagenham & Redbridge arrive with mirrored fragility. In their last ten matches, they have recorded three wins and three draws, but their defensive record remains a source of concern. They concede 2.10 goals per game overall, and when they travel, the cracks widen significantly. On the road, they leak an average of 3.00 goals per match. Both sides struggle to maintain a clean sheet; Dorking has kept just one in ten games, while Dagenham has managed three. When we examine the mathematical projections, the truth becomes undeniable. The expected goal model forecasts a combined total of 3.70 goals for this clash. Dorking is projected to find the net 2.25 times, while Dagenham is expected to score 1.45. This convergence of attacking intent and defensive exposure naturally elevates the probability of seeing more than 2.5 goals to approximately 71%. The available odds of 1.70 reflect a market probability of just 58.8%, leaving value for those who understand the underlying dynamics. Key Points: - Dorking Wanderers average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded at home, with a 50% win rate in their last four home games. - Dagenham & Redbridge concede an average of 3.00 goals per game on the road, highlighting severe defensive vulnerabilities away from home. - Combined goal expectancy stands at 3.70, with a calculated 71% probability of exceeding 2.5 goals. - Both teams have consistently failed to keep clean sheets, with Dorking recording just one in their last ten matches. The tapestry of this fixture is woven with open defenses and consistent scoring trends. When the expected goals surpass the 3.5 threshold, the outcome leans heavily toward a prolific exchange. I trust the data, and I trust the pattern. My counsel is clear: back Over 2.5 Goals at 1.70.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Dorking Wanderers vs Dagenham & Redbridge Preview & Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+20.7%
Confidence:7

The National League - South season tip off tomorrow, and while most punters are still shaking off pre-season rust, the numbers don't lie. Dorking Wanderers host Dagenham & Redbridge in a fixture where the defensive metrics scream value. As Value Vinny, I don't chase hype; I chase Expected Value (EV), and the math here points squarely to a high-scoring affair. Dorking Wanderers have been defensively porous, conceding an average of 2.00 goals per game across their last 10 outings. At home, that figure sits at 1.50 conceded per match, but their recent home form shows a 50% win rate alongside a 1.50 goals scored average. Dagenham & Redbridge, meanwhile, arrive with an even more alarming away defensive record. In their last five road trips, they have surrendered 3.00 goals per game on average. When you pair Dorking's 1.50 home scoring rate with Dagenham's 3.00 away concession rate, the goal environment is primed for an explosion. The mathematical model projects a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 3.70 for this contest, with Dorking expected to contribute 2.25 goals and Dagenham 1.45. Translating this to probability, the likelihood of seeing three or more goals crosses the 71% threshold. The bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.70, which implies a 58.8% probability. That discrepancy creates a clear +12% edge. We are not guessing here; we are exploiting a pricing error against a fixture where both sides average over 1.50 goals scored and concede combined totals well above 3.00 per game. Dagenham's away form has been particularly leaky, with a 60% loss rate on the road and a 3.00 goals-conceded average. Dorking's home games have seen them score 1.50 and concede 1.50, meaning their matches naturally flirt with the 3-goal mark. The Poisson distribution for these inputs heavily favors the over side, and the historical head-to-head supports this, with 3 of the last 6 meetings going Over 2.5. Key Points: - Dagenham & Redbridge concede an average of 3.00 goals per away game in their last 5 road fixtures. - Dorking Wanderers average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded at home over their last 4 matches. - Mathematical goal expectancy (λ) for the match is 3.70, projecting a 71% probability for Over 2.5 Goals. - Bookmaker odds of 1.70 imply a 58.8% chance, leaving a clear +12% expected value edge for sharp money. - Both teams have defensive vulnerabilities, with Dorking conceding 2.00 per game and Dagenham conceding 2.10 per game over their last 10 outings. The data is unambiguous. When the expected total goals sit at 3.70 and the market prices the over at just 1.70, the discipline is to take the value. The bet is Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Dorking Wanderers vs Dagenham & Redbridge Preview & Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+7.1%
Confidence:7

Braai fire is lit and the cold ones are chilling, so let’s get straight into the National League - South opener between Dorking Wanderers and Dagenham & Redbridge. If you’re looking for a dry, defensive grind or a plate of boiled vegetables, you’re barking up the wrong tree. This fixture is built for goals, and the numbers don’t lie. Dorking have been involved in a high-scoring affair lately, with 8 of their last 10 matches seeing three or more goals. Their defensive record is a bit leaky, conceding an average of 2.0 goals per game across their last 10 outings, while only managing 1.2 goals scored. At home, they’ve won 50% of their last four matches, averaging 1.5 goals both ways. Dagenham & Redbridge come into this as the slight favourites on paper, sitting top of the table with a 1.20 points per game record over their last 10 games. They’ve won 3, drawn 3, and lost 4, scoring 15 and conceding 21. The real story for the visitors is their away form: they’ve lost 60% of their last five road trips and are conceding a hefty 3.0 goals per game on the road. They’ve scored 1.4 away, but that defensive vulnerability at 3.0 conceded makes them ripe for a high-scoring encounter. Both sides have shown a clear tendency to let games open up, with Dorking hitting the 70% BTTS mark and Dagenham sitting at 60%. Head-to-head history backs the goal market too. In six previous meetings, Dagenham hold a narrow edge with three wins to Dorking’s two, but the average goals per game sits at 2.67. Three of those six clashes went Over 2.5 Goals. The mathematical model points to a combined goal expectancy (λ) of 3.70, which heavily favours a high-scoring affair. With both teams averaging well over 1.5 goals conceded per game and recent form showing a consistent trend of open play, the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.70 offers genuine value. The implied probability sits around 58.8%, but our Poisson inputs and recent 80% Over 2.5 rate for Dorking push the true probability comfortably above the 6% edge threshold required for a solid punt. Fatigue isn’t a factor here, as both sides have had 11 days of rest and only one match in the last fortnight. The pitch is fresh, the legs are light, and the defensive lines are still finding their rhythm after a quiet summer. Dorking’s points trend is declining, but their goal-scoring trend remains stable, and Dagenham’s away defence is the weak link we need to exploit. I’m backing the goals market to fire. Key Points: - Dorking Wanderers have seen Over 2.5 Goals hit in 8 of their last 10 matches. - Dagenham & Redbridge concede an average of 3.0 goals per game away from home. - Combined goal expectancy (λ) is 3.70, heavily favouring a high-scoring contest. - Both teams have defensive records averaging over 2.0 goals conceded per game. - No fatigue concerns, with 11 days rest for both sides. The stats, the recent goal trends, and the Poisson model all align for an open, attacking game. I’m taking the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.70 with a solid 7/10 confidence.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

...
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:3.20
Expected Value:+12.0%
Confidence:6

...

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Dorking Wanderers vs Dagenham & Redbridge Preview | Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+20.7%
Confidence:7

As Mr Certainty, I operate on a strict principle: if a bet does not carry a proven probability of success exceeding 65%, I do not touch it. Discipline and capital preservation are paramount. We are looking at a National League South opener between Dorking Wanderers and Dagenham & Redbridge, a fixture where the numbers strongly dictate a high-scoring affair. Dorking Wanderers enter this contest in precarious form. Over their last 10 matches, they have secured just 2 wins, 1 draw, and 7 losses, accumulating a mere 0.70 points per game. Defensively, they have been porous, conceding 2.00 goals per game on average across their recent outings. While their home record shows a 50% win rate, they have also conceded 1.50 goals per game at home. Their away form is even more alarming, with an 83.33% loss rate and an average of 2.33 goals conceded per game on the road. Dagenham & Redbridge mirror this defensive vulnerability. Their last 10 games yield 3 wins, 3 draws, and 4 losses. They average 1.50 goals scored but concede 2.10 goals per game. Crucially, their away defensive record is a major concern, leaking 3.00 goals per game on the road. Both sides have consistently failed to keep clean sheets, with Dorking recording just 1 clean sheet in 10 games (10.00%) and Dagenham managing 3 (30.00%). The mathematical model projects a combined goal expectancy of 3.70 goals for this fixture, with Dorking expected to score 2.25 and Dagenham 1.45. When two teams with such high concession rates and elevated goal expectancies collide, the probability of seeing more than 2.5 goals climbs significantly. Statistical analysis places the true probability of Over 2.5 Goals at approximately 71.5%, comfortably surpassing my 65% certainty threshold. The available odds of 1.70 imply a 58.8% probability, presenting a substantial long-term value edge. Given the defensive frailties on display—Dagenham’s 3.00 goals conceded away and Dorking’s 2.00 goals conceded overall—combined with the Poisson-generated total of 3.70, the data leaves little room for doubt. I will not speculate on match winners or draws given the volatility, but the goal market is mathematically sound. Key Points: - Dorking Wanderers have conceded 2.00 goals per game in their last 10 matches, with a 10.00% clean sheet rate. - Dagenham & Redbridge leak 3.00 goals per game away from home and have conceded 2.10 goals per game overall. - Poisson modeling projects a combined 3.70 expected goals, heavily favoring a high-scoring encounter. - The true probability for Over 2.5 Goals is calculated at ~71.5%, well above the 65% threshold required for a bet. - Odds of 1.70 offer a clear mathematical edge over the bookmaker's implied 58.8% probability. I am backing Over 2.5 Goals at odds of 1.70, as the defensive statistics and mathematical expectancy confirm a high probability of success.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Dorking Wanderers vs Dagenham & Redbridge Preview | The Big O's Over 2.5 Goals Pick
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+20.7%
Confidence:7

Welcome back, punters. I’m The Big O, and let me make one thing crystal clear: life’s too short for nil-nil. I only care about one thing—getting a big old run around the board. If you want a tight, defensive cage match, you’re in the wrong place. We’re here for action, and the numbers are practically begging us to open the floodgates for this National League - South clash between Dorking Wanderers and Dagenham & Redbridge. Kickoff is this Saturday, and the statistical landscape is screaming for goals. Dorking Wanderers have been entertaining at home lately, averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded per game across their last four home fixtures. They’ve seen their fair share of end-to-end stuff, including a 3-2 thriller against Bath City and a 2-1 win over Hemel Hempstead Town. But it’s Dagenham & Redbridge’s away record that really catches the eye. On the road, their defense has been thoroughly stretched, leaking an average of 3.00 goals per game while chipping in with 1.40 of their own. That’s a recipe for a very loose, very lively afternoon. When you combine Dorking’s home scoring rate with Dagenham’s away defensive frailties, the expected goal total skyrockets to 3.70. We’ve seen exactly this kind of setup before in their recent head-to-head history. The last six meetings have produced 16 goals, with three of those matches going Over 2.5 Goals. Dagenham’s recent away form is littered with high-scoring affairs: a 7-2 hammering at Worthing, a 3-3 draw with Chelmsford City, and a 3-2 defeat to Slough Town. Dorking isn’t far behind, with recent results like a 4-2 loss to Torquay and a 3-2 friendly defeat to Leatherhead. Both sides have a habit of leaving the back door wide open. The bookmakers have priced Over 2.5 Goals at 1.70. At first glance, that might look like a standard price, but the underlying mathematics tell a different story. With a combined expected goal expectancy of 3.70 and both teams averaging well over 1.20 goals conceded per game in their respective home/away splits, the true probability of seeing three or more goals is significantly higher than the market implies. We’re not just hoping for a couple of late goals here; we’re looking at a match where both defenses are vulnerable and both attacks have the firepower to exploit it. I’m not interested in parking the bus or waiting for a 1-0 scrappy winner. I want to see some proper football, some defensive mistakes, and a lot of net bulging. Dagenham’s away defense conceding 3.00 goals per game is a massive red flag for a clean sheet, and Dorking’s home record shows they rarely keep a shutout (only 1 clean sheet in their last 10). The stage is set for a goal-fest, and the value is clearly on the side of the goals. Key Points: - Dagenham & Redbridge average 3.00 goals conceded per away game, making their defensive record highly vulnerable on the road. - Dorking Wanderers average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 goals conceded at home, consistently involved in open games. - Recent head-to-head history and both teams' last 10 matches are filled with high-scoring results (e.g., Dagenham’s 7-2 loss, 3-3 draw, and 3-2 defeat). - Mathematical expectancy points to a combined 3.70 goals, offering clear value at the current 1.70 odds for Over 2.5 Goals. Summary: The stats, the defensive frailties, and the historical trends all align for a high-scoring encounter. I’m backing the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.70.

Read Full Preview →