Sat, 15 Aug 2026, 14:00
Full Time

Match Timeline

20'
L. Gravata
Normal Goal
35'
R. Court
Normal Goal
52'
R. Hanson
Normal Goal

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Walton & Hersham
Walton & Hersham
Form: L-D-L-L-L
Maidstone Utd
Maidstone Utd
Form: L-W-W-W-W
Record
1 W
2 D
7 L
8 W
1 D
1 L
Goals Per Game
0.9
Scored
vs
2.8
Scored
2.1
Conceded
vs
1.1
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
0%
Clean Sheets
40%
BTTS
70%
BTTS
60%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.7
Away:0.6
Conceded
Home:1.3
Away:2.4
Scored
Home:3.3
Away:2.0
Conceded
Home:1.5
Away:0.5

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1500
Average
1629
Good
Short Term Elo Rating
1500
→ Stable
1659
↑ Momentum (+30)
Expected Outcome
23%
Home Win
28%
Draw
49%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1500
Attack
1537
1486
Defence
1594
Recent Form
1500
Attack
1568
1471
Defence
1574
Post-Match Changes
-11
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

Walton & Hersham vs Maidstone Utd Preview & Betting Tip
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+33.3%
Confidence:7

Braai time, boere! Pajimon here, and if you’re looking for a fixture that screams “easy money” before the first whistle blows, look no further. We’ve got Walton & Hersham hosting Maidstone Utd in the National League South, and let me tell you, the meat on this bone is absolutely dripping with value. While the rest of the league is still chewing on raw vegetables and trying to figure out their pre-season shape, Maidstone is already tearing defenses apart like a perfectly seasoned lamb chop. Walton & Hersham are sitting at the bottom of the table after their opening day nightmare, a 5-1 hammering from Folkestone Invicta. Their last 10 games read like a cautionary tale: just 1 win, 2 draws, and 7 losses. They’re averaging a paltry 0.50 points per game and leaking goals at a 2.10 per game rate. At home, they’ve only kept a clean sheet zero times in their last 10, conceding 1.33 goals per match. Their attack is practically on a diet, averaging just 0.90 goals per game. It’s enough to make a man reach for the biltong and forget about the salad bar. On the other side, Maidstone Utd are looking like the real deal. Across their last 10 outings, they’ve racked up 8 wins, 1 draw, and just 1 loss. That’s a staggering 2.50 points per game and a goal-scoring machine churning out 2.80 goals per game. Even in their only league outing so far, a 1-2 defeat away to Farnborough, the underlying numbers don’t scream panic. In fact, their away form over the last 4 matches shows a 75% win rate, scoring 2.00 goals and conceding a mere 0.50 per game. Their defense is tighter than a new pair of boots, and their attack is firing on all cylinders. The head-to-head record from 2014 saw Maidstone cruise to a 3-2 victory at this very venue. The mathematical model expects 1.08 goals for Walton and 1.67 for Maidstone, painting a clear picture of who controls the tempo. The fair probability for an away victory sits comfortably above the implied 48.8% from the 2.05 odds, giving us a healthy edge. When you combine Maidstone’s 2.50 points per game with Walton’s 0.50, the gulf in class is impossible to overlook. This is exactly the kind of mismatch that builds long-term profit, much like a slow-cooked braai that pays off in the end. Key Points: - Walton & Hersham have won just 1 of their last 10 games, averaging 0.50 PPG and 0.90 goals per game. - Maidstone Utd boast an 80% win rate over their last 10 matches, scoring 2.80 goals per game on average. - Walton’s defense has conceded 2.10 goals per game recently, with zero clean sheets in the last 10 fixtures. - Maidstone’s away record over the last 4 games shows a 75% win rate and just 0.50 goals conceded per match. - The expected goal environment heavily favors the visitors, with a projected 1.67 goals for Maidstone against Walton’s 1.08. We’re backing the visitors to walk away with all three points. Maidstone’s attacking firepower combined with Walton’s defensive frailties makes this a no-brainer. Bet: Away Win @ 2.05

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Walton & Hersham vs Maidstone Utd Preview & Tips
Recommendation:AWAY_WIN
Odds:2.05
Expected Value:+33.3%
Confidence:7

Right then, let’s get straight to it. Walton & Hersham host Maidstone Utd in the National League - South, and if you’re looking for a straightforward clash, this one’s got all the makings of a runaway train. The hosts are off to a rocky start, dropping their opening day 5-1 to Folkestone Invicta. Over their last ten games, they’ve picked up just one win, kept zero clean sheets, and shipped 21 goals. That’s a defensive leaky boat if you’ve ever seen one. They do manage 1.67 goals at home on average, and 70% of their recent matches see both sides find the net, but the graft just isn’t showing on the scoreboard. Enter Maidstone Utd. They might have started the season with a 1-2 home defeat to Farnborough, but look at the bigger picture and you’ll see a side that’s been absolutely flying. Eight wins from their last ten outings, a 2.50 points-per-game record, and an 80% win rate. Away from home, they’re even more reliable: three wins and a draw in their last four trips, averaging 2.0 goals scored while conceding just 0.50. They’ve already got Walton’s number historically, winning the only previous meeting 3-2 back in 2014. The maths backs the graft here. Expected goals sit at 1.08 for Walton and 1.67 for Maidstone, painting a picture of a match where the visitors control the tempo and the scoreline. At 2.05 for an away win, the bookmakers are offering a decent slice of value for a side that wins 75% of their away fixtures. Walton’s home record is a mixed bag (one win, one draw, one loss in their last three), but their defensive frailties against a top-tier attack make this a tough ask. Maidstone’s away defence is rock solid, but Walton’s home scoring touch means a clean sheet isn’t guaranteed, keeping the goal market interesting too. Key Points: - Walton & Hersham have won just 10% of their last 10 games and have kept zero clean sheets, having conceded 21 goals. - Maidstone Utd boast an 80% win rate over their last 10 matches and win 75% of their away fixtures. - The visitors average 2.0 goals scored and 0.50 conceded on the road, while Walton score 1.67 at home. - Head-to-head history favors Maidstone, who won the only prior encounter 3-2. - Expected goals total sits around 2.75, but Maidstone’s away dominance makes the straight win the sharpest angle. Bottom line, the graft is with the visitors. Walton are still finding their feet after a heavy opening-day defeat, while Maidstone are ticking over with a winning machine’s rhythm. The away win at 2.05 offers the best value on the board. I’m backing Maidstone Utd to take all three points.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Walton & Hersham vs Maidstone Utd Preview & Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.70
Expected Value:+10.5%
Confidence:7

Listen closely, you must. The path to profit is not always straight, but the numbers never lie. When form meets fixture, clarity emerges from the chaos. Walton & Hersham find themselves at the foot of the National League South table, having tasted defeat in their opening clash, losing 5-1 to Folkestone Invicta. Their recent ten-game ledger tells a tale of struggle: just one win in ten, a 10% strike rate, and a goal difference of -12. They have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last ten outings, conceding 2.10 goals per game on average. At home, they have managed a 33.33% win rate, scoring 1.67 but letting in 1.33 per match. A defensive wall, they are not. Opposite them marches Maidstone Utd, a side radiating confidence and clinical edge. Over their last ten fixtures, they have secured eight victories, boasting an 80% win rate and racking up 28 goals while conceding just 11. Their away record is particularly formidable: a 75% win percentage, averaging 2.00 goals scored and allowing a mere 0.50 at the back. Even after a narrow 1-2 opening-day loss to Farnborough, the underlying metrics remain steeped in dominance. Their attacking slope is stable, their defensive trend is improving, and their consistency score sits at 27.33%—a stark contrast to Walton’s 0.00%. The historical ledger between these two also whispers of open ends. Their lone meeting ended 3-2 to the visitors, with both sides finding the net and the total clearing 2.5 goals. When you combine Walton’s 2.10 goals-conceded average with Maidstone’s 2.80 goals-scored average, the mathematical expectancy points toward a high-scoring affair. The Poisson inputs project 1.08 goals for the hosts and 1.67 for the visitors, landing squarely around 2.75 total goals. The market prices Over 2.5 Goals at 1.70, implying a probability of 58.8%, yet the form, defensive vulnerabilities, and historical precedent suggest a true probability closer to 65%. Value, you will find. Some may look to the away win at 2.05, and rightly so, but the numbers scream for goals. Walton’s defense leaks 2.43 goals away from home, and Maidstone’s attack thrives on 2.00 goals per away game. The convergence of these signals leaves little room for hesitation. Do or do not back the goals, there is no try. But hedge your bets, you should, by focusing on the total output rather than a single result. Key Points: - Walton & Hersham have won just 1 of their last 10 matches, conceding 2.10 goals per game on average. - Maidstone Utd boast an 80% win rate over their last 10 fixtures, with 28 goals scored and 11 conceded. - Maidstone’s away record shows a 75% win rate, averaging 2.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded. - The head-to-head record features a 3-2 win for Maidstone, with both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals hit. - Statistical expectancy projects 2.75 total goals, with the market offering 1.70 for Over 2.5 Goals. The data aligns, the form speaks, and the value is clear. I recommend backing Over 2.5 Goals at 1.70.

Read Full Preview →