Fri, 14 Aug 2026, 18:45
Ligue 2
France
France
Full Time
0:0
HT: 0 - 0

Match Timeline

46'
P. M. Fall🔄
Substitution 1 → H. Diallo
61'
N. Mbala🔄
Substitution 2 → I. Sane
61'
B. Munongo🔄
Substitution 3 → H. Kadamani
71'
J. Akpa Akpro🔄
Substitution 1 → L. Cerri
78'
Kyliann Fofana🟨
Yellow Card
80'
I. Mohamed🔄
Substitution 4 → N. Mendy
84'
Matthéo Xantippe🟨
Yellow Card
87'
Nampalys Mendy🟨
Yellow Card
88'
B. Mouazan🔄
Substitution 2 → L. Bernadou
88'
Y. Diaby🔄
Substitution 3 → U. Bonnet
90+4'
Florian Miguel🟨
Yellow Card

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal3
9Total Shots9
3Blocked Shots5
4Shots insidebox5
5Shots outsidebox4
12Fouls15
1Corner Kicks5
2Offsides0
40Ball Possession60
2Yellow Cards2
1Goalkeeper Saves2
375Total passes544
306Passes accurate479
82Passes %88

Starting Lineups

GrenobleGrenoble1:1

Starting XI

1A. OllieroG
27M. XantippeD
6Y. MagninM
7Y. DiabyM
47K. FofanaF
5C. VidalD
14M. CorbozM
3F. LimouriD
10B. MouazanM
19N. ZahuiD
92J. Akpa AkproM

MetzMetz1:1

Starting XI

1J. FischerG
3F. MiguelD
9G. AbuashviliM
11P. M. FallF
5J. RuizD
18B. MunongoM
8J. DeminguetF
42C. DevenishD
98I. MohamedM
39B. Song2:4
22N. MbalaM

Head-to-Head

📈 Team Form & Statistics

Grenoble
Grenoble
Form: L-L-D-L-L
Metz
Metz
Form: W-L-W-W-W
Record
3 W
3 D
4 L
6 W
2 D
2 L
Goals Per Game
1.3
Scored
vs
2.5
Scored
1.5
Conceded
vs
1.2
Conceded
Betting Indicators
Clean Sheets
30%
Clean Sheets
20%
BTTS
50%
BTTS
80%
Home/Away Performance
Scored
Home:1.4
Away:1.2
Conceded
Home:1.2
Away:1.8
Scored
Home:2.8
Away:0.0
Conceded
Home:1.3
Away:0.0

⚡ Elo Ratings

Long Term Elo Rating
1556
Average
1500
Average
Short Term Elo Rating
1581
↑ Momentum (+25)
1500
→ Stable
Expected Outcome
39%
Home Win
32%
Draw
29%
Away Win
Attack & Defence Elo
Long Term
1421
Attack
1500
1561
Defence
1500
Recent Form
1398
Attack
1500
1593
Defence
1500
Post-Match Changes
-2
Rating Change
0
Rating Change
Elo ratings measure team strength based on match results and opponent quality. Higher ratings indicate stronger teams.

📝 Match Preview

The Oracle’s Verdict: Grenoble vs Metz | Over 2.5 Goals
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:7

Time has a way of revealing what mere speculation cannot. In the opening round of Ligue 2, the contest between Grenoble and Metz presents a landscape where the numbers speak with an almost undeniable clarity. When one observes the trajectory of both sides, the path forward becomes evident. This is not a fixture destined for cautious, defensive chess; the metrics point toward an open, goal-laden encounter. Metz arrive with a formidable attacking rhythm that demands respect. Over their last ten matches, they have averaged 2.50 goals scored per game, a testament to their relentless offensive intent. Their shot volume is elite, registering 15.5 attempts per game with 5.5 on target, supported by an 86.0% pass accuracy that allows them to control the tempo of any match. Recent results further illustrate their potency: a 6-0 demolition, a 5-2 thrashing, and a 4-1 victory demonstrate a side that does not merely participate in matches but dominates them. Conversely, Grenoble’s defensive architecture has shown significant cracks. Across their last ten outings, they have conceded an average of 1.50 goals per game, a trend underscored by heavy defeats to Dunkerque and Andrézieux. Even at home, where they typically concede 1.20 goals per game, their underlying metrics suggest an inability to contain sustained pressure. Their pass accuracy sits at a modest 77.0%, indicating that they will likely struggle to dictate play against a side of Metz’s caliber. When the expected goal inputs are calculated, the mathematical picture becomes stark. Grenoble’s projected output stands at 1.30, while Metz’s away threat is modeled at 1.85. Combined, these figures yield a total match expectancy of 3.15 goals. Running this through a Poisson distribution reveals a probability of approximately 61% for three or more goals. The market, however, prices the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.95, implying a probability of just 51.28%. This discrepancy presents a clear mathematical edge, a mispricing that wisdom recognizes and exploits. History further supports this trajectory. Metz have won four of the last seven head-to-head meetings, including a commanding 3-0 victory at this very venue. The data points toward a contest where Grenoble’s defensive vulnerabilities will be tested by a side that thrives on possession and high-volume shooting. The conditions are ripe for an attacking display, and the numbers leave little room for doubt. Key Points: - Metz average 2.50 goals per game over their last ten matches with elite shot volume. - Grenoble have conceded 1.50 goals per game recently, highlighting defensive frailties. - Poisson modeling projects a combined 3.15 goal expectancy, translating to a 61% probability. - Historical head-to-head record favors an open, high-scoring format. The wisest course of action is to back Over 2.5 Goals at 1.95 odds.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Value Vinny's Preview: Grenoble vs Metz (Ligue 2)
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:7

The bookmakers love to sprinkle a margin over Ligue 2 fixtures, but when the math aligns, we strike. Grenoble host Metz in the opening round, and a quick dive into the expected value landscape reveals a clear opportunity. We aren't here to guess; we're here to exploit mispriced probabilities. Metz arrive with serious attacking intent. Over their last ten matches, they have averaged 2.50 goals scored per game, demonstrating a potent offensive rhythm. Grenoble, conversely, have conceded 1.50 goals per game across their last ten outings, with a defensive record that has seen them leak goals in 70% of those fixtures. The Poisson model inputs for this clash are stark: Grenoble's expected goal output sits at 1.30, while Metz's away threat is projected at 1.85. Combined, these inputs yield a total match expectancy of 3.15 goals. When we run these figures through a standard Poisson distribution, the probability of seeing three or more goals in the match climbs to approximately 61%. The market, however, is pricing the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.95, which implies a probability of just 51.28%. That leaves a mathematical edge of nearly 10% in our favor. Bookies often underestimate the scoring potential of mid-table Ligue 2 clashes, especially when one side carries a 2.50 goals-per-game attack into a fixture where the home side concedes 1.50 per game. Grenoble's home form shows a 1.40 goals-per-game scoring rate, but their defensive vulnerabilities at home (1.20 conceded per game) make a tight, low-scoring affair unlikely. Metz's recent H2H dominance adds another layer of confidence; they have won four of the last seven meetings, and their last visit to Grenoble ended in a 3-0 rout. The data points toward an open, goal-heavy contest where Metz's finishing efficiency will be tested but ultimately rewarded. The value here is undeniable. We are getting 1.95 odds on a market that the underlying mathematics suggests should be closer to 1.64. Discipline dictates we only bet when the edge is clear, and this is a textbook example of it. Key Points: • Poisson model projects a total of 3.15 expected goals for the fixture. • Metz average 2.50 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches. • Grenoble have conceded 1.50 goals per game in their last 10 outings. • Market odds of 1.95 imply a 51.28% probability, while the model calculates a 61% chance. • H2H record heavily favors Metz, with four wins in the last seven meetings. Summary: The numbers clearly point to a high-scoring affair, and the odds offer significant value. I am backing the Over 2.5 Goals market.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Grenoble vs Metz Preview: Over 2.5 Goals Value Pick | Ligue 2 Betting Tips
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:6

Gday, Pajimon here. If you’re after a bet that hits harder than a cold braai after a long week, we’ve got one. No veggies, just straight facts and numbers. Grenoble host Metz in Ligue 2, and the data points heavily toward a high-scoring affair. Metz arrive in blistering form. Over their last 10 matches, they’ve won 6, drawn 2, and lost just 2, averaging a massive 2.50 goals scored per game while conceding only 1.20. Their recent results scream attacking intent: a 6-0 demolition of Seraing United, a 5-2 thrashing of US Mondorf-les-bains, and a 4-1 win over Sochaux. Even in Ligue 2, they just edged past Guingamp 2-1 on the opening weekend. Their shot volume is elite, averaging 15.50 attempts per game with 5.50 on target. Compare that to Grenoble, who are averaging just 6.75 shots per game with 2.25 on target. The disparity in offensive output is stark. Grenoble’s defense has been leaky. They’ve conceded 1.50 goals per game on average across their last 10 fixtures, including a heavy 4-2 defeat to Dunkerque and a 3-2 loss to Andrézieux. Their home record shows they concede 1.20 goals per game, but the underlying metrics suggest Metz’s attack will exploit this. Grenoble’s pass accuracy sits at a modest 77.0%, while Metz command 86.0% possession and 86.0% pass accuracy. Metz control games, and Grenoble struggle to keep clean sheets, managing just 30.00% recently. The mathematical model expects a total of 3.15 goals in this fixture (1.30 for Grenoble, 1.85 for Metz). When you run the Poisson distribution on those expectancy figures, the probability of seeing more than 2.5 goals lands at roughly 60.9%. The bookmakers are offering Over 2.5 Goals at 1.95, which implies a 51.3% probability. That leaves a clear 9.6% edge, making this a genuine value pick. Multiple confirmatory signals align: Metz’s 2.50 goals-per-game average, Grenoble’s 1.50 goals-conceded average, the combined shot volume, and the 3.15 expected goal total all point toward an open, attacking contest. Head-to-head history shows Metz winning 4 of the last 7 meetings, including a 3-0 away victory in January 2025. While the historical average goals are lower, the current squad form and statistical profiles tell a different story. Both teams have shown a tendency to find the net, with BTTS hitting in 80.0% of Metz’s recent games and 50.0% of Grenoble’s. Key Points: - Metz have won 6 of their last 10 matches, averaging 2.50 goals scored per game. - Grenoble have conceded 1.50 goals per game on average and managed just 30.00% clean sheets. - Combined shot volume and possession metrics heavily favor Metz’s attacking control. - Mathematical goal expectancy stands at 3.15 total goals, translating to a ~61% probability for Over 2.5. - Odds of 1.95 provide a clear mathematical edge over the implied market probability. Bottom line: The numbers don’t lie. Metz’s attacking firepower combined with Grenoble’s defensive vulnerabilities make this a prime setup for goals. I’m backing the Over 2.5 Goals market at 1.95. Keep the boerewors sizzling and place your bets accordingly.

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Grenoble vs Metz Preview: Big O's Goal-Fest Pick for Ligue 2
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+9.2%
Confidence:7

Life’s too short for nil-nil, and if you’re looking for a match that delivers the big O, look no further than this Ligue 2 clash between Grenoble and Metz. The numbers don’t just hint at a goal-fest; they practically scream it. Metz arrives in blistering form, sitting fourth in the table with a 60% win rate and a mouth-watering 2.50 goals per game average across their last 10 outings. They’ve netted 25 strikes in that span, including a 6-0 demolition of Seraing United, a 5-2 thrashing of US Mondorf-les-bains, and a 4-1 win over Sochaux. Their attack is relentless, averaging 15.5 shots per game with a 35.9% shot accuracy rate. On the flip side, Grenoble’s backline has shown some vulnerability, conceding 1.50 goals per game and playing in matches that have frequently turned into shootouts. Their recent results tell the story: a 4-2 loss to Dunkerque, a 3-2 defeat to Andrézieux, and a 5-2 friendly win over Villefranche. Boring, low-scoring affairs simply aren’t in the cards here. When we run the goal expectancy models, the math points squarely at a high-scoring environment. The Poisson inputs project a home expected goal total of 1.30 and an away expected goal total of 1.85, culminating in a combined match expectancy of 3.15 goals. That baseline alone pushes the probability of seeing three or more goals well above the market’s implied 51.3%. Add in Metz’s 80% BTTS rate over their last 10 games and Grenoble’s 50% rate, and the signals for an open, attacking contest are stacked. Grenoble may be sitting in 16th place after a heavy opening-day defeat, but their home venue has historically seen 1.40 goals per game, and their defensive metrics show a declining trend in goals conceded, which often correlates with more open, end-to-end football as sides chase results. At 1.95, the Over 2.5 Goals market offers a clear mathematical edge when measured against these underlying performance trends. Fair probability sits around 56% based on the 3.15 expected goal total and shot volume metrics. At 1.95 odds, that translates to a +9% expected value edge, comfortably clearing the 6% threshold for a value wager. The shot volume differential (Metz averaging 15.5 shots versus Grenoble’s 6.75) guarantees sustained pressure and high-quality chances, while both teams’ recent scoring outputs consistently clear the 2.5 threshold. I’m not here to watch a tactical grind; I’m here to back the data that screams excitement. The combination of Metz’s prolific attack, Grenoble’s defensive frailties, and a 3.15 expected goal total makes this a textbook value play on the overs. Key Points: - Metz averages 2.50 goals scored per game over their last 10 matches, with 80% of those fixtures seeing both teams score. - Grenoble concedes an average of 1.50 goals per game, and their last three competitive/friendly results have all finished with 3+ goals. - Poisson goal expectancy models project a combined total of 3.15 goals for this fixture. - Metz’s attack generates 15.5 shots per game, creating sustained pressure that consistently breaks down defenses. - The 1.95 odds on Over 2.5 Goals provide a +9% expected value edge when aligned with the underlying scoring trends. My pick for this clash is a confident play on Over 2.5 Goals. Let’s hope the pitch can handle the load!

Read Full Preview →

📝 Match Preview

Grenoble vs Metz Preview: Metz Attack vs Grenoble Frail Defence | Over 2.5 Goals Tip
Recommendation:OVER_2_5
Odds:1.95
Expected Value:+18.9%
Confidence:7

Welcome back to the pub, lads. It’s matchday in Ligue 2 and we’ve got a mouth-waterer between Grenoble and Metz. If you’re looking for a straight-shooting preview with a bit of maths behind the magic, you’re in the right place. Grenoble kicked off the campaign with a proper thumping, going down 4-2 to Dunkerque. That’s a habit they’ve been nursing lately, conceding an average of 1.50 goals per game across their last ten outings. At home, they’re slightly tighter at the back, letting in 1.20 per game, but their attack has been struggling to find the back of the net, averaging just 1.30 goals. They’re grafting, but the numbers don’t quite add up for a tight, low-scoring affair. Metz, on the other hand, are firing on all cylinders. They started the season with a 2-1 win over Guingamp and bring a serious attacking edge into this fixture. Over their last ten matches, Metz have netted 2.5 goals per game, and their shot volume is nowhere near Grenoble’s—they’re pulling off 15.5 shots per game compared to the hosts’ 6.75. The head-to-head record backs this up too: Metz have won four of the last seven meetings, including a comfortable 3-0 victory in January. Now, let’s crack the maths. When you look at the expected goal totals, we’re looking at roughly 1.30 for Grenoble and 1.85 for Metz. That’s a combined expectation of 3.15 goals. The bookies have Over 2.5 Goals sitting at 1.95, which translates to just over 51% implied probability. Our Poisson models push the real probability closer to 61%. That’s a solid edge, and when the maths aligns with the attacking intent, we follow it. Metz’s away form this season is still a tiny sample size, but their overall goal-scoring trend and Grenoble’s defensive frailties point to a busy night. We’re not here to overcomplicate it—two attacks meeting a leaky defence, backed by clear value on the goals market. Key Points: - Grenoble’s defence has conceded an average of 1.50 goals per game over their last ten matches. - Metz average 2.50 goals scored per game across their last ten fixtures and dominate on shots (15.5 vs 6.75). - Historical head-to-head heavily favours Metz, who won the last meeting 3-0. - Combined goal expectancy sits at 3.15, with the Over 2.5 market offering clear mathematical value at 1.95. Bottom line: The numbers are clear, the attacking threat is real, and the value is on the table. We’re backing Over 2.5 Goals.

Read Full Preview →